AKL Sheena Irving

Sheena IrvingFeatured Popular

Hair
Brown - Light
Eyes
Blue
Height
5'4'' / 162 cm
DOB
1975
Notes:
Photographs #2,4,6 by Andi Crown & #1,3,5 by Josh Winger
FEATURE FILM

2009 The Scouting Book for Boys, 'Lola'
Celador / Film 4, Dir. Tom Harper

TELEVISION

2016 Dear Murderer, 'Mrs Bungay'
Screentime New Zealand
2004 Harry Hill's TV Burp, 'Various' (sketch show)
ITV, Dir. Peter Orton
2002 Casualty, 'Gemma'
BBC, Dir. Laurence Gordon Clarke
2002 The Hidden City, 'Sue'
Sky TV, Dir. Richard Johnson

THEATRE

2016 Close City, 'Annika'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Egle Simkeviciute
2016 Lucrece, 'Lucia'
TAPAC, Dir. Rita Stone
2016 The Tempest, 'Sebastian'
Pop-Up Globe NZ, Dir. Ben Henson
2015 The Shittiest Theatre You Will Ever See, 'Kelly'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Tom Sainsbury & Natalie Medlock
2015 A Midummer Night's Dream, 'Titania'
Auckland Summer Shakespeare, Dir. Michael Hurst
2014 The Sum of Us, 'Deirdre'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Seamus Ford
2014 Mo & Jess Kill Susie, 'Susie'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Matt Baker
---- Our Last Holiday, 'Helen'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Glen Pickering
---- The Guilt Sniffer, 'Captain Swift'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Mark Prebble
---- The Flowers, 'Sam'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Jonathan Hodge
---- Man of Mode, 'Belinda' (understudy)
National Theatre, Dir. Sir Nicholas Hytner
---- A Resounding Tinkle, 'Uncle Ted'
Latchmere Theatre, Dir. Simon Usher
---- Rosalind: A Question of Life, 'Esther'
Birmingham Rep, Dir. Kate Varney
---- Fanny & Faggot, 'Fanny'
Pleasance, Edinburgh, Dir. Steve Keyworth
---- Move, 'Shelley'
Tristan Bates Theatre, Dir. Rikki Beadle Blair
---- Bloody Poetry, 'Clare Clairmont'
Kings Head, Dir. Amanda Cooper
---- A Man for All Seasons, 'Margaret'
Young Vic Studio, Dir. Esther Baker
---- The Flats, 'Karen'
Chelsea Theatre, Dir. Tim Hughes
---- Looking for Mister, 'Susan'
Soho Theatre, Dir. Jo Ingham
---- Loveplay, 'Roxanne'
Jermyn Street Theatre, Dir. Chris White
---- Silence & Violence, 'Holloway'
White Bear Theatre, Dir. Paul Michael
---- Blue Remembered Hills, 'Audrey'
Courtyard Theatre, Dir. Ben Cavey
---- Richard III, 'Lady Anne'
Grange Court Theatre, Dir. Patrick Tucker
---- Aladdin, 'Princess'
Queens Theatre, Dir. Kit Thacker
---- Macbeth / The Trial, 'Lady Macduff / Leni'
Brazalian tour, Dir. Richard Coope
---- Five Visions of the Faithful, 'Student Girl'
White Bear Theatre, Dir. Peter Craze
---- The Visit, 'Clare Zachanasian'
Edinburgh Festival, Dir. Chris White
---- Unsuitable for Adults, 'Kate'
Dir. Sonia Fraser
---- The Crucible, 'Abigail'
Grange Court Theatre, Dir. Illona Linthwaite
---- The Country Wife, 'Margery Pinchwife'
Grange Court Theatre, Dir. Peter Layton
---- Gasping, 'News Reporter'
C Venue Edinburgh, Dir. Ben Cavey
---- Paradise Lost (Joy to the World) 'Serpent'
Royal Albert Hall, Dir. Sir Michael Parker
---- The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui, 'Givola'
Stephen Joseph Studio Manchester, Dir. James Manning
---- Black Comedy, 'Schuppanzigh'
Studio Theatre Manchester, Dir. Alice Bartlett

SHORT FILM

2016 Road Trip, 'Sarah'
Dir. Lauren Porteous
2016 Motel, 'Jane'
Dir. Lauren Porteous
2015 Steps, 'Kate'
Dir. Tom Mannion & Seamus Ford
2015 Sleep, 'Woman'
Dir. Tom Mannion & Seamus Ford
2015 In the Pound, 'June'
TAPAC / Short & Sweet Auckland Finalist, Dir. Christopher Preston
2015 Cryptic, 'Shakira'
TAPAC / Short & Sweet Auckland, Dir. Tom Sainsbury
2014 Slabbed, 'Wife'
Dir. Ben Hobbs
2014 The Golden Blow, 'Gwen'
Dir. Nicola Peeperkorn & Andrew Cooper
2014 Whistle Blower, 'Heather'
Dir. Nicole van Heerdan & Grant McKinnon
2014 Release, 'Damone'
Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2014 Help, 'Rhonda'
Dirs. Nicola Peeperkorn & Andrew Cooper
2013 The Window, 'Janet'
Dir. Steven Johnston
2005 What's Up With Adam?, 'Janet'
Dir. Babak Anvari
2004 Miss Heartbreak, 'Miss Heartbreak'
NFTS, Dir. Eva Tang

