AKL Josh Thomson

Josh ThomsonFeatured Popular

Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Height
6'0'' / 183 cm
DOB
1981
Notes:
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2715688/

Photographs by Nick Gibb

FEATURE FILM

2016 Pork Pie 'Fats'
Four Knights Film, Dir. Matt Murphy
2016 Gary of the Pacific, 'Gary'
Chief Gary Ltd, Dirs. Jarrod Holt, Nigel McCulloch & Ryan Hutchings
2012 3 Mile Limit "Gavin"
No 8 Films, Dir. Craig Newland
2010 My Wedding & Other Secrets, 'Neil'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Roseanne Liang

2006The Devil Dared Me To, 'Chip Butler'
Elevenmedia, Dir. Chris Stapp
02-03Dating Blind, 'Bob'
Dir. Till Noever

TELEVISION

2017 The Project, 'Host'
Mediaworks TV Ltd
2016 Terry Teo, 'Det. McMurray'
Semi-Professional Pictures, Dir. Gerard Johnstone
2016 7 Days, 'Comic Panelist' (recurring)
MediaWorks TV Ltd
2015 7 Days, 'Comic Panelist' (recurring)
MediaWorks TV Ltd
2015 Step Dave 2, 'Sal'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2013 Coverband, 'Marcus'
The Downlowconcept, Dir. Jonathan Brough
2013 Short Poppies, 'Jason the Ranger'
Augusto Ltd. Various directors
2012 7 Days, 'Comic Panelist'
TVWorks Ltd
2011 Hounds, 'Lance'
The Downlowconcept, Various directors
2010 Trails of Napier, 'Jason'
Great Southern TV, Dir. Jonathan Brough
2010Feedback, 'Policeman / Chainsaw Maniac'
Great Southern Television, Dir. Chris Heath

2009A Night at the Classic, 'Himself' (comedian)
Two Heads Ltd, Dir. Josh Thomson
08-09Jono's New Show, 'Various'
C4 TV, Dir. Josh Thomson
2009Pulp Sport, 'Isi Aslipi'
Shonky Productions
2007Paradise, 'John' (core cast)
Gibson Group, Various directors
2006Orange Roughies, 'Teina Banbury'
Screenworks, Dir. Chris Bailey
2004Havoc, 'Iranian Banbury'
Screenworks, Dir. Chris Bailey
03-04The Last Laugh, 'Various / Presenter'
Cream TV
02-03Pulp Comedy: series VI - VII, 'Himself' (comedian)
Dir. Mandy Toogood
2006Kiwifruit, 'Shane the Straight Guy'
Cream TV

WEB SERIES

2016 The Critic & the Pig, 'The Pig' (co-host)
The Downlow Concept
2016 Subject: Dad, 'himself'
thedownlowconcept, Dir. Josh Thomson
2016 The Boardroom, 'himself'
TVNZ, Dir. Kiel McNaughton

THEATRE

2014There's a Bluebird Inside My Heart but I Tell it to Shut Up
Playfight Productions/Basement Theatre, Dir. Jessica Joy Wood
2009 Bollocks, 'Mr Happy'
The Cult, Dir. Daniel Cowley
2007Ladies Night, 'Graham'
Red TV Studios, Dir. Tim Tsiklauri
2001Macbeth, 'Macbeth'
University of Otago, Dir. Richard Huber
2001The Rimers of Eldritch, 'Skelly'
University of Otago, Dir. Hilary Halba
2001Fucking Atriedes, 'Duke'
University of Otago
2000Coyote Ugly, 'Dowd Pewsy'
University of Otago, Dir. Amber Todd
2000Bringing it All Back Home, 'Miss Horne'
University of Otago
2000Lola: High on George, 'Mr Brown'
University of Otago, Dir. Natasha Wakefield
2000Albert Names Edward, 'Edward'
University of Otago, Dir. Robin Hall
1998Sweeney Todd, 'Sweeney Todd'
Timaru Dramatic Society, Dir. Carol Angland

SHORT FILM

2010Only Son, 'Sydney Manson' (lead)
The Downlow Concept / 48 Hour Film Festival
2008Water As Metaphor, 'Lead'
Red Bull Reel Life Short Film Competition

2006Brown Peril: The Tim Porch Story, 'Tim Porch' (lead)
The Down Low Concept / 48 Hour Film Festival
2002Guaranteed Cumshot, 'Armed Offender Squad Sergeant / Gang Member'
Dir. Mike Peters
2001The Shoot-mes, 'The Shooter'
Dir. Josh Thomson
2001Draft, 'John Draft'
Dir. Josh Thomson

AWARDS

2010 Winner Best Short Film, 'Only Son'
Qantas Film & Television Awards
2010 Winner Best Screenplay for a Short Film, 'Only Son'
Qantas Film & Television Awards
2010 Nominated Best Actor in a Short Film, 'Only Son'
Qantas Film & Television Awards
2010Grand National Champion for 'Only Son'
48 Hour Film Festival

2010Auckland City Regional Winner for 'Only Son'
48 Hour Film Festival
2010Best Script for 'Only Son'
48 Hour Film Festival
2009Best Entertainment Show for 'Jonos New Show'
Qantas Media Awards
2008National Winner for 'Water As A Metaphor'
Red Bull Reel Life Film Competition
2006Grand National Champion for 'Brown Peril: The Tim Porch Story'
48 Hour Film Festival
2006Best Script for 'Brown Peril: The Tim Porch Story'
48 Hour Film Festival
2006Best Actor for 'Brown Peril: The Tim Porch Story'
Richmond Road Film Festival

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2015 ASB
NZ
2015 Accor Hotels
Australia
2013 Fresh Up
NZ

07-11Cash Converters
NZ

VOICE WORK

2015 The Barefoot Bandits, 'Fridge'
Mukpuddy Animation Ltd

2008Power Rangers: Jungle Fury, 'Bai Lai'
Ranger Productions, Various directors

Other work includes weekly narration for children's TV show 'Sticky TV' & various voice overs for television commercials.

