AKL Wesley Dowdell

Wesley DowdellFeatured Popular

Hair
Red
Eyes
Green
Height
5'8'' / 173 cm
DOB
1980

FEATURE FILM

2010 Love Birds, 'Brent'
General Film Corp, Dir. Paul Murphy

2004The World's Fastest Indian, 'Troy'
WFI Productions, Dir. Roger Donalson

TELEVISION

2016 Jono & Ben, 'Various' (sketch show)
Mediaworks, Various directors
15-16 Funny Girls: series I-II, 'Camera Man'
MediaWorks / TV3, Dirs. Johnny Barker & Madeleine Sami
2015 Westside: series II, 'Dick Spiller'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2015 Hillary, 'Michael Ward'
Great Southern Television, Dir. Danny Mulheron
2014 When We Go To War, 'Patrick'
Jump Film & TV Ltd, Dir. Peter Burger
2013 Coverband, 'Knuckles' (core cast)
DownlowConcept, Dir. Jonathan Brough
2013 Field Punishment No. 1 (tele-feature), 'Sergeant Long'
Lippy Pictures, Dir. Peter Burger
2013 Super City II, 'Paul'
Super Fumes Ltd, Dir. Oscar Kightley
2010 Super City, 'Marcel'
Super Fumes Ltd, Dir. Taika Waititi

09-10Outrageous Fortune: series VI, 'Aaron Spiller' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
08-09Outrageous Fortune: series V, 'Aaron Spiller' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2008Amazing Extraordinary Friends: series III, "Dean'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2008Outrageous Fortune: series IV, 'Aaron Spiller' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2007Outrageous Fortune: series III, 'Aaron Spiller' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2000Lawless: series III, 'Spotty Youth'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1999Shortland Street, 'Tobe'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors

THEATRE

2016 The Biggest, 'Jan'
Tikapa Productions, Dir. Jamie McCaskill
2016 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time 'Ed & Ensemble'
Auckland Theatre Company Dir. Sara Brodie
2016 Daffodils, 'Eric'
Q Theatre, Dir. Dena Kennedy
2015 Guys & Dolls, 'Harry the Horse'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
2015 Constellations, 'Roland'
Court Theatre, Dir. Melanie Camp
2015 Hikoi, 'Barry Simpson'
Q Theatre, Dir. Nancy Brunning
2014 Wild Bees, 'Leo'
Flaxworks Theatre Company, Dir. Stuart Devenie
2014 Once on Chunuk Bair, 'Smiler'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dirs. Cameron Rhodes & Ian Mune
2014 My Bed My Universe, 'Ensemble'
Massive Company, Dir. Sam Scott 
2012 The Siren Song of Stephan Jay Gould, 'Man'
Theatre Comrades / Playhouse Theatre, Dir. Megan Peacock
2012 Matariki-oke, 'Ensemble'
Pumphouse Theatre
2011 Havoc in the Garden, 'Brady'
Massive Company, Dir. Sam Scott
2011 Pitcairn, 'John Adams'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Sara Brodie
2011 Raising the Titanics, 'Louis Devine'
Smackbang Theatre Compant / National tour, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
2010Raising the Titanics, 'Louis Devine'
Smackbang Theatre Company / TAPAC / Hawkins Theatre, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
2009Whero's New Net, 'Various'
Nelson Festival / Manukau Festival / NZ tour, Dir, Sam Scott
2008Whero's New Net, 'Various'
Massive Company, Dir. Sam Scott 

