WLG Simon Ward

Simon WardFeatured Popular

Hair
Blonde - Strawberry Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
Height
5'10'' / 178 cm
DOB
1979

FEATURE FILM

2011 I Survived a Zombie Holocaust, 'Richard'
Zombie Holocaust Ltd, Dir. Guy Pigden
2010 Broken Path, 'Ben'
Bit By Bit Films, Dir. Miquel Ubeda

2010Kaikahu Road, 'Jason'
Moondown Films, Dir. Marama Killen

TELEVISION

2011 What Really Happened: Women's Vote (tele-feature), 'Shopkeeper'
Eyeworks Film & TV Drama Ltd, Dir. Peter Burger
2011 The Jono Project, 'Craig Fitzroy'
Mediaworks, Various directors
2011 The Jono Project, 'Mark Sainsbury'
Mediaworks, Various directors
2010 Family Xmas (webisodes), 'Adam' (core cast)
Four Knights Film Ltd, Dir. James Napier

2009A Night at the Classic, 'Heckler'
Two Heads, Dir. Josh Thomson
2008A Thousand Apologies, 'Various'
Great Southern TV / Nomadz Productions, Dir. Roseanne Liang
2007A Thousand Apologies (pilot), 'Various'
Nomadz Productions, Dir. Roseanne Liang
2006Orange Roughies, 'Saunders'
Screenworks, Dir. Chris Bailey
2005Shortland Street, 'Trent'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2004Living the Dream, 'Simon'
Touchdown Television, Dir. Katie Wolfe

THEATRE

2012 Feet Last, 'Sex Addict / Feminine Christian Husband'
Griffin Theatre Festival of Writing, Dir. Pierce Wilcox
2011 Gurus, 'Shane'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Janelle Bish
2011 Space Race, 'Laurie Marshall' (lead)
Basement Theatre, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2011 Emotional, Cripple. , 'James' (lead)
Basement Theatre, Dir. Nic Sampson
2011 Space Race, 'Laurie Marshall' (lead)
Basement Theatre, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2010 The Christmas Monologues 2, 'Mitchell Skerrit'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2010 Pirates vs Ninjas, 'Don Pedro / Sasquatsch'
TAPAC, Dir. Anya Tate-Manning
2010 Idiots: Back 2 School, 'Mr. Andrews'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Dena Kennedy
2010Find Me, 'Edward'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Carmel Steff

2009Bollocks, 'Ian'
The Cult Theatre Company, Dir. Daniel Cowley
2007Grace, 'Harold Oakeshott'
Dir. Sophie Dingemans
2006The NPC Final, 'Sebastian'
Dirs. Brydie Coombes & Charlotte Isaac
2006Angels in America, 'Joe Pitt'
Dir. Esther Cahill-Chiaroni
2006Nonsense, 'Various'
Dirs. Duncan Eastwood & Sophie Findlay

SHORT FILM

2012 Love Story Sessions, 'Neil Pears' (lead)
Idiotvision / 48 Hour Film Festival
2012 Lottery, 'Guy' (lead)
Tropfest NYC, Dirs. Simon Ward & Stephen Fitzgibbon
2011 Headshot, 'Neil Pears' (lead)
Idiotvision / 48 Hour Film Festival
2010 50% Off Mail Order Bride, 'Edward' (lead)
Dir. Alan Parr
2010Confessions of a Fabricator, 'Sidney Manson' (lead)
Idiotvision / 48 Hour Film Festival 
2009 Amadi, 'Case Worker'
Frame Up Films, Dir. Zia Mandviwalla

2009The Revenger, 'Neil Pears'
Idiotvision / 48 Hour Film Festival
2007The Grinder, 'Jerry Reid'
Idiotvision / 48 Hour Film Festival
2007A Nice Night for Mr Franklin, 'Mr Franklin'
Dir. Alan D. Parr
2006Poker Face, 'Lead'
Moonlight Shorts
2005Tears of Bourbon, 'Candy Johson / Jimmy Loose-lips'
48 Hour Film Festival
2004Darren's Gotta Go, 'Darren'
48 Hour Film Festival
2006Peek, 'Patrick'
Dir. Dione Chard
2005Duckboy, 'Simon'
Dir. Craig Pring
1998Old Man Snoring, 'Lead'
Dir. Glen-Paul Waru
199824 Frames Per Second, 'Lead'
Dir. Jabez Olssen

