AKL Ryan Richards

Ryan RichardsFeatured Popular

Hair
Blonde - Dark
Eyes
Brown
Height
5'10'' / 179 cm
DOB
1984
Notes:
photographs by Andi Crown

Represented by Word of Mouth for voice work

FEATURE FILM

07-08 The Warrior's Way, 'Slug'
Sad Flutes Limited, Dir. Sngmoo Lee
 

TELEVISION

2016 Funny Girls: series II, 'Various' (sketchy comedy characters)
Mediaworks, Dir. Madeleine Sami
2016 Jono & Ben, 'Various' (sketch comedy characters)
Mediaworks, Various directors
2015 Funny Girls, 'Various' (sketch comedy characters)
Mediaworks, Dir. John Barker
2015 Jono & Ben, 'Various' (sketch comedy characters)
Mediaworks, Various directors
2014 Jono & Ben at Ten, 'Various' (sketch comedy characters)
Mediaworks, Various directors
2011 Underbelly NZ: Land of the Long Green Cloud, 'Sam "Wham-Bam" Carlton'
Screentime NZ Ltd, Dir. Mike Smith
2010 Curve Ball (pilot), 'Jason'
Dirs. Jordon Dodson & Bryan Hudkins
2009 Shortland Street, 'Dean Chapman'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Katherine McRae
2007 A Tall Long-Faced Tale, 'Tyko'
Production Shed TV, Dir. Yvonne McKay
2007 Ride with the Devil, 'Marko' (core cast)
Isola Productions, Dir. Murray Keane
2007 My Story, 'Bailey'
Gibson Group, Dir. Peter Salmon
2005 Touch Act, 'Core Role'
Gibson Group reality TV / TVNZ, Dir. Stuart McKenzie
 

WEB SERIES

2014 Flat 3: series III, 'Real Estate Agent'
Flat 3 Productions Ltd, Dir. Roseanne Liang
2012 Working Title, 'Core Cast'
Double Decker Couch
 

