AKL Yvette Parsons

Yvette ParsonsFeatured Popular

Female
Hair
Brown - Dark
Eyes
Green
Height
5'3'' / 160 cm
DOB
1961
Notes:
Photographs by Colleen Tunnicliff

Represented by Piranha for voice work
FEATURE FILM

2013 What We Do In the Shadows, 'Carol'
Dirs. Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement

TELEVISION

2016 Jono & Ben, 'Various' (sketch show)
MediaWorks TV, Various directors
2016 Auckward Love 2, 'Desirae'
We Three Productions, Dir. Emmett Skilton
2016 Funny Girls: series II, 'Various' (sketch show)
MediaWorks TV, Various directors
2015 Funny Girls, 'Various' (sketch show)
MediaWorks TV, Various directors
2015 The Brokenwood Mysteries: series II, 'Rayleen'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Josh Frizzell
2015 Find Me A Maori Bride, 'Ann'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions, Dir. Kiel McNaughton
2015 Jono & Ben Show, 'Ben's Mum'
Mediaworks TV
2015 Power Rangers, 'Psychic'
Rangers Productions Ltd, Dir. Peter Salmon
2014 Agent Anna: series II, 'Beautician'
Great Southern Television, Various directors
2011 The Wilson Dixon Hour, 'Wilson Dixon fan'
Satellite Media Ltd, Dir. Mitchell Hawkes
2011 The Jono Project, 'Margaret Smith'
Mediaworks  NZ, Various directors
2011 Shortland Street, 'Dorothy Peck'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors

2010 Super City, 'Heidi'
Super Fumes Ltd, Dir. Taika Waititi
2008 Outrageous Fortune: season IV, 'Donna' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2007 Outrageous Fortune: season III, 'Donna' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2002 Shortland Street, 'Kara Covic'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1998 Shortland Street, 'Secretary'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors

WEB SERIES

2014 The Adventures of Suzy Boon, 'Linleigh' (recurring)
Dir. Cristobal Araus Lobos
2014 Flat 3, 'Sample Manager'
Flat 3 Productions, Dir. Roseanne Liang
 

THEATRE

2016 Menopause the Musical, 'House Wife'
Ben McDonald NZ Tour, Dir. Jeremy Birchall
2015 Boys at the Beach, 'Francie'
Centrepoint Theatre, Dir, Lucy Schmidt
2015 The Ladykillers, 'Mrs Jane Tromleyton'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dirs. Colin McColl & Cameron Rhodes
2014 Famous Flora, 'Old Flora'
Playtime Theatre Ltd, Dir. Ben Crowder
2013 Boeing Boeing, 'Bertha'
Fortune Theatre, Dir. Lara Macgregor
2013 Dolly Mixture, 'Beverly Beavington'
BATS
2013 YETI Trilogy, 'Yvette'
BATS / Basement Theatre, Dir. Sophie Roberts
2013 Janeece Gunton: Herstory, 'Janeece Gunton'
Basement Theatre
2013 Dolly Mixture, 'Beverley Beavington'
Basement Theatre (return season)
2013 Dolly Mixture, 'Beverley Beavington'
Basement Theatre / Auckland Fringe Festival
2012 Silent Night, 'Irene McMunn' (lead)
NZ Tour / Arts on Tour, Dir. Stephen Papps
2011 Silent Night, 'Irene McMunn' (lead)
BATS, Dir. Stephen Papps

2011 Silent Night, 'Irene McMunn' (lead)
TAPAC, Dir. Stephen Papps
2011 Silent Night, 'Irene McMunn' (lead)
Hawkes Bay Opera House, Dir. Stephen Papps
2011 Silent Night, 'Irene McMunn' (lead)
TSB Showplace New Plymouth, Dir. Stephen Papps
2011 Silent Night, 'Irene McMunn' (lead)
Telecom Playhouse, Dir. Stephen Papps
2011 Silent Night, 'Irene McMunn' (lead)
16th Avenue Theatre / Tauranga Arts Festival, Dir. Stephen Papps
2011 Silent Night, 'Irene McMunn' (lead)
Suter Theatre / Nelson Arts Festival, Dir. Stephen Papps
2011 Intimacies: Sweet Thing, 'Mum'
Victoria Theatre, Dir. Stephen Sinclair
2011 The Family Wilder, 'Hodge'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2011 Dan Is Dead / I Am A Yeti, 'Yvette'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Sophie Roberts
2011 Silent Night, 'Irene McMunn' (lead)
Auckland Old Folks Association Hall, Dir. Stephen Papps
2010 Silent Night, 'Irene McMunn' (lead)
Maidment Theatre, Dir. Stephen Papps
2010 TOYS, 'Teddy Bear'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Cameron Rhodes & Toby Leach
2010 The Monster Monologues: Cynthia, 'Cynthia'
Te Karanga Gallery, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury

