AKL Sylvia Rands

Sylvia RandsFeatured Popular

Hair
Blonde - Dark
Eyes
Blue
Height
6'0'' / 184 cm
DOB
1958
Notes:
Represented by Big Mouth for voice work

FEATURE FILM

2016 The Wonder, 'Gini' (in production)
TR Media, Dir. Norman Stone
2008 Second Hand Wedding, 'Victoria'
Garage Sale Productions, Dir. Paul Murphy
2007 When the Night Falls, 'Mrs. Jacobs'
Galvinized Films, Dir. Alex Galvin
1994 Bonjour Timothy, 'Mary Taylor'
CINAR, Dir. Wayne Tourell

TELEVISION

2016 Top of the Lake 'Polly Hanlon"
See-Saw (TOTL2) Productions Pty Ltd
14-15 Shortland Street, 'Gloria Springer' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2014 When We Go To War, 'Hettie Smith'
Jump Film & TV Ltd, Dir. Peter Burger
2013 Nothing Trivial: series III, 'Jocelyn' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2013 Shortland Street, 'Gloria Springer' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2011 Good Parents. Bad Law, 'Social Worker'
Family First New Zealand Inc
2010 Go Girls: series III, 'Lynette'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors

2006 The Hothouse, 'Kate'
Gibson Group, Dirs. Danny Mulheron & Nathan Price
1998 Shortland Street, 'Fran West'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1994 The Neighbourhood Network, 'Cassandra' (core cast)
Tucker Films, Dir. Mike Smith
1993 Standing in the Sunshine, 'Featured'
TVNZ, Dir. Gaylene Preston
1993 White Fang, 'Jessica Barnett'
Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1993 Mrs Piggle-Wiggle, 'Mrs La Boeuf'
Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1993 Give Us a Clue, 'Sketch Performer'
TV3
1992 Homeward Bound, 'Susan Johnson' (core cast)
Isambard / Communicado
1991 Matrons of Honour, 'Chris'
Meridian Films, Dir. Pat Robbins
1991 Marlin Bay, 'Susan Harper'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Peter Sharp
1990 Undercover (tele feature), 'Nancy'
Gibson Group, Dir. Yvonne McKay
1990 Black Beauty, 'Claire Pentland'
Isambard, Dir. Mike Smith
1989 Gloss, 'Maria Klein'
TVNZ, Various directors
1989 The Lake, 'Tally's Mother'
Atlantis Film, Dir. Pat Robbins
1988 Hotshotz, 'Professor Nina Van Hull' (lead)
Deco / TVNZ, Dir. Stephen La Hood
1988 Shark in the Park, 'Margaret Eastwood'
TVNZ, Dir. David Copeland
1986 Open House, 'Laura'
TVNZ, Dir. Ginette MacDonald
1985 Heart of the High Country, 'Marie'
Phillips-Whitehouse Channel 4, Dir. Sam Pillsbury
1985 Danny & Raewyn, 'Trish'
Hibiscus Films, Dir. Gregor Nicholas
1984 Hanlon, 'Polly Hanlon' (lead)
TVNZ, Dir. Wayne Tourell
1983 The Garden Party, 'Mother'
Vid-com, Dir. Alan Lindsay
1982 Against the Law, 'Mrs McMahon'
TVNZ, Dir. Alan Lindasay

PRESENTING

1983 Over the Wall & Out, 'Presenter'
TVNZ, Dir. Ross Johnson

THEATRE

2014 Royals of Kihikihi, 'Mum's Friend'
TAPAC / Q Theatre, Dir. Zinnie Selwyn
2012 A Shortcut to Happiness, 'Laura'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Alison Quigan

