AKL Katie Burson

Katie BursonFeatured Popular

Hair
Brown - Dark
Eyes
Blue
Height
5'9'' / 175 cm
DOB
1988
Notes:
photographs by Andi Crown
TELEVISION

2009 The Kiwi Who Saved Britain, 'WAAF Dorris'
Dir. John Callen

THEATRE

2016 Pop Riders, 'Guest Clown'
White Face Crew, Dir. Tama Jarman
2015 Afakasi, 'Leilani Etulale'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Antonia Stehlin
2015 Rugby Fever, 'Mum'
Co-Theatre Physical, Dir. Beth Kayes
2015 Grandma McGarvey / Grandma's Slippers, 'Various'
Tim Bray Productions, Dir. Tim Bray
2015 Greedy Cat, 'Katie'
TIm Bray Productions, Dir. Tim Bray
2015 Whales, 'Ensemble'
Binge Culture collective / Auckland Fringe
2013 The Feast: The Clown that Ran Away from the Circus, 'Ensemble'
Basment Theatre, Dir. Nikki Bennett
2013 Mrs Wishy Washy, 'Duck'
Tim Bray Productions, Dir. Tim Bray
2013 Tricks of the Trade / Junk Food Detectives, 'Ensemble'
Co Theatre Physical, Dir. Beth Kayes
2013 One by One, 'Bonnie'
LAB Theatre / The Edge, Dir. Pedro Ilgenfritz
2012 Comic Interludes, 'Arlecchino'
LAB Theatre / The Edge, Dir. Pedro Ilgenfritz
2012 Hairy Maclary, 'Muffin McLay'
Tim Bray Productions, Dir. Tim Bray
2011 One by One, 'Bonnie'
LAB Theatre, Dir. Pedro Ilgenfritz
2010 Symphony Fantastique, 'Grace'
UNITEC, Dir. Pedro Ilgenfritz
2010 Alfonsina, 'Hera'
LAB Theatre NZ / Brazil tour, Dir. Pedro Ilgenfritz
2009 Macbeth, 'Lady Macbeth'
UNITEC, Dir. Cathy Downes
2009 Our Town, 'Mrs Gibbs'
UNITEC, Dir. Milton Justice
2009 Wallflower, 'Charlie'
UNITEC, Dir. Pedro Ilgenfritz
2008 Summer Folk, 'Varvara Mikhailovna'
UNITEC, Dir. Heath Jones

SHORT FILM

2014 Mad Pearce, 'Teacher'
Dir. Chris Campbell
2011 Airmail, 'Suzy'
Zoomslide Film Productions, Dir. Prue Cunningham
2009 The Next 8 Minutes, 'Waitress'
Pilot Shoot, Dirs. Kiel & Kerry McNaughton
2009 The Pool, 'Jenna'
UNITEC, Dir. Karl Sheridan
2009 Run, 'Woman'
UNITEC, Dir. Patricia Phelan

AWARDS

2015 People's Choice Award
Short+Sweet Auckland Awards
2009 Excellence in Acting
UNITEC

MUSIC VIDEOS

2014 Keep Finding a Way, 'Lead'
Avalanche City, Dir. Josh Smith


TRAINING

2016 Equity Masterclass
with Fiona Samuel
2016 Bouffon Workshop
with Eric Davis (Red Bastard)
2016 Clown Workshop
White Face Crew
2015 Once There Was a Woman workshop
with Beth Kayes, Co-Theatre Physical
2010 Commedia dell'Arte workshop
with Claudia Contin (Brazil)
2010 Crossing Borders
with Geddy Aniksdal (Brazil)
07-09 Bachelor of Performing & Screen Arts - Acting Major
UNITEC
98-04 Certificates in Modern Jazz (JDNZ Syllabus)
Annette Brownlee Hooper School of Dance
95-04 Certificates in Ballet (BAL Syllabus)
Annette Brownlee Hooper School of Dance />
Recent credits only

Television

2009 The Kiwi Who Saved Britain, 'WAAF Dorris'
Dir: John Callen

Live Performance

2017 Performance at the World Masters Games NZ, 'Roaming Clown'
White Face Crew Dir: Tama Jarman

2016 Pop Riders, 'Guest Clown'
White Face Crew Dir: Tama Jarman

Theatre

2019 Room On The Broom, 'Cat'
CDP Productions / Tall Stories Dir: Sam Conway

2018 The Plastic Orgasm, 'Ensemble'
Auckland Fringe Dir: Julia Croft & Virginia Frankovich

2018 Pool (No Water), 'Artist'
Basement Theatre Dir: Amber Liberté

17-18 Royal Jelly, 'Honey/Professor Fletcher/Mayor'
Co. Theatre Physical for Auckland Live Dir: Beth Kayes

2017 Afakasi, 'Leilani Etuale'
Basement schools tour Dir: Antonia Stehlin

2017 Personal Malfunction, 'Various'
Auckland Fringe

Short Film

2014 Mad Pearce
Dir: Chris Campbell

2011 Airmail
Zoomslide Film Productions Dir: Prue Cunningham

Music Video

2014 Keep Finding a Way, 'Lead'
Avalanche City Dir: Josh Smith

Television Commercials

2018 McDonalds
NZ

2018 Lightbox
NZ

Skills

  • Abseiling
  • Acrobatics
  • Aerobics
  • Archery
  • Body Boarding
  • Body Surfing
  • Cycling
  • Dancer
  • Ballet Dancer
  • Ballet (En Pointe)
  • Ballroom Dancer
  • Contemporary Dancer
  • Folk Dancing
  • Hip Hop Dancer
  • Jazz Dancing
  • Jive
  • Line Dancing
  • Rock N Roll Dancer
  • Salsa Dancer
  • Swing Dancer
  • Full Licence
  • Piano
  • Tambourine
  • Netball
  • Physical Theatre
  • Pool
  • Presenter
  • Rock Climbing
  • Singer
  • Alto
  • Stage Combat Training
  • Swimming
  • Primary School Teacher
  • Voice Artist
  • Yoga

Notes:

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • New York
  • Australian
  • Cockney
  • RP
  • Irish

Vocal Notes:

Download Full CV