AKL Madeleine Sami

Madeleine SamiFeatured Popular

Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Height
5'5'' / 165 cm
DOB
1980
Notes:
photograph #1,2 courtesy of The Breaker Upperers
photograph #3 courtesy of Super City

FEATURE FILM

2014 What We Do In The Shadows, 'Morana'
Shadow Pictures, Dirs. Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement
2014 Slow West, 'Marimacho'
Slow West (NZ) Ltd, Dir. John Maclean
2011 Sione's 2, 'Tania'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Simon Bennett

2008Under the Mountain, 'Constable Green'
Red Head Films, Dir. Jonathan King
2005Sione's Wedding, 'Tania'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Chris Graham
2002Perfect Strangers, 'Andrea'
Huntaway Films, Dir. Gaylene Preston

TELEVISION

2015 Word Up!, 'Guest Panelist'
South Pacific Pictures
2013 Jono & Ben at Ten: Next Actor Skit, 'Herself'
Mediaworks TV, Various directors
2013 Super City II, 'Ray / Ofa / Mary / Levi' (lead)
Super Fumes Ltd, Dir. Oscar Kightley
2012 Top of the Lake (mini-series), 'Zena'
See Saw Films, Dir. Jane Campion
2010 Super City, 'Jo / Azeem / Linda / Pasha/ Georgie' (lead)
Super Fumes Ltd, Dir. Taika Waititi
2010Radiradirah, 'Various' (core cast in sketch show)
Firehorse Films, Various directors

2009Jaquie Brown Diaries: season II, 'Sarita Singh' (core cast)
Young, Gifted & Brown, Dir, Gerard Johnstone
2008Diplomatic Immunity, 'Agent Bickler'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2008Jaquie Brown Diaries: season I, 'Sarita Singh' (core cast)
Young, Gifted & Brown, Dir, Gerard Johnstone
2007Outrageous Fortune: season III, 'Linda'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2006Rude Awakenings, 'Francesca'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2004Talent (pilot), 'Chemist'
Eleven Media
2003Insiders Guide to Happiness & Prosperity, 'Tess'
Gibson Group, Various directors
2000Fish Skin Suit, 'Libby'
Kahukura Productions
2000Ice As: Ice House, 'Various' (core cast in sketch show)
Ice TV, Various directors
98-99Shortland Street, 'Shivanni Naran' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1998Pio! series III, 'Various'
Pipi Productions

WEB SERIES

2014 Flat 3, 'Madeleine'
Flat 3 Productions, Dir. Roseanne Liang

THEATRE

2014 Jesus Christ Superstar, 'King Herod'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Olivr Driver
2012 No. 2, 'Various' (solo show)
PuSh International Arts Festival, Dir. Toa Fraser
2010Dance Troupe Supreme, 'Kellyanna'
Maidment Theatre, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury

2009No. 2, 'Various' (solo show)
Silo Theatre
2008Spelling Bee, 'Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Murray Lynch
2008Whero's New Net, 'Various'
Massive Company, Dir. Sam Scott
2008Rabbit, 'Emily'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Oliver Driver
2007Some Girls, 'Tyler'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Margaret-Mary Hollins
2006Bad Jelly the Witch, 'Bad Jelly'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Ben Crowder
2005Bad Jelly the Witch, 'Bad Jelly'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Ben Crowder
2002The Vagina Monologues, 'Various'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Oliver Driver
2001Bare, 'Various' (lead)
Wellington Fringe Festival, UK & Australian tour
2001No. 2, 'Various' (solo show)
NZ Tour, Dir. Toa Fraser
2000No. 2, 'Various' (solo show)
Edinburgh Festival, Dir. Toa Fraser
1999Legacy, 'Ensemble'
Aotearoa Young People's Theatre
1998Three People in a Cinema, 'Various'
Silo Theatre

AWARDS

2000Outstanding Performance 'No. 2'
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards
1999Best Actress
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards
1999Best Newcomer 'Bare'
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards
 

/>
Highlights

Feature Film

2018 The Breaker Upperers, 'Mel (lead)'
Piki Films Dir: Jackie van Beek & Madeleine Sami

2014 What We Do In The Shadows, 'Morana'
Shadow Pictures Dir: Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement

2014 Slow West, 'Marimacho'
Slow West (NZ) Ltd Dir: John Maclean

2011 Sione's 2, 'Tania (supporting)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Simon Bennett

2008 Under the Mountain, 'Constable Green'
Red Head Films Dir: Jonathan King

2005 Sione's Wedding, 'Tania (supporting)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Chris Graham

2002 Perfect Strangers, 'Andrea (lead)'
Huntaway Films Dir: Gaylene Preston

Television

2018 The Great Kiwi Bake-Off, 'Host '
Warner Bros

2018 The Bad Seed, 'Detective Marie Da Silva (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2015 Word Up!, 'Guest Panelist'
South Pacific Pictures

2013 Super City II, 'Ray / Ofa / Mary / Levi (lead)'
Super Fumes Ltd Dir: Oscar Kightley

2012 Top of the Lake (mini-series), 'Zena (supporting)'
See Saw Films Dir: Jane Campion

2010 Super City, 'Jo / Azeem / Linda / Pasha / Georgie (lead)'
Super Fumes Ltd Dir: Taika Waititi

2010 Radiradirah, 'Various (core cast in sketch show)'
Firehorse Films Dir: Various

2009 Jaquie Brown Diaries: season II, 'Sarita Singh (core cast)'
Young, Gifted & Brown Dir: Gerard Johnstone

2008 Diplomatic Immunity, 'Agent Bickler'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2008 Jaquie Brown Diaries: season I, 'Sarita Singh (core cast)'
Young, Gifted & Brown Dir: Gerard Johnstone

2007 Outrageous Fortune: season III, 'Linda (episode guest lead)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2006 Rude Awakenings, 'Francesca'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

98-99 Shortland Street, 'Shivanni Naran (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

Musical Theatre

2014 Jesus Christ Superstar, 'King Herod'
Auckland Theatre Company Dir: Oliver Driver

Theatre

2012 No. 2, 'Various (solo show)'
PuSh International Arts Festival Dir: Toa Fraser

2010 Dance Troupe Supreme, 'Kellyanna'
Maidment Theatre Dir: Thomas Sainsbury

2009 No. 2, 'Various (solo show)'
Silo Theatre

2008 Spelling Bee, 'Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre'
Auckland Theatre Company Dir: Murray Lynch

2008 Whero's New Net, 'Various'
Massive Company Dir: Sam Scott

2008 Rabbit, 'Emily'
Silo Theatre Dir: Oliver Driver

2007 Some Girls, 'Tyler'
Silo Theatre Dir: Margaret-Mary Hollins

Web Series

2014 Flat 3, 'Madeleine'
Flat 3 Productions Dir: Roseanne Liang

Skills

  • Comedian (Stand-Up)
  • Guitar
  • Voice Artist

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • British
  • Scottish
  • Irish
  • Maori
Download Full CV