AKL Jesse Griffin

Jesse GriffinFeatured Popular

Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
Height
6'3'' / 190 cm
DOB
1973
Notes:
Creator of the DARE THE OPEN AIR outdoor theatre programme for Melbourne Fringe Festival.

FEATURE FILM

1993 Heavenly Creatures, 'Laurie'
Wingnut Films, Dir. Peter Jackson

TELEVISION


2016 800 Words Series 2, 'Sean'
Weld Productions Ltd / Channel 7 (Aus), Various directors
2015 800 Words, 'Sean'
Weld Productions Ltd / Channel 7 (Aus), Various directors
2015 Hillary, 'Older Pilot'
Great Southern Television, Dir. Danny Mulheron
2014 Cadbury Dream Factory, 'Co-Host'
Mediaworks TV
2013 Field Punishment No. 1 (tele-feature), 'Guard Doug'
Lippy Pictures, Dir. Peter Burger
2013 Short Poppies, 'Trent Dash'
Augusto Limited, Various directors
2012 Golden, 'Elliot' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Katie Wolfe
2010 Steven K Amos Show, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
BBC 2
2010 Crunchie Comedy Gala, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
TV2
2010 7 Days, 'Comedian/Panelist'
TV3
2009 Comedy Christmas Gala, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
TV3
2009 Crunchie Comedy Gala, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
TV2
2007 Crunchie Comedy Gala, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
TV2
2007 Spicks & Specks, 'Panelist'
ABC Australia
2007 The World Stands Up, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
Paramount Cable TV (UK & USA)
2006 Crunchie Comedy Gala, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
TV2
2005 Spicks & Specks, 'Panelist'
ABC Australia

2004 Last Man Standing, 'Chich' (core cast)
Burberry Productions, Various directors
1999 Stingers, 'Callan Hill'
Beyond Simpson le Mesurier, Dir. Steve Jodrell
1999 Live at the Forum (pilot)
The 4 Noels / Channel 10
1999 Pigs Breakfast, 'Childrens Entertainer'
The 4 Noels / Channel 9
1999 Recovery: Comedy Channel, 'Sketch Performer'
ABC / The 4 Noels
1999 Late & Live, 'Sketch Performer'
Foxtel / The 4 Noels
1997 Blue Heelers, 'Michael Murphy'
Southern Star, Dir. Simon Phillips
1994 Extreme Close Up, 'Himself' (comedian)
K. T. V. Ltd
1994 The Trivia Company, 'Childrens Entertainer'
Johnston Productions Ltd, Various directors
1994 A Bit More After Ten, 'Himself' (comedian)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1993 Oi, 'Childrens Entertainer'
Taylormade Television Ltd / Beyond Group

THEATRE

2007 La Soiree, 'John Juan'
Melba Spiegeltent, Melbourne
2002 Sailing on a Sea of Tears, 'Performer / Writer'
Melbourne Fringe Festival
01-02 Sailing on a Sea of Tears, 'Performer / Writer'
The Storeroom / 45 Downstairs / Peacock Theatre / Hobartc
1996 Bellhops, 'Barbershop Quartet'
Melbourne International Festival
1996 The Caucasian Chalk Circle, 'The Corporal'
John Bolton Theatre School
1994 East, 'Mike'
On the Verge Theatre, Dir. Tama Smith
1994 We'll Meet Again, 'Ensemble'
NZ South Island Tour
1993 Smoke on the Mountain, 'Dennis'
Fortune Theatre
1993 Bintang Bernard, 'Busker'
Otago Busking Competition
1993 Kiss of the Spider Woman, 'Luis Molina'
Wombat Theatre, Dir. Anna Cameron
1992 Life's Laughter, 'Lead'
Park Players / Toyama International Theatre Festival in Japan, Dir. Denise Walsh
1991 Rites of Passage, 'Lead'
NZ Theatre Federation One Act Play, Dir. Denise Walsh

STAND-UP COMEDY

2012 Wilson Dixon: Greatest Hits, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
NZ International Comedy Festival
2012 No Movement in the Waiting Room, 'Comedian'
NZ International Comedy Festival

