SYD Todd Emerson

Todd EmersonFeatured Popular

Hair
Blonde - Dark
Eyes
Blue
Height
6'0'' / 183 cm
DOB
1984
Notes:
Represented by Piranha for voice work

Photographs by Andi Crown

FEATURE FILM

2011 Timeslow, 'Henry'
Realtime, Dir. Sally Tran
2011 Romeo & Juliet: A Love Song, 'Paris'
Factory Fiction Ltd, Dir. Tim van Dammen
2010 My Wedding & Other Secrets, 'Tom'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Roseanne Liang
2004The Worlds Fastest Indian, 'Purser'
WFI Productions, Dir. Roger Donaldson
2000Her Majesty, 'Fred'
Global HM Productions, Dir. Mark J Gordon
2000Kids World, 'Detloff'
Daybreak Pictures, Dir. Dale Bradley

TELEVISION

2015 Westside Story, 'Bilkey' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2013 Agent Anna, 'Receptionist'
Great Southern Television, Various directors
2012 Sunny Skies, 'Greg'
MediaWorks TV, Various directors
2009Spies & Lies, 'Nicholls'
South Pacific Picture, Dir. Simon Bennett

2008Amazing Extraordinary Friends: series III, 'Lars Tinkle'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2007Outrageous Fortune: series IV, 'Martin'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
06-07Amazing Extraordinary Friends: series II, 'Lars Tinkle'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
04-05Secret Agent men: series I - II, 'No 3'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2005Interrogation, 'Billy'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Popo Lilo
2002Being Eve, 'Harley'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2001The Tribe, 'The Riddler'
Cloud 9, Various directors
2001Atlantis High, 'Beanie'
Cloud 9, Various directors
2000Shortland Street, 'Cody Bell'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2000Atlantis High, 'Beanie'
Cloud 9, Dir. Raymond Thompson

THEATRE


2016 Daffodils, 'Eric'
Q Theatre, Dir. Dena Kennedy
2015 Hudson & Halls Live!, 'Peter Hudson'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Kip Chapman
2015 The Deliberate Disappearance of my Friend, Jack Hartnett, 'Jack Hartnett'
Q Theatre, Dir. Conrad Newport
2015 Daffodils, 'Eric'
National tour, Dir. Stephanie McKellar-Smith
2015 The Brave, 'Todd'
Hannah Playhouse, Dirs. Sam Scott & Carla Martell
2014 Lungs, 'M'
Fortune Theatre, Dir. Stephanie McKellar-Smith
2014 Daffodils, 'Eric'
Q Theatre, Dir. Dena Kennedy
2014 Songs for Guy, 'Cabaret Ensemble'
TAPAC, Dir. Kip Chapman
2013 The Pitchfork Disney, 'Presley Stray'
Q Theatre, Dir. Sophie Roberts
2013 The Dragon of an Ordinary Family, 'Orlando'
Pumphouse Theatre, Dir. Tim Bray
2012 The Brave, 'Todd'
Massive Company, Dirs. Sam Scott & Carla Martell
2011 Yours Truly, 'Eddie'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Anders Falstie-Jensen
2011 Idiots 3D, 'Anthony Brooks'
Basement Theatre, Various directors
2011 The Family Wilder, 'Art Wilder'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2010 Penalties, Pints and Pirouettes, 'Horse'
Centrepoint Theatre, Dir. Lyndee-Jane Rutherford
2010 Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead, 'Beethoven'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Sophie Roberts
2010 Talk, 'Sam'
Fingerprints & Teeth, Dir. Tom Sainsbury
2010 Songs for Guy, 'Singer' (Cabaret show)
The Moa Lives!, Dir. Kip Chapman
2010 Psychopaths, 'Tony'
Fingerprints & Teeth, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury 
2009Autobahn, 'Boyfriend'
The Emergency Room, Dir. Shane Bosher
2009History Boys, 'Scripps'
Maidment Theatre, Dir. Jesse Peach

2009Cindy and Eric go to Hell, 'Various'
Musgrove Studio, Dir. Tom Sainsbury
2008The Reindeer Monologues, 'Cupid'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Cameron Rhodes
2008Dragon of an Ordinary Family, 'Various'
The Pumphouse Theatre, Dir. Tim Bray
2008The Mall, 'Various'
BATS, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2008Luv, 'Various'
BATS, Dir, Thomas Sainsbury 
2008Beast, 'Max'
BATS, Dir, Thomas Sainsbury
2008Fragile Lands, 'Fidel'
Play reading, Dir. Diane Fuemana 
2007The Feminine, 'Dr Parker'
Dir. Tom Sainsbury
2007The Mall, 'Dean Kilmartin'
Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2007The Cape, 'Jordyn'
Auckland Theatre Company workshop reading, Dir. Celia Nicholson
1997Schweppes Showtime, 'Performer'
Alan Smythe Productions, Dir. Alan Smythe
1996Tosca, 'Boys Chorus'
Opera New Zealand, Dir. John McKay
1995The Secret Garden, 'Lead'
The Ascot Group, Dir. John McKay

