AKL Stephen Papps

Stephen PappsFeatured Popular

Hair
Blonde - Strawberry Blonde
Eyes
Blue
Height
6'2'' / 188 cm
DOB
1959
Notes:
Represented by Piranha for voice work
Stephen Papps
Stephen Papps
Stephen Papps
     

FEATURE FILM

2012 Emperor, 'Higgins'
Krasnoff Foster Productions, Dir. Peter Webber
2010 Tracker, 'Policeman'
Eden Films, Dir. Ian Sharp

2010Russian Snark, 'Misha' (lead)
Godzone Pictures, Dir. Stephen Sinclair
2008 Show of Hands, 'Photographer'
Great Southern Films, Dir. Anthony McCarten
2007We're Here to Help, 'Doug Johnson'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Jonathan Cullinane
2003Lucy, 'Ed'
Sony Pictures, Dir. Glenn Jordan
2002Murder in Greenwich, 'Maryland Man'
Columbia Tristar, Dir. Tim McLoughlin
2000Bonjour Timothy, 'Mr Blisker'
Tucker FIlms, Dir. Wayne Tourell
1998 Via Satellite, 'Ambulance Officer'
Portman Entertainment Group, Dir. Anthony McCarten
1998 One of Them!, 'Frenchie Friggs'
Zee Films, Dir. Stewart Main & Peter Wells
1998Jumbo, 'Odin'
Dir. Jim Marbrook
1997Light, 'Bennet'
Dir. Kim Gunter
1997Double Happy, 'Dad'
M. I. 5 Productions
1997Savage Play, 'Featured'
Pony Productions
1995The Imploding Self, 'Fergus'
Meridian Films
1993The Piano, 'Bluebeard'
Mirimax Films, Dir. Jane Campion
1992Braindead, 'Zombie McGruder'
Dir. Peter Jackson
1991 End of the Golden Weather, 'Firpo'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Ian Mune

TELEVISION


2016 800 Words Series 2 'Doug'
Weld Productions Ltd / Channel 7 (Aus), Various directors
2015 The Brokenwood Mysteries: series II, 'Noel'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2015 800 Words, 'Doug'
Weld Productions Ltd / Channel 7 (Aus), Various directors
2015 Hillary, 'Bowden'
Great Southern Television, Dir. Danny Mulheron
2012 Shortland Street, 'Roy Douglas'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2011 The Jono Project, 'Jono's Dad'
Mediaworks NZ Ltd, Various directors
2011 Spartacus: Vengeance , 'Ovius'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
2010 Eruption (tele-feature), 'Rory McElvie'
Gibson Group, Dir. Danny Mulheron
2009 Legend of the Seeker: series II, 'Bar Keep'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited, Various directors
2009 Park, 'Keith Park'
Greenstone Pictures, Dir, John Callen

2008Life's a Riot, 'Rod Rowlands'
Riot Productions, Dir. Ian Mune
2006Rude Awakenings, 'Hendrik'
MF Films, Various directors
2006Shortland Street, 'Ross Clarkson'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2005Interrogation, 'Eric Bronkhurst'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2001Gooey Duck, 'Aaron'
Frame Up Films, Dir Michael Hurst
2000Dark Knight, 'Boneman'
Palana Productions, Various directors
2000Lawless: series II, 'Roach'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
99-00Jack of All Trades, 'Brogard'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
1998Hercules: series IV, 'The Darkness'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
1998Pio: The Series, 'Guest'
Pipi Productions, Various directors
1998A Twist in the Tale, 'Amos'
Cloud 9, Various directors
1998Duggan: series II, 'Bevan Grey'
Gibson Group, Various directors
1997Pio!, 'Various'
Pipi Productions, Various directors
1997One of Them, 'Mr Friggs'
Dir. Stewart Main
1997Letter to Blanchy, 'Paulus Van Schreven'
Isambard, Various directors
1996Shortland Street, 'Stan'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1996Xena: Warrior Princess, 'See'er'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors


THEATRE

2016 Stage Kiss, 'Harrison'
Circa Thearte, Dir. Ross Jolly
2015 Boys on the Beach, 'Skeen'
Centrepoint Theatre, Dir. Lucy Schmidt
2015 Success, 'Jules Donovan'
BATS / Basement Theatre, Dir. Stephen Sinclair
2014 Plum, 'Jenks'
Court Theatre, Dir. Ross Gumbley
2014 A Midusmmer Night's Dream, 'Moonshine'
Court Theatre / Peking University, Dir. Joseph Graves
2014 Hound of the Baskervilles, 'Dr. Watson'
Court Theatre, Dir. Melanie Camp
2014 The Slapdash Assassin, 'Uncle Pod'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Patrick Davies
2012 Third Person Tense, 'Man'
Pandora Theatre / Basement Theatre, Dir. Mark Clare
2012 The Motor Camp, 'Frank Redmond'
Court Theatre, Dir. Tim Bartlett
2012 Much Ado About Nothing, 'Don Pedro'
Court Theatre, Dir. Ross Gumbly
2011 The Pitman Painters, 'Harry'
Q Theatre, Dir. Paul Gittins
2011 Midnight in Moscow, 'Boris Pasternak'
Court Theatre, Dir. Ross Gumbly
2011 The Bear, 'Grigory Stepanovitch Smirnov'
Victoria Theatre / Outbox Theatre Company, Dir. Steve Morrison
2011 Mike & Virginia, 'Harry'
Herald Theatre, Dir. Te Radar
2010 Mark Twain and Me in Maoriland, 'Mark Twain'
NZ International Arts Festival / Taki Rua, Dir. Anna Marbrook