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2016 Heinz Mayonnaise
NZ, 3 months
2015 Pizza Hut
NZ, 6 months
2011 Sovereign Insurance
NZ

AWARDS

2013 Best Film, Winner
Tropfest NZ

TRAINING

2015 Undiscovered Countries: Actor's Intensive Workshop
with Shane Bosher
14-15 Meisner Masterclass
with Michael Saccente
12-14 Meisner Technique
with Michael Saccente
11-14 Voice & Accent
with Linda Cartwright
2013 Standard American Accent
with Jacque Drew
2013 USA Accent & Screen Acting
with Terri de'Ath
2012 Film Acting & Audition workshop
with Vicky Yiannoutsos & Andrea Kelland
2007 Warhorse, Devising Workshops
with Marianne Elliot & Tom Morris, National Theatre Studio
99-00 Diploma in Acting (Honors)
Drama Studio London
95-98 BA Honors Drama
Manchester University />
Recent credits only

Feature Film

2009 The Scouting Book for Boys, 'Lola'
Celador / Film 4 Dir: Tom Harper

Television

2016 Dear Murderer, 'Mrs Bungay'
Screentime New Zealand

2004 Harry Hill's TV Burp, 'Various (sketch show)'
ITV Dir: Peter Orton

2002 Casualty, 'Gemma'
BBC Dir: Laurence Gordon Clarke

2002 The Hidden City, 'Sue'
Sky TV Dir: Richard Johnson

Theatre

2019 Richard III, 'Queen Margaret/Catesby'
Pop-Up Globe Dir: Miles Gregory

2019 The Space Between, 'Herself'
Fringe festival Auckland Dir: Sheena Irving/Cherie Moore

2019 Headsand, 'Two'
Basement Theatre Dir: Benjamin Henson

2018 Julius Caesar, 'Brutus'
Pop-Up Globe Dir: Rita Stone

2017 The Effect, 'Dr Lorna James'
Benjamin Henson Dir: Fractious Tash Limited

2016 Close City, 'Annika'
Basement Theatre Dir: Egle Simkeviciute

2016 Lucrece, 'Lucia'
TAPAC Dir: Rita Stone

2016 The Tempest, 'Sebastian'
Pop-Up Globe Dir: Ben Henson

2015 The Shittiest Theatre You Will Ever See, 'Kelly'
Basement Theatre Dir: Tom Sainsbury & Natalie Medlock

2015 A Midummer Night's Dream, 'Titania'
Auckland Summer Shakespeare Dir: Michael Hurst

2014 The Sum of Us, 'Deirdre'
Basement Theatre Dir: Seamus Ford

2014 Mo & Jess Kill Susie, 'Susie'
Basement Theatre Dir: Matt Baker

Short Film

2018 Mute, 'Lillian'
Dir: Adam Thorogood

2018 Manawa Bay, 'Lonely Woman'
Dir: Alison Titulaer

2017 Deity, 'Mum'
Dir: Pepe de Hoyos Ramos

2016 Morning After, 'Louise Flowers'
Cool Story Bro

2016 Road Trip, 'Sarah'
Dir: Lauren Porteous

2016 Motel, 'Jane'
Dir: Lauren Porteous

2015 Steps, 'Kate'
Dir: Tom Mannion & Seamus Ford

2015 Sleep, 'Woman'
Dir: Tom Mannion & Seamus Ford

Web Series

2019 These Two, 'Shania Wayne'
Gawky Productions

2018 Sui Generis, 'Kara'
Dir: Roberto Nascimento

2017 The Adventures of Suzy Boon - Season 2, 'Vicky (a.k.a Bitch Spice)'
Chillbox Creative Limited Dir: Roberto Nascimento

Television Commercials

17-18 EECA
NZ

17-18 BNZ
NZ

2016 Heinz Mayonnaise
NZ, 3 months

2015 Pizza Hut
NZ, 6 months

Skills

  • Dancer
  • Ballet Dancer
  • Contemporary Dancer
  • Jazz Dancing
  • Tap Dancing
  • Scuba
  • Full Licence
  • Horse Riding
  • Physical Theatre
  • Yoga

Notes:

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Southern American
  • British
  • Cockney
  • Liverpool
  • Manchester
  • RP
  • Scottish
  • West Country
  • Yorkshire
  • French
  • German

Vocal Notes:

Download Full CV