2010 The House of Bernada Alba, 'Poncia'
Phundmi Productions / TAPAC, Dir. Margaret-Mary Hollins
2008 The Tempest, 'Prospero'
Peripiteia Productions, Dir. Stuart Devenie
2007 Two Brothers, 'Angela'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Bruce Phillips
2006 Brimstone & Treacle
Toi Whakaari, Dir. Sally Richards
2002 A Bit on the Side
Cabaret Shakespeare
2001 The Queen's Project
Monkey's Wedding Productions, Dir. Anthony Skuse
2000 Vagabonds, 'Adelaide Foley'
Shebang: NZ Women's Playwrights Festival, Dir. Annie Ruth
1996 Rands Across the Water, 'Chekov / Moliere' (Self devised / Solo performance)
International Festival of Arts / North Island tour
1995 Tusitala: House of Spirits, 'Fanny Vandergrift'
Taki Rua Theatre, Dir. Justine Simei-Barton
1995 The Sisters Rosensweig, 'Pfeni'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Catherine Downes
1994 Singapore Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice, 'Portia'
Prometheus Productions, Dir. Damien Parker
1994 Singapore Shakespeare: Midsummer Nights Dream, 'Titania'
Prometheus Productions, Dir. Damien Parker
1994 Singapore Shakespeare: Macbeth, 'Witch'
Prometheus Productions, Dir. Damien Parker
1994 The Sisters Rosensweig, 'Pfeni'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Catherine Downes
1994 Into the Woods, 'Stepmother / Granny / Giant'
Watershed Theatre, Dir. Simon Bennett
1993 Singapore Shakespeare: King Lear, 'Cordelia / Fool'
Prometheus Productions, Dir. Damien Parker
1992 Such Sweet Thunder, 'Various' (Self devised / Solo performance)
Southern Regional Arts Council tour
1991 Such Sweet Thunder, 'Various' (Self devised / Solo performance)
NZ National tour
1991 Such Sweet Thunder, 'Various' (Self devised / Solo performance)
Central Regional Arts Council tour
1991 The Merchant of Venice, 'Portia'
Mercury Theatre, Dir. Michael Hurst
1990 Such Sweet Thunder, 'Various' (Self devised / Solo performance)
Maidment Theatre
1990 Such Sweet Thunder, 'Various' (Self devised / Solo performance)
NZ International Festival of Arts, Dirs. Nick Blake & Sylvia Rands
1990 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, 'Mae'
Mercury Theatre, Dir. Jan Prettejohns
1990 The Threepenny Opera, 'Mrs Peachum'
Inside-Out Theatre, Dir. Mike Mizrahi
1989 Our Country's Good, 'Duckling'
Mercury Theatre, Dir. David Coddington
1989 The Rover, 'Florinda'
Mercury Theatre, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1988 Les Liaisons Dangereuses, 'Marquise de Merteuil'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Colin McColl
1988 Jones & Jones, 'Katherine Mansfield'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Colin McColl
1988 Rivers of China, 'Rahel/Lidia'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Catherine Downes
1987 Trojan Women, 'Hecuba'
Outdoor Auckland Domain, Dir. Sarah Peirse
1986 Bedfellows, 'Carol'
Prospero Company, Dir. Ken Blackburn
1985 One for the Road, 'Gila'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Paul Minifie
1985 Torch Song Trilogy, 'Laurel'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Murray Lynch
1985 Tom & Viv, 'Viv'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Paul Minifie
1985 Fen, 'Val'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Sarah Peirse
1985 Change of Heart, 'Ash'
Mercury Theatre, Dir. Paul Sonne
1984 Cabaret, 'Fraulein Kost'
Theate Corporate, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1984 Three Sisters, 'Natasha'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1984 Top Girls, 'Joyce / Isabella Bird / Mrs. Kidd'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Sarah Peirse
1984 A Winter's Tale, 'Paulina'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Roger McGill
1982 Female Parts, 'Maria'
Fortune Theatre, Dir. Jane Waddell
1982 We Can't Play We Won't Play, 'Antonia'
Fortune Theatre, Dir. Richard Mudford
1982 The Philanthropist, 'Araminta'
Fortune Theatre, Dir. Tony Richardson
1981 First Return, 'Christine'
Maidment Theatre, Dir. Mervyn Thompson
1981 The Elephant Man, 'Mrs Kendal'
Court Theatre, Dir. Elric Hooper
1981 Foreskin's Lament, 'Moira'
Court Theatre, Dir. Elric Hooper
1981 Lady's Not for Burning, 'Jennet Jourdemayne'
Court Theatre, Dir. Stuart Devine
1981 The Fantastics, 'Eve Hucklebee'
Fortune Theatre, Dir. Tony Richardson
1981 Day in the Death of Jo Egg, 'Sheila'
Fortune Theatre, Dir. Tony Richardson
1981 The Oldest Profession, 'Prostitue 1'
Fortune Theatre, Dir. Richard Mudford
1980 Good Soldier Schweyk, 'Company'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Paul Minifie
1980 Twelfth Night, 'Olivia'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1980 Metamorphoses, 'Mrs Samsa'
Theatre Corporate / North Island tour, Dir. Paul Minifie
1980 Phaedra, 'Chorus'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1979 The Seagull, 'Masha'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1979 Richard the Third, 'Lady Anne'
Theatre Corporate, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne

