AKL Josephine Stewart-Tewhiu

Josephine Stewart-TewhiuFeatured Popular

Hair
Brown - Dark
Eyes
Brown
Height
5'6'' / 168 cm
DOB
1984
Notes:
WINNER Best Performance Theatre for CHALK (Auckland Fringe Festivel 2011).

Photographs by Andi Crown
FEATURE FILM
2015 Mahana, 'Zelda'
The Patriarch Ltd, Dir. Lee Tamahori
2011 Timeslow, 'Gym Girl'
Realtime, Dir. Sally Tran

TELEVISION

2016 Find Me A Maori Bride II, 'Aroha'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt, Dir. Kiel McNaughton
2014 Shortland Street, 'Amy Regan'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2012 Operation Overdue (docu-drama), 'Air Hostess'
Rogue Productions, Dirs. Peter Burger & Charlotte Purdy

THEATRE

2012 Cowboy Mouth / Love It Up, 'Cavale'
Snake Pit / The Town Centre, Dir. Nisha Madhan
2012 Standstill, 'Josephine'
Q Theatre, Dir. Anders Falstie-Jensen
2012 Little Histories of the Life Ordinary, 'Young Frankie'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Sophie Roberts
2011 The Pitman Painters, 'Susan Parks'
Q Theatre, Dir. Paul Gittins
2011 The Butcher & The Bear, 'Bird'
Herald Theatre, Dir. Sally Blackwood
2011 Idiots 3D, 'Poppy'
Basement Theatre, Various directors
2011 Six Sides, 'Barbie'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Aidee Walker
2011 Space Race, 'Pery / Nana / Kathleen'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2011 Stranger Things 3, 'Various'
Basement Theatre, Creative Dir. Lara Fischel-Chisholm
2011 Space Race, 'Pery / Nana / Kathleen'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2011 Chalk, 'Lead / Various' (self-devised)
Auckland Fringe Festival, Dir. Abigail Greenwood
2010 The Chrismas Monologues 2, 'June'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2010The Sinful Monologues: Food For Thought, 'Gluttony'
Te Karanga Gallery, Dir. Thomas Sainsbury
2010 Purapurawhetu, 'Ramari'
Hawkins Theatre / Town Hall, Dir. Catherine Downes
2010 Ruby Tuesday, 'Cynthia / Awa / Ms Hunt / Anjelica / Nigel Dungaree' (self-devised)
International Arts Fringe Festival / BATS Theatre
2010 Tipping Point, 'Laura'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Melissa Fergusson
2010Waiting for Jim, '32'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Rachel Foreman

2009Awhi Tapu, 'Girl Girl'
Centrepoint Theatre, Dir. Albert Belz
2009Ruby Tuesday, 'Cynthia / Awa / Ms Hunt / Anjelica / Nigel Dungaree' (self devised)
The Edge / Auckland Fringe Festival
2008Cloud Nine, 'Edward/Betty'
UNITEC, Dir. Heath Jones
2008The Gods of Warm Beer, 'Rose' (lead)
Centrepoint Theatre, Dir. Simon Ferry
2008Horses, 'Arden' (lead)
UNITEC, Dir. Michelle Hine
2008A Midsummer Night's Dream, 'Puck'
UNITEC, Dir. John Callen
2007The Long Goodbye at the Riverside Saloon, 'Miss Prudence Honey'
UNITEC, Dir. Ros Gardner
2007Caucasian Chalk Circle, 'Corporal'
UNITEC, Dir. Heath Jones
2007To Seek the Happy Isles, 'Jess'
UNITEC, Dir. Leo Gene Peters

SHORT FILM

2007Violet Dreams, 'Jane'
UNITEC, Dir. Annie Chen
2006Same Old Line, 'Penny'
UNITEC, Dir. Elliot McKee
2005Bear Trap, 'Little Red Riding Hood'
48 Hour Film Festival, Dir. Esther van Klink

AWARDS

2011 Best Ensemble Acting of the Year nomination for 'Chalk'
Hackman Theatre Awards
2011 Best Cross Gender Acting of the Year for 'Space Race'
Hackman Theatre Awards

2011 Best Performance in Theatre for 'Chalk'
Auckland Fringe Festival Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2012 Vodafone
NZ
2012 Nestea
Canada, Eastern Europe
2011 Volkswagen
New Zealand

AWARDS

2011 Best Performance Theatre
in 'Chalk', Auckland Fringe Festival
2010 Best Actress - Runner Up
for Short+Sweet Auckland Festival Awards
2009 Pick of the Fringe
for 'Ruby Tuesday', Auckland Fringe Festival

TRAINING

2007Fast Turn Around Television
UNITEC School of Performing Arts
2006Acting for Screen
UNITEC School of Performing Arts
06-08Bachelor of Performing & Screen Arts
UNITEC School of Performing Arts
02-05Bachelor of Arts - Film & Philosophy
University of Auckland

/>
Recent credits only

Feature Film

2015 Mahana, 'Zelda'
The Patriarch Ltd Dir: Lee Tamahori

2011 Timeslow, 'Gym Girl'
Realtime Dir: Sally Tran

Television

2016 Find Me A Maori Bride II, 'Aroha'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Dir: Kiel McNaughton

2014 Shortland Street, 'Amy Regan'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various

2012 Operation Overdue (docu-drama), 'Air Hostess'
Rogue Productions Dir: Peter Burger & Charlotte Purdy

Theatre

2012 Cowboy Mouth / Love It Up, 'Cavale'
Snake Pit / The Town Centre Dir: Nisha Madhan

2012 Standstill, 'Josephine'
Q Theatre Dir: Anders Falstie-Jensen

2012 Little Histories of the Life Ordinary, 'Young Frankie'
Basement Theatre Dir: Sophie Roberts

2011 The Pitman Painters, 'Susan Parks'
Q Theatre Dir: Paul Gittins

2011 The Butcher & The Bear, 'Bird'
Herald Theatre Dir: Sally Blackwood

2011 Idiots 3D, 'Poppy'
Basement Theatre Dir: Various

2011 Six Sides, 'Barbie'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland Dir: Aidee Walker

2011 Space Race, 'Pery / Nana / Kathleen'
Basement Theatre Dir: Thomas Sainsbury

2011 Stranger Things 3, 'Various'
Basement Theatre Dir: Lara Fischel-Chisholm

2011 Space Race, 'Pery / Nana / Kathleen'
Basement Theatre Dir: Thomas Sainsbury

2011 Chalk, 'Lead / Various (self-devised)'
Auckland Fringe Festival Dir: Abigail Greenwood

Television Commercials

2016 ANZ
Australia & NZ, Internet only, 3 month only

2012 Vodafone
NZ

2012 Nestea
Canada, Eastern Europe

Skills

  • Artist
  • Body Surfing
  • Cricket
  • Cross Country Running
  • Contemporary Dancer
  • Folk Dancing
  • Rock N Roll Dancer
  • Restricted Licence
  • Horse Jumping
  • Horse Riding
  • Mime
  • Physical Theatre
  • Presenter
  • Rock Climbing
  • Soccer
  • Stage Combat Training
  • Swimming
  • Theatre Sports
  • Writer
  • Yoga

Notes:

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Boston
  • Bronx
  • Mid-Western
  • New York
  • Southern American
  • Chinese
  • Japanese
  • Australian
  • British
  • Cockney
  • Liverpool
  • Manchester
  • RP
  • Scottish
  • Yorkshire
  • French
  • Italian
  • Russian
  • Irish
  • Maori
  • Polynesian
  • Samoan
  • South African

Vocal Notes:

Download Full CV