2011 Wilson Dixon Up on Cripple Creek, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
SkyCity Theatre / NZ International Comedy Festival
2011 Wilson Dixon's American Dream, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
Glenroy Auditorium / Dunedin Fringe Festival
2010 Wilson Dixon's American Dream, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
NZ International Comedy Festival
2007 Wilson Dixon Rides Again, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
NZ International Comedy Festival
2006 The N. A. F. F. Film Festival, 'Comedian'
The 4 Noels / Melbourne Comedy Festival
2005 Wilson Dixon Show, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
Melbourne Fringe Festival / Edinburgh Fringe Festival
02-05 The 4 Noels, 'Comedian'
Company Member
1999 The Magnificent Seventeen, 'Comedian'
Edinburgh Fringe Festival / Gilden Ballroom
1999 The Magnificent Seventeen, 'Comedian'
Victoria Tour / Melbourne International Festival
1999 The Magnificent Seventeen, 'Comedian'
Nelson Arts Festival
1999 The Magnificent Seventeen, 'Comedian'
Wellington International Fringe Festival / BATS
1998 NHOJ Namrof: Space Explorer & Brian the Musical, 'Comedian'
La Mama / Melbourne Fringe Festival
1998 NHOJ Namrof: Space Explorer & Brian the Musical, 'Comedian'
New Zealand Tour / Silo Theatre / BATS
1997 The 4 Noels Theatre (devised comic theatre), 'Comedian'
Theatreworks / The Fringe Festival / Royal Melbourne Show / Kilda Festival
1994 Centennial Capping Show, 'Comedian'
Regent Theatre, Dir. Jesse Griffin
1993 Spleen, 'Comedian'
NZ Tour

SHORT FILM

2006 Shane's Big Swim, 'Shane'
The 4 Noels, Dirs. Jesse Griffin, James Pratt & John Forman
2003 The Visual Artists, 'Guapo Windcheater'
The 4 Noels, Dirs. Jesse Griffin, James Pratt & John Forman
2000 Busting, 'The Man'
The 4 Noels, Dir. Simon Price
1999 Fishman, 'Colin the Fisherman'

VCA, Dir. Simon Price
1998 Fall of the Light, 'Featured'
VCA, Dir. Simon Price
1996 What the Butler Saw, 'The Butler'
SubTerrain / Melbourne International Arts Festival
1994 The World According to Pete, 'Lindsey'
Homebake Films, Dir. Simon Price

AWARDS

2010 Fred Award for performance as 'Wilson Dixon'
NZ International Comedy Festival Awards
2010 Best Auckland Show NZ Comedy Festival for 'Wilson Dixon's American Dream'
NZ International Comedy Festival Awards
2010 Best Show Nomination for 'Wilson Dixon's American Dream'
Leicester Comedy Festival (UK) Awards
2010 Press Critics Choice Award Nomination
NZ World Buskers Festival Awards
2010 Chortle Award Nomination for Best Character / Variety Act
Chortle Awards (UK)
2009 Barry Award Nomination for Best Show 'Wilson Dixon Rides Again'
Melbourne Comedy Festival Awards
2009 Chortle Award Nomination for Best Character / Variety Act
Chortle Awards (UK)
2009 Best Local Show Nomination for 'Wilson Dixon Rides Again'
NZ International Comedy Festival Awards
2006 Mervyn Sutter Spirit of the Edinburgh Fringe Award
Edinburgh Fringe Festival Awards
2005 Best Overseas Show Nomination
NZ International Comedy Festival Awards
2004 Best Overseas Show Nomination
NZ International Comedy Festival Awards
2003 Tropfest Shortlist for 'The Visual Artists'
Melbourne Tropest Film Festival Awards
2003 St Kilda Finalist
Melbourne St Kilda Film Festival Awards
2002 Barry Award Nomination for 'A Night at Fat Willy's'
Melbourne Comedy Festival Awards
2000 Finalist for 'Busting'
Melbourne Comedy Festival Short Film Competition
2000 Dendy Award Best Australian Short Film Nomination for 'Busting'
Sydney International Film Festival Awards
2000 Best Overseas Show Nomination
NZ International Comedy Festival Awards
2001 General Manager's Choice Award for 'Sailing On a Sea of Tears'
Melbourne Fringe Festival Awards
1999 Barry Award Nomination for 'The Magnificent Seventeen'
Melbourne Comedy Festival Awards
1999 Stella Award for Best Comedy Nomination for 'The Magnificent Seventeen'
Melbourne International Comedy Festival Awards
1999 Best Comedy for 'The Magnificent Seventeen'
Wellington International Fringe Festival Awards
1999 Moosehead Award recipient for 'The Magnificent Seventeen'
Moosehead Awards
1998 Best Comedy for 'NHOJ: Space Explorer & Brian the Musical'
Melbourne Fringe Festival Awards
1993 First Place for 'Spleen'
Universities Comedy Competition
1993 First Place for 'Bintang Bernard'
Otago Busking Comeptition
1992 Best Comedy for 'Life's Laughter'
Toyama International Arts Festival Awards
1991 Best Actor for 'Rites of Passage'
NZ Theatre Federation One Act Play Awards