THEATRE

2015 Fun Run, 'Batman'
Basement Theatre / Two Productions, Dirs. Holly Chappell & Thomas Eason
2015 A Boy Wonder, 'Jacob / Tom / Scout Leader Jim / Glenda / Charlie Slaughter / Various' (solo show)
Basement Theatre / National Tour, Dirs. Nic Sampson & Laura Daniel
2014 Hauraki Horror, 'Jason Gunn'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Rachel House
2014 An Unseasonable Fall of Snow, 'Liam'
Basement Theatre / Theatre of Love, Dir. Matt Baker
2014 A Boy Wonder, 'Jacob / Tom / Scout Leader Jim / Glenda / Charlie Slaughter / Various' (solo show)
Basement Theatre, Dirs. Nic Sampson & Laura Daniel
2013 A Basement Christmas Carol, 'Ghost of Patrick Swayze / Hairy Maclary'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Sophie Roberts
2013 Gwen in Purgatory, 'Daniel'
Twist Productions, Dir. Kathy McRae
2013 Mega.co.nz Launch, 'Master of Ceremonies / Live Comedy Performer'
Kim Dot Com
2012 Bombs Away! A Musical, 'Matt'
Joint Ventures & Join Repairs
2012 The Sex Show, 'Ross / Simon'
Outfit Theatre Company, Dir. Joel Herbert
2012 MegaChristmas, 'BiPolar Bear'
Royale Productions, Dir. Simon Coleman
2012 Crims, 'Willy / Jeremy'
Fingerprints & Teeth Productions, Dir. Abigail Greenwood
2011 A Krazy Kristmas, 'Grant'
Fingerprints & Teeth Productions, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2011 Idiots 3D, 'Charles'
Dir. Dena Kennedy
2011 Feel Felt Found, 'Sean'
Dir. Dan Musgrove
2011 A Stitch in Time, 'Matt'
Short+Sweet Festival Auckland & Melbourne
2011 Crims, 'Willy / Jeremy'
Fingerprints & Teeth Productions, Dir. Abigail Greenwood
2010 Idiots, 'Matt'
Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2010 Idiots: Back 2 School, 'Jarred'
Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2010 TOYS, 'Share a Smile Becky'
Royale Productions, Dir. Cameron Rhodes
2010 Green Room, 'Ensemble'
Feeney McSweeny Productions, Dir. Peter Feeney
2009 Green Room, 'Ensemble'
Feeney McSweeny Productions, Dir. Peter Feeney
2008 Love in the Woods, 'Various'
GALSCO / Colorado, USA, Dir. Sylvia Rands
2008 Skungpoomery, 'Twoo'
GALSCO / Colorado, USA, Dir. Stuart Handloff
2008 Iphigenia in Orem, 'Young Man' (solo show)
GALSCO, Dir. Stuart Handloff
2007 Tough Love, 'James' (solo show)
Dir. James Erikson
2007 Arcadia, 'Bernard Nightingale'
NZDS, Dir. Tim Spite
2007 Othello, 'Various'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Jonathan Hendry
2007 Iphigenia in Orem, 'Young Man' (solo show)
Dir. Stuart Handloff
2006 Toi Cabaret, 'Soloist'
NZDS, Dir. Adrian Barnes
2006 Myth, Propoganda & Disaster in Nazi Germany & Contemporary America, 'Max'
NZDS, Dir. Vanessa Byrnes
2006 Henry VI, 'Talbot'
NZDS, Dir. David O'Donnell
2006 Chance, 'Ringmaster'
Dir. Tom McCrory
2006 Nous, 'Lichas'
Dir. Steven Whiting
2005 The Fifth Column, 'Max'
Dir. Willem Wassenaar
2005 Classic Cuts (Much Ado About Nothing), 'Benedick'
NZDS, Dir. Miranda  Harcourt
2004 Doughboy, 'Baby'
Dir. Gareth McMillan
2004 A Midsummer Night's Dream, 'Peter Quince'
Dir. Gavin Harrington
2004 An American Girl's Tale, 'Guy'
Allen Hall Theatre, Dir. Teresa Louisell
2004 Where's all the Aliens?, 'James'
Allen Hall Theatre, Dir. Gavin Harrington
02-04 S. P. D. U., 'Multiple Characters / Scenarios'
Simulated Patients for Med-Student Examinations / Theatreworks
2003 Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead, 'Rosencrantz'
OITTR, Dir. Julie Edwards
2003 Happy End, 'Bill Cracker'
OITTR, Dir. Julie Edwards
2002 Wedding Party, 'Wayne'
OITTR, Dir. Julie Edwards

SHORT FILM

2016 Ghostfish: Catfished by a Ghost, 'Pizza Delivery Guy'
Prime Rib, Dir. Joseph Moore
2014 Simon & Grant: In a Car at Christmas Time, 'Grant'
Dir. Sam Bunkall
2013 F*ck It, 'Musical Ryan'
Prime Ribb, Dirs. Joseph Moore & Nic Sampson
2008 The Statue, 'Featured'
Dir. Bryan Hudkins
2008 Over the Front, 'Hero Gunner / Observer'
Wingnut Films, Dir. Peter Jackson
2007 Bad Trip, 'Featured'
Dir. Louis Sutherland
2006 Wrapped, 'Featured'
Dir. John Callen

AWARDS

2011 Best Overall Production for 'A Stitch in TIme'
Short+Sweet Auckland Awards
2011 Best Comedy Script for 'A Stitch in TIme'
Short+Sweet Auckland Awards
2011 Best Independent Theatre Company
Short+Sweet Auckland Awards
2011 People's Choice for 'A Stitch in TIme'
Short+Sweet Auckland Awards
2010 Disability of the Year
Hackman Theatre Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2016 Kiwibank
Internet only
2016 NZTA
NZ
2013 Academy Cinemas
Internet only
2010 KFC Krushers
NZ
2009 Woodstock
NZ
2009 Tower Insurance
NZ
2008 Sanitarium Up & Go
NZ
2008 KFC Winged Wings
NZ

TRAINING

2007 Bachelor of Performing Arts (Acting)
Toi Whakaari: NZ Drama School
2003 Advanced Certificate in Television, Theatre & Radio
Aoraki Polytechnic's Otago School of Media
2002 Certificate in Theatre
Aoraki Polytechnic's Otago School of Media
2002 Certificate in Television, Theatre & Radio
Aoraki Polytechnic's Otago School of Media