2006100 Cousins, 'Various'
Herald Theatre / Massive Company, Dir. Sam Scott
2005The Sons of Charlie Paora, 'Ensemble'
NZ tour, Dir. Sam Scott
2004The Sons of Charlie Paora, 'Ensemble'
Court Theatre / Contact Theatre UK, Dir. Sam Scott
2003The Sons of Charlie Paora, 'Ensemble'
Taranaki Festival
2002The Sons of Charlie Paora, 'Ensemble'
Herald Theatre, Dir. Sam Scott 
2000Still Moving, 'Timu'
Dir. Sam Scott
1998Legacy, 'Ensemble'
Aotearoa Young People's Theatre 
1998Salty Sam, 'Various'
Zoom Entertainment
1997Alice in Wonderland, 'Various'
Dir. Sam Scott
1997Silage, 'Various'
Theatresports

SHORT FILM

2013 Airmail, 'Gary'
Dir. Prue Cunningham

AWARDS

2009 Best Supporting nomination for 'Whero's New Net'
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards

VOICE WORK

2011 Power Rangers: Samurai, 'Tooya' (character voice)
Power Rangers Productions Ltd

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2016 Panadol
NZ, Australia & NUE
2012 Nicorette
North America / UK / Ireland / Australia / Poland / France
2012 Jack Links Beef Jerky
North America

01-07Pak N Save
NZ

TRAINING

1998Acting for Film workshop
with Diana Rowan
1997Theatresports Workshops
Brat Pack Development Squad

/>
Highlights

Feature Film

2017 The Breaker Upperers, 'Deli Worker'
Miss Piki Films Ltd Dir: Jackie van Been & Madeleine Sami

2010 Love Birds, 'Brent'
General Film Corp Dir: Paul Murphy

2004 The Worlds Fastest Indian, 'Troy'
WFI Productions Dir: Roger Donalson

Television

2017 Roman Empire II (docudrama), 'Crassus'
Roman Empire Ltd

2016 Jono & Ben, 'Various'
Mediaworks Dir: Various directors

15-16 Funny Girls: series I-II, 'Camera Man'
MediaWorks / TV3 Dir: Johnny Barker & Madeleine Sami

2015 Westside: series II, 'Dick Spiller'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

2015 Hillary, 'Michael Ward'
Great Southern Television Dir: Danny Mulheron

2014 When We Go To War, 'Patrick'
Jump Film & TV Ltd Dir: Peter Burger

2013 Coverband, 'Knuckles'
DownlowConcept Dir: Jonathan Brough

2013 Super City II, 'Paul'
Super Fumes Ltd Dir: Oscar Kightley

2010 Super City, 'Marcel'
Super Fumes Ltd Dir: Taika Waititi

09-10 Outrageous Fortune: series VI, 'Aaron Spiller'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

08-09 Outrageous Fortune: series V, 'Aaron Spiller'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

2008 Outrageous Fortune: series IV, 'Aaron Spiller'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

2007 Outrageous Fortune: series III, 'Aaron Spiller'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

Musical Theatre

2018 City of 100 Lovers, 'Donald'
Sky City Theatre Dir: Tony Stimac

Theatre

2017 Red Speedo
Auckland Theatre Company Dir: Colin McColl

2016 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, 'Ed & Ensemble'
Auckland Theatre Company Dir: Sara Brodie

2015 Guys & Dolls, 'Harry the Horse'
Auckland Theatre Company Dir: Raymond Hawthorne

2015 Constellations, 'Roland'
Court Theatre Dir: Melanie Camp

2014 Once on Chunuk Bair, 'Smiler'
Auckland Theatre Company Dir: Cameron Rhodes & Ian Mune

Web Series

2017 Stand Up Girl, 'Gary'
NZME Watchme Dir: Aidee Walker

Television Commercials

2019 NZTA
NZ

2017 Birdseye
NZ

2016 Panadol
NZ, Australia & NUE

Skills

  • Body Surfing
  • Boxing
  • Cricket
  • Full Licence
  • Full Motorcycle Licence
  • Bass Guitar
  • Drums
  • Ukulele
  • Skate Boarding
  • Singer
  • Tennis
  • Theatre Sports
  • Voice Artist

Notes:

Drives manual & automatic.

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Irish

Vocal Notes:

‚Äč

Download Full CV