AWARDS

2016 Scotsman Fringe First Award
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
2011 Best Death nomination for 'The Family Wilder'
Hackman Theatre Awards

2010 Best Pash of the Year
Hackman Theatre Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2015 Youi
NZ
2013 Electricity Authority
NZ
2013 Mentos
Australia
2012 Muller Yoghurt
UK& Eire
2011 Freeview (how-to video)
Internet, 36 months
2011 Vodafone
NZ, 3 months only
11-13 Milka
Europe (excluding UK & Ireland)
2010 ANZ Bank
New Zealand

2009Muller Yoghurt
UK
2009Zyrtec
USA
2008Miracle Gro
USA
2008Dove Chocolate
Australia
2007Cornetto
NZ & Australia, 4 months only
2007Vodafone
NZ
2007McDonalds Big Boss
NZ
 

/>
Highlights

Feature Film

2017 The Breaker Upperers, 'Groom 2'
Miss Piki Films Ltd Dir: Jackie van Beek & Madeleine Sami

2011 Timeslow, 'Henry'
Realtime Dir: Sally Tran

2011 Romeo & Juliet: A Love Song, 'Paris'
Factory Fiction Ltd Dir: Tim van Dammen

2010 My Wedding & Other Secrets, 'Tom'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Roseanne Liang

2004 The Worlds Fastest Indian, 'Purser'
WFI Productions Dir: Roger Donaldson

Television

2019 Westside; Season V, 'Bilkey (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2018 The Let Down, 'Evan'
ABC/Netflix Dir: Trent O'Donnell

2018 Westside; Season IV, 'Bilkey (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2017 Westside: Season III, 'Bilkey (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2016 Westside: Season II, 'Bilkey (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2015 Westside, 'Bilkey (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2013 Agent Anna, 'Receptionist'
Great Southern Television Dir: Various

2012 Sunny Skies, 'Greg'
MediaWorks TV Dir: Various

2009 Spies & Lies, 'Nicholls'
South Pacific Picture Dir: Simon Bennett

2008 Amazing Extraordinary Friends: season III, 'Lars Tinkle'
Greenstone Pictures Dir: Various

Theatre

2017 Hudson & Halls Live!, 'Peter Hudson'
Silo Theatre (Touring) Dir: Kip Chapman

2016 Hudson & Halls Live!, 'Peter Hudson'
Silo Theatre Dir: Kip Chapman

2015 The Brave, 'Todd'
Massive Theatre Company Dir: Sam Scott & Carla Martell

2014 Lungs, 'M'
Fortune Theatre Dir: Stephanie McKellar-Smith

2013 The Pitchfork Disney, 'Presley Stray'
The Moving Theatre Company Dir: Sophie Roberts

2012 The Brave, 'Todd'
Massive Theatre Company Dir: Sam Scott & Carla Martell

2011 Yours Truly, 'Eddie'
The Rebel Alliance Dir: Anders Falstie-Jensen

2010 Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead, 'Beethoven'
The Moving Theatre Company Dir: Sophie Roberts

2010 Penalties, Pints and Pirouettes, 'Horse'
Centrepoint Theatre Dir: Lyndee-Jane Rutherford

2009 History Boys, 'Scripps'
Peach Productions Dir: Jesse Peach

2009 Autobahn, 'Boyfriend'
The Emergency Room Dir: Shane Bosher

Musical Theatre

2016 Daffodils, 'Eric'
Kokomai Creative Festival & Hawke's Bay Arts Festival

2016 Daffodils (Edinburgh Festival), 'Eric'
Bullet Heart Club Dir: Dena Kennedy

2015 Daffodils (NZ Tour), 'Eric'
Bullet Heart Club Dir: Dena Kennedy

2014 The Deliberate Disappearance of my friend Jack Hartnett, 'Jack Hartnett'
Bullet Heart Club Dir: Conrad Newport

2014 Daffodils, 'Eric'
Bullet Heart Club Dir: Dena Kennedy

2014 Songs for Guy, 'Singer (Cabaret Performer)'
The Moa Lives Dir: Kip Chapman

2010 Songs for Guy, 'Singer (Cabaret Performer)'
The Moa Lives Dir: Kip Chapman

1996 Tosca, 'Boys Chorus'
Opera New Zealand Dir: John McKay

1995 The Secret Garden, 'Colin'
The Ascot Group Dir: John McKay

Awards

2016 Scotsman Fringe First Award
Edinburgh Fringe Festival

Skills

  • Golf
  • Guitar
  • Piano
  • Singer
  • Tenor
  • Soccer

Notes:

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Australian
  • RP

Vocal Notes:

Download Full CV