US Liesha Ward Knox

Liesha Ward KnoxFeatured Popular

Hair
Brown - Dark
Eyes
Brown
Height
5'5'' / 164 cm
DOB
1981
Notes:
photographs #5,6 by Colleen Tunnicliff. Photograph #3,4 courtesy of South Pacific Pictures.

FEATURE FILM

2016 Older, 'Jenny' (in post-production)
Older Movie Limited, Dir. Guy Pigden

2001Hidden, 'Kate'
Archetype Films, Dir. Tim McLachlan
1997Memory & Desire, 'Featured Extra'
Frame Up Films, Dir. Nikki Caro

TELEVISION

2016 Dear Murderer, 'Sally Burke'
Screentime New Zealand
2015 Hillary, 'Eleanor'
Great Southern Television, Dir. Danny Mulheron
2014 Shortland Street, 'Jemima Hampton-Rees' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2014 Coverband, 'Ivy'
The Downlowconcept, Dir. Jonathan Brough

2009Legend of the Seeker: series II, 'Eleanor'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited, Dir. Michael Hurst
2009 This Is Not My Life, 'Tamar'
GRST Limited, Various directors
2009 The Cult, 'Anna'
Great Southern Television, Various directors
05-06Shortland Street, 'Jemima Hampton' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2002Mercy Peak: series II, 'Grace Stringer'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
 

WEB SERIES

2014 The Adventures of Suzy Boon, 'Denise' (recurring)
Dir. Cristobal Araus Lobos
2011 Auckland Daze, 'Liesha'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions, Dir. Kiel McNaughton

THEATRE

2013 Motel, 'Annabel'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Todd Rippon
2013 The Birthday Party, 'Wife'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Natalie Beran
2013 Reading Lamouche, 'Rosie'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Calum Gittins
2013 Bloomsday, 'Stephen Dedalus'
Dir. Dean Parker
2013 High School Hangover, 'Henrietta's Friends / The Invisibles'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Kate Vox
2012 Theatre Macabre: The Somnambulist, 'Jordana' (lead)
Q's Vault, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2012 Play Me Deadly!, 'Cop #1 / Olga / Vampira / Theremin / Actor #2 / Natalie Wood'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2011 Roach Blues, 'Mehitabel'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Kiel McNaughon
2011 Perfect, 'Jill'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Mike Dwyer
2010House of Bernarda Alba, 'Amelia'
TAPAC / Phundmi Productions, Dir. Margaret-Mary Hollins 
2010Exit Stage, 'Monique'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Gerald Urquhart

2008The Reindeer Monologues, 'Blitzen'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Cameron Rhodes
2008The Trial, 'Lenny / Burstner'
Winning Productions, Dir. Stephen Bain
2008Blackbird, 'Una'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Margaret Mary-Hollins
2008Design for Living, 'Helen Carter'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Roy Ward
2007My Name is Gary Cooper, 'Jennifer'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Roy Ward
2007Urbis 24 Hour Theatre Challenge, 'Devised work'
Dir. Stuart Devinie
2007The Bomb, 'Lisa'
The Rebel Alliance, Dir. Anders Falstie
2007Teddy Bears Picnic, 'Lobelia the Ladybug'
Dir. Fairy Clare
2007Shakespeare Un'bard, 'Celia / Helena'
Peripeteia Players, Dir. Nisha Madhan
06-07Cymbeline, 'Pisano / Guilderius'
Peripeteia Players, Dir. Stuart Devinie
2006Bad Jelly the Witch, 'Rose'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Ben Crowder
2006Plenty, 'Louise / Dorcas'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Katie Wolfe
2005Under the Bamboo Tree, 'Various'
Dir. Michael Hurst
2005Join Us at Ricks, 'Veronica'
Theatre Beating, Dir. Geoff Pinfield
2004Undine, 'Odette'
Dir. Kristina Simons
2003Home Ground, 'Blue Nurse'
Dirs. Carla Martell & Rita Stone
2003By Thunder, 'Lea'
Dir. Jennifer Ward-Lealand
2003Backlash, 'Madeleine'
Dir. Kristina Simons
2003Painted Lips, 'Carol'
Dir. Caroline Bell Booth
2003Pauls Parables, 'Odette'
Dir. Mark Ingram
2002Fierce Child, 'Clubber'
Dir. Amanda Rees
2002Shakespeare in Schools, 'Various'
Theatre in Educaiton
2002The Mayfly, 'Dun'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Michael Dwyer
2002Venturina Venturina, 'Lucietta'
Dir. Gavin Rutherford
2001Orpheus Descending, 'Carol'
UNITEC, Dir. Michelle Hine
2001Let Yourself Go, 'Ruby'
Dir. Jennifer Ward-Lealand
2001Plank, 'Vanya'
UNITEC, Dir. Peter Elliot
2001The Coffee Shop, 'Lisaura'
UNITEC, Dir. Elric Hooper
2000War & Peace, 'Princess Lise'
North Island tour, Dir. Murray Hutchinson
2000As You Like It, 'Audrey'
UNITEC, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1999Young Love, 'Various'
UNITEC, Dir. Michelle Hine