/>
Recent credits only

Feature Film

07-08 The Warrior's Way, 'Slug'
Sad Flutes Limited Dir: Sngmoo Lee

Television

2019 Power Rangers, 'Girl's Dad'
Power Rangers Productions Ltd Dir: Various

2018 Funny Girls (NZ Suffragette Special), 'Various'
Mediaworks Dir: Various

2018 Best Foods Comedy Gala, ''Fuq Boiz''
Mediaworks

2017 Funny Girls: season III, 'Various'
Mediaworks Dir: Various

17-18 Jono & Ben, 'Various'
Mediaworks Dir: Various

2016 Funny Girls: season II, 'Various (sketch comedy characters)'
Mediaworks Dir: Madeleine Sami

2016 Jono & Ben, 'Various (sketch comedy characters)'
Mediaworks Dir: Various directors

2015 Funny Girls, 'Various (sketch comedy characters)'
Mediaworks Dir: John Barker

2015 Jono & Ben, 'Various (sketch comedy characters)'
Mediaworks Dir: Various directors

Theatre

2018 Fuq Boiz : Resurrection, 'Himself'
NZ International Comedy Festival Dir: Laura Daniel

2017 Fuq Boiz, 'Himself'
NZ International Comedy Festival Dir: Laura Daniel

2015 Fun Run, 'Batman'
Basement Theatre / Two Productions Dir: Holly Chappell & Thomas Eason

2015 A Boy Wonder, 'Jacob / Tom / Scout Leader Jim / Glenda / Charlie Slaughter / Various (solo show)'
Basement Theatre / National Tour Dir: Nic Sampson & Laura Daniel

2014 Hauraki Horror, 'Jason Gunn'
Basement Theatre Dir: Rachel House

2014 An Unseasonable Fall of Snow, 'Liam'
Basement Theatre / Theatre of Love Dir: Matt Baker

2014 A Boy Wonder, 'Jacob / Tom / Scout Leader Jim / Glenda / Charlie Slaughter / Various (solo show)'
Basement Theatre Dir: Nic Sampson & Laura Daniel

Stand Up Comedy

2018 Best Foods Comedy Gala , 'Fuq Boiz'
Mediaworks

Web Series

2018 The Year of Yes, 'Gary'
TVNZ New Blood Dir: Mia Maramara

17-18 Bored/Epic NPC Man, 'Various'
Viva La Dirt League Productions Dir: Adam King

2017 Deconstructed Cafe, 'Waiter'
TVNZ OnDemand Dir: Leon Wadham

2017 Friday Night Bites, 'Nurse Timmy'
Flat 3 Productions Ltd

2014 Flat 3: season III, 'Real Estate Agent'
Flat 3 Productions Ltd Dir: Roseanne Liang

Awards

2017 Best NZ Comedy Show (Finalist), 'Fuq Boiz'
NZ International Comedy Festival

2011 Best Overall Production for 'A Stitch in Time'
Short+Sweet Auckland Awards

2011 Best Comedy Script for 'A Stitch in Time'
Short+Sweet Auckland Awards

2011 Best Independent Theatre Company
Short+Sweet Auckland Awards

2011 People's Choice for 'A Stitch in TIme'
Short+Sweet Auckland Awards

Television Commercials

2019 Stuff Fibre
NZ

2018 SkyCity
Internet only

16-17 Kiwibank
Internet only

16-19 NZTA
NZ

2013 Academy Cinemas
Internet only

2010 KFC Krushers
NZ

Skills

  • Basketball
  • Body Boarding
  • Body Surfing
  • Cycling
  • Full Licence
  • Fishing
  • Golf
  • Hockey
  • Kapahaka
  • Martial Arts
  • MC
  • Learner Motorcycle Licence
  • Mountain Biking
  • Physical Theatre
  • Presenter
  • Skate Boarding
  • Singer
  • Baritone
  • Stage Combat Training
  • Swimming
  • Table Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Theatre Sports
  • Voice Artist
  • Writer
  • Yoga

Notes:

Vocal Skills

    Languages:
  • Te Reo Maori

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Boston
  • Mid-Western
  • New York
  • Southern American
  • Australian
  • Cockney
  • RP
  • Scottish
  • Irish
  • Maori

Vocal Notes:

Download Full CV