TRAINING


02-09Meisner Technique
with Michael Saccente
2002BA in Theatre Studies, Film & Media Studies
University of Otago

/>
Highlights

Feature Film

2022 Don't Make Me Go, 'Guy Connelly'
Amazon Dir: Hannah Marks

2022 How to Please a Woman, 'Ben'
Be Feisty Production Dir: Renee Webster

2020 Baby, Done, 'Beth's Ex'
Baby Piki Ltd Dir: Curtis Vowell

2019 Guns Akimbo, 'Grim'
Supernova films Dir: Jason Lei Howden

2017 Pork Pie, 'Fats'
Four Knights Film Dir: Matt Murphy

2017 Gary of the Pacific, 'Gary (lead)'
The Downlow Concept Dir: Jarrod Holt, Nigel McCulloch & Ryan Hutchings

2010 My Wedding and Other Secrets, 'Neil'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Roseanne Liang

Television

2021 Wellington Paranormal: season IV, 'Satan'
NZ documentary board Ltd Dir: Jemaine Clement

2020 How to stay Married, 'Con'
Dynamic Television Dir: Various

20-21 Young Rock: season I & II, 'Bob (recurring)'
Universal Television Dir: Various

20-21 Mean Mums: season I & II, 'Courier Driver'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2020 Educators: season II, 'Gareth Clevedon'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Jesse Griffin

2019 The New Legends of Monkey: season II, 'Pigsy (core cast)'
See-Saw Films Dir: Peter Andrikidis & Thomas Robins

2019 Wellington Paranormal: season II, 'Satan'
NZ documentary board Ltd Dir: Jemaine Clement

2018 The New Legends of Monkey, 'Pigsy (core cast)'
See-Saw Films Dir: Gerard Johnstone

2016 Funny Girls, 'Mrs Pumpernickel'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Madeleine Sami

2016 Terry Teo, 'Det. McMurry (core cast)'
Semi-Professional Pictures Dir: Gerard Johnstone

Television Appearances

2022 Patriot Brains: season II, 'Panelist '
The Downlow Concept Dir: Various

17-22 The Project, 'Regular 4th Chair (co-host)'
Mediaworks Dir: Various

20-22 Have You Been Paying Attention?, 'Panelist '
TVNZ Dir: Various

12-22 7 Days, 'Panelist (regular)'
Mediaworks Dir: Various

2021 Patriot Brains, 'Panelist'
TVNZ Dir: Various

2020 Late Night Big Breakfast, 'Josh'
Moon TV Production Dir: Leigh Hart

2017 Family Feud, 'Panelist '
Mediaworks Dir: Various

Web Series

2022 Good Grief: season II, 'Dean Dolce (core cast)'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Dir: Kiel McNaughton

2021 Good Grief: season II, 'Dean Dolce (core cast)'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Dir: Kiel McNaughton

2020 Inside, 'Adrian'
Luminous Beast Dir: Peter Salmon

2018 Subject: Dad (reality show), 'Himself'
The Downlow Concept Dir: Various

2017 Cheeky First Dates, 'Tom'
Northwest Digital

2016 The Critic and the Pig (review show), 'Co-host'
The Downlow Concept Dir: Various

Television Commercials

2022 MTF, 'Lead'
NZ only

19-20 Sky Value, 'Dr Chaos '
NZ only

2019 BP
NZ only

2019 Air New Zealand
NZ 6 Months

2019 Warehouse Stationery , 'Lead'
NZ only

Voice Work

2021 Te Meke Space (animated series), 'JNR-572'
Mukpuddy Animation Dir: Ryan Cooper

19-21 Kiri and Lou (animated series), 'Dalvanius'
Kiri and Lou Ltd

2020 The War at Home (animated series), 'Vincent Te Kiri'
Ardament Entertainment

2019 Quimbos Quest (animated series)
Mukpuddy Animation

16-19 The Barefoot Bandits (animated series), 'Fridge'
Mukpuddy Animation

Skills

  • Archery
  • Artist
  • Bowls
  • Comedian (Stand-Up)
  • Cricket
  • Indoor Cricket
  • Director
  • Full Licence
  • Fire Breathing
  • Fishing
  • Golf
  • MC
  • Bass Guitar
  • Clarinet
  • Drums
  • Guitar
  • Saxophone
  • Presenter
  • Rugby League
  • Rugby Union
  • Singer
  • Stage Combat Training
  • Theatre Sports
  • Voice Artist
  • Writer

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Australian
  • British
  • RP
  • Maori
  • Polynesian

Vocal Notes:

‚Äč

Download Full CV