SHORT FILM

2014 Satisfaction, 'Emily'
Dir. Roberto Nascimento
2014 Brazilian Ninja: The Ninja from Brazil, 'Henchwoman'
48 Hour Film Festival, Dirs. Scott Satherley & Gareth Van Niekerk
2013 The Caretaker, 'Vic Mayer'
48 Hour Film Festival, Dir. Cristobel Araus Lobos
2013 Watch Your Mouth, 'Mrs Samuels'
Dir. Cristobal Araus Lobos
2012 Relief, 'Emily'
Dir. Cristobal Araus Lobos

2008Adrian, 'Autumn'
Dir. Dennis Lui

AWARDS

2013 Best Actress Auckland Finals
48 Hours Film Festival Awards
 

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2015 Zyrtec
USA & its territories
2015 Instant Kiwi
NZ, 6 months
2013 Zales
USA, Canada, & Puerto Rico
2012 ANZ
NZ, 3 months
2012 Nurofen
Australia
2012 Apple Inc
Internet only, 5 years
11-12 Stouffers
USA & its territories
2010 BP 'Wild Bean'
NZ

TRAINING

2012 Musical Theatre Masterclass (Disney)
with Simon Burke & Daniel Edmonds

2005Star Turn Voice & Musical Theatre
with Penny Dodd, Jennifer Ward-Lealand & Louise Britzman
04-05Screen Acting
with Vikki Yiannoutsos
2001BPSA Graduate
UNITEC Performing Arts School
95-98Community Classes
UNITEC
1997Acting for Screen with Vanessa Alexander
Acting workshop

/>
Recent credits only

Feature Film

2016 Older, 'Jenny (in post-production)'
Older Movie Limited Dir: Guy Pigden

Television

2017 Shortland Street, 'Jemima Hampton-Rees (recurring)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: various directors

2016 Dear Murderer, 'Sally Burke'
Screentime New Zealand

2015 Hillary, 'Eleanor'
Great Southern Television Dir: Danny Mulheron

2014 Shortland Street, 'Jemima Hampton-Rees (recurring)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

2014 Coverband, 'Ivy'
The Downlowconcept Dir: Jonathan Brough

2009 Legend of the Seeker: season II, 'Eleanor'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited Dir: Michael Hurst

2009 This Is Not My Life, 'Tamar'
GRST Limited Dir: Various directors

2009 The Cult, 'Anna'
Great Southern Television Dir: Various directors

05-06 Shortland Street, 'Jemima Hampton (recurring)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

Web Series

2017 Harrow, 'Maddy'
NZME Watchme/ Pigville Productions Dir: Guy Pigden

2014 The Adventures of Suzy Boon, 'Denise (recurring)'
Dir: Cristobal Araus Lobos

2011 Auckland Daze, 'Liesha'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions Dir: Kiel McNaughton

Theatre

2013 Motel, 'Annabel'
Basement Theatre Dir: Todd Rippon

2013 The Birthday Party, 'Wife'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland Dir: Natalie Beran

2013 Reading Lamouche, 'Rosie'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland Dir: Calum Gittins

2013 Bloomsday, 'Stephen Dedalus'
Dir: Dean Parker

2013 High School Hangover, 'Henrietta's Friends / The Invisibles'
Basement Theatre Dir: Kate Vox

2012 Theatre Macabre: The Somnambulist, 'Jordana (lead)'
Q's Vault Dir: Thomas Sainsbury

2012 Play Me Deadly!, 'Cop #1 / Olga / Vampira / Theremin / Actor #2 / Natalie Wood'
Basement Theatre Dir: Thomas Sainsbury

2011 Roach Blues, 'Mehitabel'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland Dir: Kiel McNaughon

2011 Perfect, 'Jill'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland Dir: Mike Dwyer

Short Film

2014 Satisfaction, 'Emily'
Dir: Roberto Nascimento

2014 Brazilian Ninja: The Ninja from Brazil, 'Henchwoman'
48 Hour Film Festival Dir: Scott Satherley & Gareth Van Niekerk

2013 The Caretaker, 'Vic Mayer'
48 Hour Film Festival Dir: Cristobel Araus Lobos

Awards

2013 Best Actress Auckland Finals
48 Hours Film Festival Awards

Television Commercials

12-19 Nurofen
Australia,Netherlands,Greece

2016 Paddle Pops
Spain, Germany, Turkey

2015 Zyrtec
USA & its territories

2015 Instant Kiwi
NZ, 6 months

Voice Work

2017 Power Rangers: season 24/ 25, 'Loop Group'
Power Rangers Productions Ltd

Skills

  • Restricted Licence
  • Hula Hoop
  • Piano
  • Ukulele
  • Singer
  • Stage Combat Training
  • Yoga

Notes:

Has a National Powerboat License Level 2. Music videos for Stylus (2007) & Tim Guy (2007). Can drive Automatic only. Basic Piano only.

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Boston
  • Bronx
  • New York
  • Southern American
  • Australian
  • Canadian
  • British
  • Cockney
  • RP
  • French
  • Spanish
  • Irish

Vocal Notes:

Basic French only.

Download Full CV