AKL Nicola Kawana

Nicola KawanaFeatured Popular

Narrative, Documentary, Authoritative, Corporate


FEATURE FILM

2012 Fresh Meat, 'Margaret Crane'
Gibson Group, Dir. Danny Mulheron

TELEVISION

2016 Brokenwood Mysteries: series 3, 'Tina'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Various
2015 Maui's Hook (docu-drama), 'Pania'
Kura Productions Ltd, Dir. Paora Joseph
2015 Find Me A Maori Bride, 'Judge'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions Ltd, Dir. Kiel McNaughton
2010 Brown Brothas, 'Iris'
Cinco Cine Film Productions, Various directors
2009 Eruption (tele-feature), 'Mere' (lead)
Gibson Group, Dir Danny Mulheron

2008Legend of the Seeker: series I, 'Sylvia'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited, Various directors
2007The Man Who Lost His Head, 'Lollie' (lead)
ITV / South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Terry Johnson
2007Whanau, 'Mereaira'
Cinco Cine Film Productions, Dir. Hori Ahipene
05-06Shortland Street, 'Huia Samuels' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2002Mataku: The Rocks, 'Tui Burton'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
99-00Jacksons Wharf: series I - II, 'Mahina Jackson' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1997Nga Wahine, 'Nuki Te Kani'
Dir. Riwia Brown
1995Cover Story, 'Featured'
Gibson Group
1996Enid Blyton Stories, 'Various'
Cloud 9
1996Understanding the Law, 'Various'
ETV

PRESENTING

2015 The Get Growing Roadshow, 'Presenter'
Top Shelf Productions / Choice TV

THEATRE

2015 A Doll's House, 'Christine'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2012 Awatea, 'Pera'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2012 The Motor Camp, 'Dawn'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Roy Ward
2010 Nga Manurere, 'Manawa'
Hawkins Centre / TAPAC, Dir. Katie Wolfe

2009Nga Manurere, 'Manawa'
TAPAC, Dir. Katie Wolfe
2008Who Needs Sleep Anyway?, 'Various'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Roger Hall
2007Mother, Whaea, Tama, Son, 'Lead'
AK 07, Dir. Heath Jones
2001Woman far Walking, 'Lead'
North Island tour, Dir. Christian Penny
1999Les Parents Terribles, 'Madeleine'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Cathy Downes
1998Manu Ray, 'Lucy Lord'
Taranaki Arts Festival, Dir. Iain Rea
1996Waitapu, 'Jaki'
Ha Hara Hou / Te Reo Maori season
1998Homes Fires, 'Tia'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Nathaniel Lees
1998Kindertransport, 'Helga'
Unreal Theatre Company, Dir. Donogh Rees
1998Scow, 'Various'
Dir. William Fairmond
1997Blood Wedding, 'The Wife'
Dir. Maya Dalzeil
1997TIE Tour, 'Ensemble'
Frontier Theatre
1996Mo & Jess Kill Susie, 'Mo'
Dir. Gary Henderson
1996Waitapu, 'Various'
Dir. Tina Cook
1995Five Angels, 'Various'
Dir. Alison Quigan
1995The Debate, 'Various'
Dir. Hone Kouka
1994The Rover, 'Callis / Moretta'
Dir. Roger Hodgeman
1989In the Wilderness Without a Hat, 'Various'
Dir. Rangimoana Taylor

SHORT FILM

2013 Weaving Texas Bread, 'Old Pare'
Tauihu Media Limited
2013 Pumanawa, 'Spirit Pare'
Tauihu Media, Dir. Poata Eruera
2009 Koro's Medal, 'Mia'
Hummingbird Films, Dir. James Barr

2008Zero, 'Ruth'
Dir. Leo Woodhead
2008Kehua, 'Sarah'
Dir. Wiremu Grace
2005The Mystery of De Renzys Limp, 'Lead'
48hr Film Festival, Dir. Gary John
1999Donuts for Breakfast, 'Miss Osbourne'
Dir. Felicity Morgan Rhind
1994Eau die la Vie, 'Waitress'
Dir. Simon Bare

AWARDS

2000Best Actress Nomination
NZ Television Awards
1996Most Promising Female Newcomer
Chapmann Tripp Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2013 ASB
NZ, 3 months

2008Whitcoulls
NZ

TRAINING

1996Acting Workshops
with Pan Theatre Company
1994Diploma in Performing Arts
Toi Whakaari, New Zealand Drama School
1988Performing Arts Graduate
Taranaki Performing Arts School

 

/>
Highlights

FEATURE FILM

2012 Fresh Meat, 'Margaret Crane'
Gibson Group, Dir. Danny Mulheron

TELEVISION

2016 Brokenwood Mysteries: series 3, 'Tina'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Various
2016 Maui's Hook, 'Pania'
Kura Productions Ltd, Dir. Nicola Kawana
2010 Brown Brothas, 'Iris' (core cast)
Cinco Cine Film Productions, Various directors
2009 Eruption (tele-feature), 'Mere' (lead)
Gibson Group, Dir Danny Mulheron
2008Legend of the Seeker: season I, 'Sylvia'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited, Various directors
2007The Man Who Lost His Head (tele-feature), 'Lollie' (lead)
ITV / South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Terry Johnson
05-06Shortland Street, 'Huia Samuels' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
99-00Jacksons Wharf: series I - II, 'Mahina Jackson' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors

THEATRE

2015 A Doll's House, 'Christine'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2012 Awatea, 'Pera'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2012 The Motor Camp, 'Dawn'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Roy Ward
2010 Nga Manurere, 'Manawa'
Hawkins Centre / TAPAC, Dir. Katie Wolfe

2009Nga Manurere, 'Manawa'
TAPAC, Dir. Katie Wolfe
2008Who Needs Sleep Anyway?, 'Various'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Roger Hall

SHORT FILM

2013 Pumanawa, 'Spirit Pare'
Tauihu Media, Dir. Poata Eruera
2009 Koro's Medal, 'Mia'
Hummingbird Films, Dir. James Barr />
PRESENTING

2015 The Get Growing Roadshow, 'Presenter'
Top Shelf Productions / Choice TV

Biography

Nicola has worked as a professional actress in film, television, and theatre for over 25 years. She has read short stories for RNZ, voiced commercials and a documentary. Nicola's strong point is reading narrative. 

ACCENTS

American (standard), Australian

Additional Samples

Skills

  • Full Licence
  • Voice Artist

Notes:

Can drive manual and automatic.