2010 The House of Bernada Alba, 'Maria Josefa / Prudencia'
TAPAC, Dir. Margaret-Mary Hollins
2010 Dance Troupe Supreme, 'Honcho / Various'
Musgrove Studio, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2009 The SEXY RECESSION Show, 'Susan Boyle Impersonator'
TAPAC, Dir. Eve Gordon
2009 GAS, 'Desirae' (lead)
BATS, Dir. Conrad Newport
2009 Entertaining Mr Sloane, 'Kath' (lead)
Circa Theatre, Dir. Conrad Newport
2008 GAS, 'Desirae / Kevin / Abraham / Casino Punter'
Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2008 Silent Night, Solo Show
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Margaret-Marry Hollins
2007 The Man Whose Mother was a Pirate, 'Mother'
Operating Theatre Trust / Pumphouse, Dir. Tim Bray
2006 Happy Hour for Miserable Children, 'Coochicoo La Douche'
Theatre Beating, Dir. Geoff Pinfield
2006 The Witch in the Cherry Tree, 'Witch'
Storylines Festival / Aotea Centre
2004 The Woman Who Loved a Mountain (play reading), 'Various'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2004 Wild Cabbage, 'Barbie'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Ben Crowder
2004 Urbis 24hr Deadline Theatre, 'Judy / Air Hostess / Wedding Celebrant'
Herald Theatre, Dir. Ben Crowder
2004 Macbeth, 'Lady Macbeth' (understudy)
Lennox Theatre / Summer Shakespeare
1998 Sofa Stories, 'Usher'
Night Song Productions / Maidment Studio
1997 Against the Grain, 'Mad Scientist'
Theatre Frontier / Theatre in Education
1997 The Witch in the Cherry Tree, 'Witch'
Pumphouse Theatre, Dir. Lynn Cardy
1997 The Justine Smith Show, 'NZ Idol Contestant'
Herald Theatre, Dir. Ben Crowder

SHORT FILM

2016 Sybil's Psychic Hotline, 'Sybil'
Granite Pictures, Dir. Grant Lahood
2013 Madam Black, 'Client'
Dir. Ivan Barge
2012 A Few Seconds More, 'Nurse'
Dir. Peter Simpson
2011 Holding the Sun, 'Grace'
Dancing Mind Productions, Dir. Dwayne Cameron
2011 Nathaniel, 'Raewyn'
Fleet Street Productions, Dir. Andrew Hedley
2011 Eleanor, 'Eleanor' (lead)
Fleet Street Productions, Dir. Abigail Greenwood

2011 Pearl, 'Trisha'
Fleet St. Productions, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2010 One and Other
Dir. Andrew de Freitas
1985 Reiner Maria Rilke, 'Featured'
National Film School UK

AWARDS

2015 Industry Choice Award for 'Madam Black'
Dances with Films, LA
2015 Audience Award for 'Madam Black'
NZIFF
2013 Top 10 Performances of 2013 for 'Janeece Gunton: Herstory'
Lumiere Reader
2012 Best Actress nomination
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards
2012 Most Outstanding Performance of the Year nomination
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards
2011 Best Nudity of the Year nomination for 'I Am Yeti'
Hackman Theatre Awards

2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'Silent Night'
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards
2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'House of Bernada Alba'
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2012 Lawson's
Australia
2011 Instant Kiwi
NZ, 3 months
2011 Progressive Countdown
NZ
2011 Otravin
Poland (1 week only)

09-10 ANZ Bonus Bonds
NZ
2009 Zyrtec
USA

TRAINING

---- Theatresports
UNITEC
---- Acting for Film
with Vicky Yiannoutsos
---- Acting Classes
The Actors Lab
---- Theatre at Large Shakespeare & The Pleasure of the Actor
Theatre at Large
---- Acting for Camera
with Maura Fay & Associates
---- Acting for the Stage
Theatre at Large
---- Acting Technique series 1 & 2
Raymond Hawthorne
---- Devising Theatre
Theatre at Large
---- Comedy Classes
The Comedy Store, London
---- BA in Film & TV Studies
Auckland University
---- Drama Course (2 years)
City Literary Institute, London