VOICE WORK

2010 Rhod Gilbert's Bursting Barrel of Fun, 'Wilson Dixon' (comic character)
BBC Radio 2
08-10 Loose Ends, 'Panelist / Guest Performer'
BBC Radio 4
2009 The Wilson Dixon Line: four part comedy series
BBC Radio 2
2008 Sean Lock & Friends Live from Edinburgh
BBC Radio 2
2008 Rhod Gilbert's 4 Stands Up
BBC Radio 4

TRAINING

1996 Diploma from the John Bolton Theatre School
John Bolton Theatre School, Melbourne
1994 Bachelor of Arts in Theatre Studies
Otago University
 

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2016 Tropicana
Nth America
2016 Codral
NZ & Australia
2015 Dairy Australia
Australia
2015 Codral
NZ & Australia
2012 Instant Kiwi
NZ
2007 Suncorp
Australia
2006 McCain Steam Time
Australia / NZ

/>
Recent credits only

Feature Film

2017 The Breaker Upperers, 'Man 2'
Miss Piki Films Ltd Dir: Jackie van Beek & Madeleine Sami

1993 Heavenly Creatures, 'Laurie'
Wingnut Films Dir: Peter Jackson

Presenting

10-17 7 Days, 'Regular Panelist'
TV3

2007 Spicks & Specks, 'Panelist'
ABC Australia

2005 Spicks & Specks , 'Panelist'
ABC Australia

Television

2016 800 Words: Season II, 'Sean'
Weld Productions Ltd / Channel 7 (Aus) Dir: Various directors

2015 800 Words, 'Sean'
Weld Productions Ltd / Channel 7 (Aus) Dir: Various directors

2015 Hillary, 'Older Pilot'
Great Southern Television Dir: Danny Mulheron

2014 Cadbury Dream Factory, 'Co-Host'
Mediaworks TV

2013 Field Punishment No. 1 (tele-feature), 'Guard Doug'
Lippy Pictures Dir: Peter Burger

2013 Short Poppies, 'Trent Dash'
Augusto Limited Dir: Various directors

2012 Golden, 'Elliot (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Katie Wolfe

2010 Steven K Amos Show, 'Wilson Dixon (comic character)'
BBC 2

2004 Last Man Standing, 'Chich (core cast)'
Burberry Productions Dir: Various directors

Stand Up Comedy

2018 Best Foods Comedy Gala (televised), 'Wilson Dixon (comic character)'
Mediaworks

2010 Crunchie Comedy Gala (televised), 'Wilson Dixon (comic character)'
TV2

2009 Comedy Christmas Gala (televised), 'Wilson Dixon (comic character)'
TV3

2009 Crunchie Comedy Gala (televised), 'Wilson Dixon (comic character)'
TV2

2007 Crunchie Comedy Gala (televised), 'Wilson Dixon (comic character)'
TV2

2007 The World Stands Up (televised), 'Wilson Dixon (comic character)'
Paramount Cable TV (UK & USA)

2006 Crunchie Comedy Gala (televised), 'Wilson Dixon (comic character)'
TV2

Television Commercials

2019 Z Energy
NZ

2018 Life Direct
NZ

2017 Mazda
NZ, limited 3 month run

2016 Tropicana
Nth America

2016 Codral
NZ & Australia

2015 Dairy Australia
Australia

2015 Codral
NZ & Australia

Skills

  • Abseiling
  • Basketball
  • Body Surfing
  • Carpenter
  • Comedian (Stand-Up)
  • Cricket
  • Indoor Cricket
  • Cross Country Running
  • Cycling
  • Director
  • Full Licence
  • Fishing
  • Golf
  • Landscape Gardener
  • Mime
  • Mountain Biking
  • Bass Guitar
  • Drums
  • Guitar
  • Harmonica
  • Recorder
  • Tambourine
  • Petanque
  • Physical Theatre
  • Pool
  • Presenter
  • Rock Climbing
  • Skate Boarding
  • Skiing
  • Singer
  • Bass Baritone
  • Snooker
  • Soccer
  • Swimming
  • Table Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Theatre Sports
  • Writer
  • Yoga

Notes:

Creator of the 'Dare the Open Air' outdoor theatre programme for Melbourne Fringe Festival. Clown & mask work. Accomplished improvisation & contact improvisation artist.

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • New York
  • Southern American
  • Chinese
  • Indian
  • Japanese
  • Australian
  • Canadian
  • Cockney
  • Newcastle
  • RP
  • Scottish
  • Dutch
  • French
  • German
  • Greek
  • Italian
  • Portuguese
  • Russian
  • Spanish
  • Swedish
  • Irish
  • Jamaican
  • Maori
  • Middle Eastern
  • Polynesian
  • South African

Vocal Notes:

‚Äč

Download Full CV