SHORT FILM

2006 Graduation Shorts, 'Featured'
Wellington Film School
2005 Graduation School, 'Featured'
Wellington Film School
2005 Recall, 'Martha Trollop'
Angela Walsh Productions, Dir. Michael Noonan
1991 Moonrise, 'Cheryl Kanziora'
Tucker Films, Dir. David Blythe
1988 Zilch, 'Melissa'
Zee Films, Dir. Richard Riddiford
1983 Hotel Hitler, 'Featured'
Dir. David Blythe

AWARDS

2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'House of Bernada Alba'
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards

1995 Best Supporting Actress Nomination for 'Bonjour Timothy'
New Zealand Film & Television Awards
1985 Best Actress Nomination for 'Hanlon'
New Zealand Film & Television Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2016 Tropicana
Nth America
2011 Lotto
NZ, 1 month

/>
Highlights

Feature Film

2017 Into the Rainbow, 'Gini'
TR Media Dir: Norman Stone

2008 Second Hand Wedding, 'Victoria'
Garage Sale Productions Dir: Paul Murphy

2007 When the Night Falls, 'Mrs. Jacobs'
Galvinized Films Dir: Alex Galvin

1994 Bonjour Timothy, 'Mary Taylor'
CINAR Dir: Wayne Tourell

Television

2018 The Wilds (pilot), 'Mrs Rhonda Wolfe'
Amazon Dir: Susanna Fogel

2016 Top of the Lake: season II - China Girl, 'Polly Hanlon'
See-Saw (TOTL2) Productions Pty Ltd

14-15 Shortland Street, 'Gloria Springer (recurring)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

2014 When We Go To War, 'Hettie Smith'
Jump Film & TV Ltd Dir: Peter Burger

2013 Nothing Trivial: season III, 'Jocelyn (recurring)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

2013 Shortland Street, 'Gloria Springer (recurring)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

2011 Good Parents. Bad Law, 'Social Worker'
Family First New Zealand Inc

2010 Go Girls: season III, 'Lynette'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

2006 The Hothouse, 'Kate'
Gibson Group Dir: Danny Mulheron & Nathan Price

Theatre

2014 Royals of Kihikihi, 'Mum's Friend'
TAPAC / Q Theatre Dir: Zinnie Selwyn

2012 A Shortcut to Happiness, 'Laura'
Auckland Theatre Company Dir: Alison Quigan

2010 The House of Bernada Alba, 'Poncia'
Phundmi Productions / TAPAC Dir: Margaret-Mary Hollins

2008 The Tempest, 'Prospero'
Peripiteia Productions Dir: Stuart Devenie

2007 Two Brothers, 'Angela'
Circa Theatre Dir: Bruce Phillips

Television Commercials

2016 Tropicana
Nth America

2011 Lotto
NZ, 1 month

Awards

2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'House of Bernada Alba'
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards

1995 Best Supporting Actress Nomination for 'Bonjour Timothy'
New Zealand Film & Television Awards

1985 Best Actress Nomination for 'Hanlon'
New Zealand Film & Television Awards

Skills

  • Baseball
  • Body Boarding
  • Director
  • Full Licence
  • Cello
  • Piano
  • Recorder
  • Physical Theatre
  • Sailing
  • Singer
  • Alto
  • Soprano
  • Swimming
  • Table Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Theatre Sports

Notes:

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Mid-Western
  • New York
  • Australian
  • Cockney
  • RP
  • Yorkshire
  • Welsh
  • French
  • German
  • Russian
  • Spanish

Vocal Notes:

Download Full CV