/>
Recent credits only

Feature Film

2013 What We Do In The Shadows, 'Carol'
Dir: Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement

Television

2016 Jono & Ben, 'Various'
Mediaworks, Dir: Various

2016 Auckward Love: Season II, 'Desirae'
We Three Productions, Dir: Emmett Skilton

2016 Funny Girls: Season II, 'Various'
Mediaworks, Dir: Various

2015 Funny Girls, 'Various'
Mediaworks, Dir: Various

2015 The Brokenwood Mysteries: Season II, 'Rayleen'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir: Josh Frizzell

2015 Find Me A Maori Bride, 'Ann'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions, Dir: Kiel McNaughton

2015 Jono & Ben, 'Ben's Mum'
Mediaworks, Dir: Various

2015 Power Rangers, 'Psychic'
Rangers Productions Ltd, Dir: Peter Salmon

2014 Agent Anna: Season II, 'Beautician'
Great Southern Television, Dir: Various

2011 The Wilson Dixon Hour, 'Wilson Dixon Fan'
Satellite Media Ltd, Dir: Mitchell Hawkes

2011 The Jono Project, 'Margaret Smith'
Mediaworks, Dir: Various

2011 Shortland Street, 'Dorothy Peck'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir: Various

2010 Super City, 'Heidi'
Super Fumes Ltd, Dir: Taika Waititi

2008 Outrageous Fortune: Season IV, 'Donna (recurring)'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir: Various

2007 Outrageous Fortune: Season III, 'Donna (recurring)'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir: Various

Web Series

2017 Waiheke Republique, 'Sonya'
NZME Watchme

2014 The Adventures of Suzy Boon, 'Linleigh (recurring)'
Dir: Cristobal Araus Lobos

2014 Flat 3, 'Sample Manager'
Flat 3 Productions, Dir: Roseanne Liang

Theatre

2016 Menopause the Musical, 'House Wife'
Ben McDonald NZ Tour, Dir: Jeremy Birchall

2015 Boys at the Beach, 'Francie'
Centrepoint Theatre, Dir: Lucy Schmidt

2015 The Ladykillers, 'Mrs. Jane Tromleyton'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir: Colin McColl & Cameron Rhodes

2014 Famous Flora, 'Old Flora'
Playtime Theatre Ltd, Dir: Ben Crowder

2013 Boeing Boeing, 'Bertha'
Lara MacGregor, Dir: Fortune Theatre

2013 Dolly Mixture, 'Beverly Beavington'
BATS

2013 YETI Trilogy, 'Yvette'
BATS/ Basement Theatre, Dir: Sophie Roberts

2013 Janeece Gunton: Her story, 'Janeece Gunton'
Basement Theatre

2013 Dolly Mixture, 'Beverly Beavington'
Basement Theatre

2013 Dolly Mixture, 'Beverly Beavington'
Basement Theatre/ Auckland Fringe Festival

Short Film

2016 Sybil's Pyschic Hotline, 'Sybil'
Grainte Pictures, Dir: Grant Lahood

2013 Madam Black, 'Client'
Dir: Ivan Barge

2012 A Few Seconds More, 'Nurse'
Dir: Peter Simpson

Awards

2015 Industry Choice Award for 'Madam Black'
Dances with Films LA

2015 Audience Award for 'Madam Black'
NZIFF

2013 Top 10 Performances of 2013 for 'Janeece Gunton: Her story'
Lumiere Reader

2012 Best Actress Nomination
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards

2012 Most Outstanding Performance of the Year nomination
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards

Television Commercials

2012 Lawson's
Australia

2011 Instant Kiwi
NZ, 3 months

2011 Progressive Countdown
NZ

2011 Otravin
Poland, 1 week only

Skills

  • Cycling
  • Full Licence
  • Horse Riding
  • Presenter
  • Soprano
  • Swimming
  • Writer

Notes:

Can drive manual & automatic.

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Australian
  • Cockney
  • Manchester
  • RP

Notes:

‚Äč

Download Full CV