AWARDS

2010Grand National Runner Up for 'Confessions of a Fabricator'
48 Hour Film Festival 
2010Peter Jackson  Wildcard for 'Confessions of  a Fabricator'
48 Hour Film Festival
2010Auckland Regional Finalist for 'Confessions of a Fabricator'
48 Hour Film Festival

2009National Finalist for 'The Revenger'
48 Hour Film Festival
2007Auckland Finalist for 'The Grinder'
48 Hour Film Festival

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2012 Tooheys
Australia
2011 Tower Insurance
NZ
2010 Sky Television Movie Channel promo
NZ, 3 weeks
2010 Prime Television Winter Olympics promo
NZ, 4 weeks
2009Monteiths
NZ, 3 months

08-09Tower Insurance
NZ
2008Super 14 Promo
NZ, 2 weeks on Prime TV only
2006Capital One
USA, 6 months
2005Carlton Draught
Australia

VOICE WORK

2006The Radio Station, 'Various'
The Down Low Concept (radio serial)

TRAINING

2012 Visualising Story for Directors
with Cate Shortland, Sydney
2012 Kevin Jackson Masterclass
Griffin Theatre, Sydney

03-09Meisner Technique
with Michael Saccente
2000Audition Technique
with Irene Drake
1998South Seas Graduate
South Seas Film & Television School

/>
Highlights

Feature Film

2020 Weirdos, 'Peter'
Dir: Tom Sainsbury

2020 Older, 'Priest'
Pigville Productions Dir: Guy Pigden

2018 Mega Time Squad, 'Jay'
Blur and Sharpen/Candlelit Pictures Dir: Tim van Dammen

2014 I Survived a Zombie Holocaust, 'Richard'
Zombie Holocaust Ltd Dir: Guy Pigden

Television

2020 The Adventures of Tumeke Space, 'Vencha (voice)'
Mukpuddy Dir: Ryan Cooper, Alex Leighton & Tim Evans

2019 Jandal Burn, 'Mr Grey (voice)'
Mukpuddy Dir: Ryan Cooper, Alex Leighton & Tim Evans

2018 In a Flash, 'John Maxted'
Screentime Dir: Riccardo Pellizzeri

2018 Quimbo’s Quest, 'Various characters (voice)'
Mukpuddy/Screentime Dir: Ryan Cooper, Alex Leighton & Tim Evans

2016 The Barefoot Bandits, 'Glow Worm Guard (voice)'
Mukpuddy Dir: Ryan Cooper, Alex Leighton & Tim Evans

2016 The Shannara Chronicles, 'Hebel'
MTV Dir: Jesse Warn

Theatre

2016 36 Questions, 'Producer/Presenter'
Basement Theatre

2015 Treats, 'Patrick'
Te Pou Theatre/Basement Theatre Dir: Alistair Browning

2014 Thumper, 'Peter'
Basement Theatre Dir: Mike Lowe

2013 Robin Hood, 'Friar Tuck'
The Outfit Theatre Dir: Chris Tempest

2012 Eigengrau, 'Tim Muffin'
BATS Theatre/Basement Theatre Dir: Paul Gittins

Short Film

2016 Duck Duck Goose, 'Ranger'
Dir: Ben Hobbs

2016 In Sensitive, 'Homeless Man'
48Hour Film Fest Dir: Roberto Nascimento & Simon Ward

2015 Hot Chocolate
Cool Story Bro Films Dir: Greg Smith

2015 Page Me To Hell, 'Lawyer'
Dir: Roberto Nascimento

2014 Release, 'Tough Guy'
Rebels & Robots Productions Dir: Tom Sainsbury

2014 Partiality, 'Killer'
August First Dir: Tim Evans

2012 Lottery, 'Guy (lead)'
Tropfest NYC Dir: Simon Ward & Stephen Fitzgibbon

2011 Headshot, 'Neil Pears (lead)'
Idiotvision / 48Hour Film Fest

2010 Confessions of a Fabricator, 'Sydney Manson (Lead)'
Idiotvision / 48Hour Film Fest

Web Series

2017 The Ranger, 'The Ranger (lead)'
H2Ow Film Dir: Nick Burridge

2017 REKT, 'Government Official'
Viva La Dirt League Dir: Adam King, Alan Morrison

2013 Flat3, 'Simon'
Flat3 Productions Dir: Roseanne Liang

Skills

  • Full Licence
  • Guitar
  • Singer
  • Writer

Notes:

Can drive manual and automatic.

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Boston
  • Mid-Western
  • New York
  • Southern American
  • Australian
  • British
  • Scottish
  • Irish
  • South African

Vocal Notes:

Download Full CV