AKL Renee Lyons

Renee LyonsFeatured Popular

Hair
Blonde - Light
Eyes
Brown
Height
5'5'' / 166 cm
DOB
1976
Notes:
Represented by Word of Mouth for voice work

FEATURE FILM

2015 The Great Maiden's Blush, 'Aila'
Torchlight Films
2009 Jake, 'Belinda'
Hybrid Motion Pictures, Dir. Doug Dillaman

TELEVISION


2016 800 Words Series 2 ' Brenda'
Weld Productions Ltd, Various Directors
2016 Funny Girls: season 2, 'Renee'
Mediaworks TV, Dir. Madeleine Sami
2015 Funny Girls, 'Renee'
Mediaworks TV, Dir. Johnny Barker
2015 Filthy Rich, 'Patricia'
Filthy Productions, Various directors
2015 Jono & Ben, 'Renee'
MediaWorks TV Ltd
2015 800 Words, 'Brenda'
South Pacific Pictures, Various Directors
2014 When We Go To War, 'Edith'
Jump Film & TV Ltd, Dir. Peter Burger
2013 Super City II, 'Bianca'
Super Fumes Ltd, Dir. Oscar Kightley
2010 Super City, 'Renee'
Super Fumes Ltd, Dir. Taika Waititi

THEATRE

2015 Ache
Circa Theatre, Dir. Lyndee Jane Rutherford
2015 Constellations, 'Marianne'
Court Theatre, Dir. Melanie Camp
2014 The Man Whose Mother Was A Pirate, 'Nigel'
Auckland Theatre Company
2014 Soo-Young: The Musical!, 'Soo-Young / Various' (solo show)
Basement Theatre, Dir. Ben Crowder
2013 Verbatim, 'Aaron / Various'
Basement Theatre / Mangere Arts Centre / Newton Community Hall
2013 Nick: An Accidental Hero, 'Nick / Various' (solo show)
BATS / Basement Theatre, Dir. Abigail Greenwood
2012 The Tiumphants: Nick, 'Nick / Various' (solo show)
Q Theatre, Dir. Abigail Greenwood
2011 Le Sud, 'Dominique Le Bons'
Centrepoint Theatre, Dir. Jonathon Hendry
2011 Joseph & Mahina, 'Mahina / Various'
Basement Theatre / BATS, Dir. Hera Dunleavy
2010 TOYS, 'Share-a-Smile-Becky'
Basement Theatre, Dirs. Cameron Rhodes & Toby Leach

2010 The Continental Monologues: Asia, 'Korean Woman' (lead)
Te Karanga Gallery, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2010 Sunday Roast, 'Various'
Dir. Dena Kennedy
2009 The Christmas Monologues, 'Lead'
Dir. Katrina Chandra
2009 The Mucks, 'Lead'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Renee Lyons
2008 A Midsummer Nights Dream, 'Titania'
UNITEC, Dir. John Callen
2008 Ensemble Project, 'Lead'
Silo Theatre, Dirs. Michael Hurst & Oliver Driver
2008 The Eight: Reindeer Monologues, 'Reindeer' (lead)
Basement Theatre, Dir. Cameron Rhodes
2008 The Threepenny Opera, 'Beggar'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Michael Hurst
2008 Top Girls, 'Joyce' (lead)
UNITEC, Dir. Jennifer Ward-Lealand
2007 A Long Goodbye at the Riverside, 'Loopy Sue'
UNITEC, Dir. Roz Gardner
2007 The Caucasian Chalk Circle, 'Grusha'
UNITEC, Dir. Heath Jones
2007 To Seek the Happy Aisles, 'Amber'
UNITEC, Dir. Leo Gene Peters
2006 Class Act, 'Mary Haines'
UNITEC, Dir. Kate Louise Elliot

SHORT FILM

2011 Pearl, 'Pearl Fish' (lead)
Fleet St. Productions, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2008 Trash, 'Mandy' (lead)
UNITEC, Dir. John Callen

AWARDS

2015 Accolade for Outstanding Performance in 'Ache'
Wellington Theatre Awards
2013 Accolade for Outstanding Performance
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards
2013 Outstanding New Playwright of the Year nomination
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards
2011 Outstanding NZ Play of the Year nomination for 'Joseph & Mahina'
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALs

2015 Harcourts
NZ
2013 Toyota Camry
Australia
2013 Tower Insurance
NZ
2012 Genesis Energy
NZ, 18 months
2012 Silver Fern Farms
NZ
2011 The Warehouse
NZ, 8 weeks beginning 30/10/11
2012 Dettol
Australia

2011 Magners Cider
UK & Eire

TRAINING

2008 Meisner Technique
with Michael Saccente
2008 TVi workshop
with TVi
06-08 Bachelor of Performing & Screen Arts
UNITEC
2006 Clowning workshop
with Pedro Ilgenfritz, Luxenbourg Gardens