2009The Thirty Nine Steps, 'Various'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Ross Gumbley
2007Thom Pain, 'Lead'
Court Theatre
2006Ying Tong, 'Spike Milligan'
Dir. Ross Gumbley
2006A Long Days Journey into Night, 'Jaime'
Dir. Sue Rider
2003Amadeus, 'Salieri'
The Real Theatre Company
2001Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead, 'Tragedian'
Auckland Theatre Company
2002A Kind of Alaska, 'Dr. Hornby'
Silo Theatre
2000Blowing It, 'Solo show'
Co-written with Stephen Sinclair, Dir. Stephen Sinclair
1998The Birthday Party, 'Various'
Dir. Paul Gittens
1997Saving Grace, 'Gerald'
Century Theatre
1997Kvetch, 'George'
Dir. Roger Morton
1996Saving Grace, 'Gerald'
Herald Theatre
1995Othello, 'Roderigo'
Watershed Theatre
1994City of Hands, 'Clive'
BATS
1994Mazurka, 'Joe'
BATS
1993Ladies Night Two: Raging On, 'Gavin'
Dir. Alison Quigan
1993Lovelock's Dream Run, 'Lovelock'
Dir. Alison Quigan
1993Equus, 'Frank Strang'
Dir. Stephen Bain
1993The Dumb Waiter, 'Gus'
BATS, Dir. Eddie Campbell
1992The Tempest, 'Caliban'
Dir. Jeff Boyd
1991Idol Adultery, 'Michael'
Dir. Simon Bennett
1989The Lone Star, 'Ray'
Dir. Anthony McCarten
1989The Phenomenal Frock Show, 'Various'
Dir. Guy Boyce

SHORT FILM

2012 Shelved, 'Beano' (lead)
Media Design School, Dir. James Cunningham
2011 Lipstick, 'Wife'
NZ Film Academy, Dir. Anthony Butters

1999The Waiting Room, 'Lead'
Dir. Ian Hughes
1997Possum, 'Dad'
Dir. Brad McGann
1994Lemming Aid, 'Steve'
Dir. Grant LaHood

AWARDS

2013 Best Animated Short for 'Shelved'
New York International Short Film Festival
2013 Best Animated Film for 'Shelved'
Los Angeles Movie Awards
2013 Best Animated Characters for 'Shelved'
Los Angeles Movie Awards
2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'Silent Night' (director)
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards

2000Best Actor Nomination for 'Blowing It'
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards
1993Best Actor for 'End of the Golden Weather'
NZ Film Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2009Jameson Whiskey
USA, Canada & Puerto Rico

/>
Recent credits only

Feature Film

2012 Emperor, 'Higgins'
Krasnoff Foster Productions Dir: Peter Webber

2010 Tracker, 'Policeman'
Eden Films Dir: Ian Sharp

2010 Russian Snark, 'Misha (lead)'
Godzone Pictures Dir: Stephen Sinclair

2008 Show of Hands, 'Photographer'
Great Southern Films Dir: Anthony McCarten

Television

2018 Fresh Eggs, 'Chalky'
Warner Bros Dir: Various

2016 800 Words Season 2, 'Doug'
Weld Productions Ltd / Channel 7 (Aus) Dir: Various

2015 The Brokenwood Mysteries: Season II, 'Noel'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2015 800 Words, 'Doug'
Weld Productions Ltd / Channel 7 (Aus) Dir: Various

2015 Hillary, 'Bowden'
Great Southern Television Dir: Danny Mulheron

2012 Shortland Street, 'Roy Douglas'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2011 Spartacus: Vengeance, 'Ovius'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures Dir: Various

2010 Eruption (tele-feature), 'Rory McElvie'
Gibson Group Dir: Danny Mulheron

2009 Legend of the Seeker: season II, 'Bar Keep'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited Dir: Various

2009 Park, 'Keith Park'
Greenstone Pictures Dir: John Callen

2008 Life's a Riot, 'Rod Rowlands'
Riot Productions Dir: Ian Mune

2007 We're Here to Help (tele-feature), 'Doug Johnson'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Jonathan Cullinane

2003 Lucy (tele-feature), 'Ed'
Sony Pictures Dir: Glenn Jordan

Theatre

2017 Henry V / As You Like It, 'York / Nym / Jacques'
Pop-Up Globe Dir: Miles Gregory

2016 Stage Kiss, 'Harrison'
Circa Thearte Dir: Ross Jolly

2015 Boys on the Beach, 'Skeen'
Centrepoint Theatre Dir: Lucy Schmidt

2015 Success, 'Jules Donovan'
BATS / Basement Theatre Dir: Stephen Sinclair

2014 Plum, 'Jenks'
Court Theatre Dir: Ross Gumbley

2014 A Midusmmer Night's Dream, 'Moonshine'
Court Theatre / Peking University Dir: Joseph Graves

2014 Hound of the Baskervilles, 'Dr. Watson'
Court Theatre Dir: Melanie Camp

2014 The Slapdash Assassin, 'Uncle Pod'
Basement Theatre Dir: Patrick Davies

2012 Third Person Tense, 'Man'
Pandora Theatre / Basement Theatre Dir: Mark Clare

Short Film

2017 As You Command, 'Painter'
Media Design School

Skills

  • Full Licence
  • Guitar
  • Harmonica
  • Singer
  • Voice Artist

Notes:

Can drive manual and automatic.

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Australian
  • British
  • RP
  • Russian
  • South African

Vocal Notes:

‚Äč

Download Full CV