/>
Recent credits only

Feature Film

2018 The Breaker Upperers, 'Trudy Stallone/ Client 5'
Miss Piki Films Ltd Dir: Jackie van Beek & Madeleine Sami

2015 The Great Maiden's Blush, 'Aila'
Torchlight Films

2009 Jake, 'Belinda'
Hybrid Motion Pictures Dir: Doug Dillaman

2018 Fresh Eggs, 'Danielle'
Warner Bros Dir: Various

Television

2018 Funny Girls III, 'Various'
Mediaworks Dir: Various

2017 800 Words, 'Brenda'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2017-18 Jono & Ben, 'Various'
Mediaworks

2017 Power Rangers: Shuriken, 'Repellant Woman'
Power Rangers Productions Ltd Dir: Various

2016 Filthy Rich: season II, 'Patricia'
Filthy Productions Dir: Various Directors

2016 Why Does Love (tele-feature), 'Hotel Receptionist'
Great Southern TV Dir: Danny Mulheron

2016 800 Words: Season II, 'Brenda'
Weld Productions Ltd Dir: Various Directors

2016 Funny Girls: season II, 'Renee'
Mediaworks TV Dir: Madeleine Sami

2015 Funny Girls, 'Renee'
Mediaworks TV Dir: Johnny Barker

2015 Filthy Rich, 'Patricia'
Filthy Productions Dir: Various directors

2015 Jono & Ben, 'Renee'
MediaWorks TV Ltd

2015 800 Words, 'Brenda'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various Directors

2014 When We Go To War, 'Edith'
Jump Film & TV Ltd Dir: Peter Burger

2013 Super City II, 'Bianca'
Super Fumes Ltd Dir: Oscar Kightley

2010 Super City, 'Renee'
Super Fumes Ltd Dir: Taika Waititi

Theatre

2015 Ache
Circa Theatre Dir: Lyndee Jane Rutherford

2015 Constellations, 'Marianne'
Court Theatre Dir: Melanie Camp

2014 The Man Whose Mother Was A Pirate, 'Nigel'
Auckland Theatre Company

2014 Soo-Young: The Musical!, 'Soo-Young / Various (solo show) '
Basement Theatre Dir: Ben Crowder

2013 Verbatim, 'Aaron / Various'
Basement Theatre / Mangere Arts Centre / Newton Community Hall

2013 Nick: An Accidental Hero, 'Nick / Various (solo show) '
BATS / Basement Theatre Dir: Abigail Greenwood

2012 The Tiumphants: Nick, 'Nick / Various (solo show)'
Q Theatre Dir: Abigail Greenwood

2011 Le Sud, 'Dominique Le Bons'
Centrepoint Theatre Dir: Jonathon Hendry

2011 Joseph & Mahina, 'Mahina / Various'
Basement Theatre / BATS Dir: Hera Dunleavy

2010 TOYS, 'Share-a-Smile-Becky'
Basement Theatre Dir: Cameron Rhodes & Toby Leach

Web Series

2017 Stand Up Girl, 'Kirsty'
NZME Watchme Dir: Aidee Walker

Awards

2015 Accolade for Outstanding Performance in 'Ache'
Wellington Theatre Awards

2013 Accolade for Outstanding Performance
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards

2013 Outstanding New Playwright of the Year nomination
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards

2011 Outstanding NZ Play of the Year nomination for 'Joseph & Mahina'
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards

Television Commercials

2018 BNZ Travel
NZ

2018 Mitre 10
NZ

2017 Birdseye - Golden Crunch
NZ - 6 months

2017 Toyota
NZ

2015 Harcourts
NZ

Skills

  • Aerobics
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Body Boarding
  • Cricket
  • Cross Country Running
  • Cycling
  • Contemporary Dancer
  • Jazz Dancing
  • Rock N Roll Dancer
  • Full Licence
  • Hula Hoop
  • Kick Boxing
  • Mountain Biking
  • Harmonica
  • Piano
  • Recorder
  • Netball
  • Petanque
  • Physical Theatre
  • Pool
  • Presenter
  • Roller Blading
  • Roller Skating
  • Rowing
  • Sailing
  • Skiing
  • Mezzo Soprano
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Squash
  • Stage Combat Training
  • Swimming
  • Tennis
  • Theatre Sports
  • Voice Artist
  • Volleyball
  • Writer
  • Yoga

Notes:

‚Äč

Vocal Skills

    Languages:
  • Korean
  • French

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Boston
  • Bronx
  • Mid-Western
  • New York
  • Southern American
  • African
  • Chinese
  • Indian
  • Japanese
  • Australian
  • Canadian
  • British
  • Birmingham
  • Cockney
  • Liverpool
  • Manchester
  • Newcastle
  • RP
  • Scottish
  • Yorkshire
  • Welsh
  • Dutch
  • French
  • German
  • Greek
  • Italian
  • Spanish
  • Irish
  • Maori
  • Polynesian
  • South African

Vocal Notes:

Basic Korean & French.

Download Full CV