AKL Damien Avery

Damien AveryFeatured Popular

Male
Hair
Brown - Light
Eyes
Blue
Height
6'2'' / 188 cm
DOB
1984
Notes:
photographs by Andi Crown

feature film

2009 Ice, 'Halo Pilot'
Power International, Dir. Richard Copus

TELEVISION

2015 Bombshell, 'Det. Stewart'
Screentime NZ Limited, Dir. Riccardo Pellizzeri
2015 Hillary, 'Claydon'
Great Southern Television, Dir. Danny Mulheron
2013 Field Punishment No. 1 (tele-feature), 'Sandy Baxter'
Lippy Pictures, Dir. Peter Burger
2011 Siege (tele-feature), 'Dean Young'
Screentime NZ Ltd, Dir. Mike Smith
2011 Underbelly NZ: The Land of the Long Green Cloud, 'Goose Gosling' (recurring)
Screentime NZ Ltd, Dirs. Mike Smith & Ric Pellizzeri
2011 Nothing Trivial, 'Al'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2010Bloodlines (tele-feature), 'Phil'
Screentime NZ Ltd, Dir. Peter Burger

2009Legend of the Seeker: series II, 'Gerald'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited, Dir. Michael Hurst
2009Power Rangers: RPM, 'Corporal Hicks' (recurring)
Ranger Productions, Various directors
2008Go Girls: season I, 'Man at Bar'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors

THEATRE

2016 Billy Elliot, 'Scab/Posh Dad/Ensemble'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2016 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time 'Ensemble'
Auckland Theatre Company Dir. Sara Brodie
2016 HMS Pinafore, 'Dick Deadeye / JC Williamson'
Ben McDonald Ltd / National Tour, Dir. Geraldine Brophy
2015 South Pacific, 'Luther Billis'
Ben McDonald Ltd / National tour, Dir. Geraldine Brophy
2015 Loving Kurt Vonnegut, 'Casey'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Paul Gittins
2015 Rupert, 'Young Rupert'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2015 A Doll's House, 'Theo'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2014 One Man, Two Guvnors, 'Alan Dangle'
Court Theatre, Dir. Ross Gumbley
2014 Wild Bees, 'Fergus'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Stuart Devenie
2014 A Midsummer Night's Dream, 'Theseus'
Court Theatre / Peking University, Dir. Joseph Graves
2014 The Slapdash Assassin, 'Vincent'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Patrick Davies
2013 The Mikado, 'Ko-Ko'
Court Theatre, Dir. Ross Gumbley
2013 Postal, 'Michael'
Court Theatre, Dir. Melanie Camp
2013 SNAP!, 'Rupert Bartholomew'
Court Theatre, Dir. Ross Gumbley
2013 Hell's Teeth, 'Johnny Cameron / Camera'
Cyrstal Palace Theatre
2013 Andy Clay's Book of Love, 'Damien'
Q Theatre / NZ International Comedy Festival, Dir. Jeremy Elwood
2012 Native Affairs, 'Will Foster'
ATC: The Next Stage, Dir. Andrew Foster
2012 The Slapdash Assassin, 'Vincent'
The Court Theatre, Dir. Ross Gumbley
2012 In The Next Room (or The Vibrator Play), 'Leo Irving'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2011 Man Bits, 'Michael'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Rohan Mouldey

2009Rev It Up!, 'Various'
Echelon Productions (touring)
2009Gestalt - A Halo Play, 'Donnie'
AK09 Fringe Festival/Basement Theatre, Dir. Fasitua Amosa
2008Gestalt - A Halo Play, 'Donnie'
Armageddon Expo/Aotea Centre, Dir. Fasitua Amosa
2008Back to Before!, 'Various'
Echelon Productions (touring)
2008Les Miserables, 'Marius'
The Hawkins Centre, Dir. Terri de'Ath
2007Return to the Forbidden Planet, 'Captain Tempest'
Dorothy Winstone Centre, Dir. June Renwick
2006Godspell, 'Jesus'
The Hawkins Centre, Dir. Terri de'Ath
2005Happy End, 'Sam Wurlitzer'
UNITEC Graduation Showcase, Dir. Cameron Rhodes
2005On Our Own, 'Oedipus'
UNITEC Monologue, Dir. Ross Gardiner
2005Homegrown: The Long Shadow, 'Heath'
UNITEC, Dir. Heath Jones
2005Balm in Gilead, 'Tig'
UNITEC, Dir. Jonathan Hendry
2005La Morta Finta: Romeo & Juliet, 'Benvolio'
UNITEC, Dir. Lisa Brickell
2004Spring Awakening, 'Melcior Gabor'
UNITEC, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
2004At the Bay, 'Phillip Fell'
UNITEC, Dir. Ross Gardiner
2003Spinning Tales, 'Various'
UNITEC, Dir. Ross Gardiner
2003Watch this Space, 'Phil'
UNITEC, Dir. Sarah Pierse

SHORT FILM

2005The Speed of Love, 'David'
Dir. Vicky Yiannoutsos
2005The Hunter, 'Wallace'
UNITEC, Dir. Abby Lucas
2004Society's Plier, 'Rob'
Dir. Tony Wright
2003Super Rocker, 'Tony'
MadAnt / 48 Hour Film Festival, Dir. Troy Decker

VOICE WORK

2015 Path of Exile, 'Weylin'
Grinding Gear Games

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2013 Zales
USA, Canada, & Puerto Rico
10-11 Jack Link Beef Jerky
USA
09-11 Lotto
NZ, 3 weeks only per year

2008KFC
NZ, 5 weeks
2006Lotto Big Wednesday
NZ
2006Rugby Sponsorship
NZ
2006Pizza Hut
NZ
2005Starburst
NZ & Australia

TRAINING

2008Advanced Audition Technique with Terri de'Ath
Acting workshop
2007USA Audition Technique with Terri de'Ath
Acting workshop
2005Bachelor of Performing & Screen Arts
UNITEC

/>
Recent credits only

Feature Film

2009 Ice, 'Halo Pilot'
Power International, Dir: Richard Copus

Television

2015 Bombshell, 'Det. Stewart'
Great Southern Television, Dir: Danny Mulheron

2013 Field Punishment No.1 (tele-feature), 'Sandy Baxter'
Lippy Pictures, Dir: Peter Burger

2011 Siege (tele-feature), 'Dean Young'
Screentime NZ, Dir: Mike Smith

2011 Underbelly NZ: The Land of the Long Green Cloud, 'Goose Gosling (recurring)'
Screentime NZ, Dir: Mike Smith & Ric Pellizzeri

2010 Bloodlines (tele-feature), 'Phil'
Screentime NZ, Dir: Peter Burger

2009 Legend of the Seeker: Series II, 'Gerald'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited, Dir: Michael Hurst

2009 Power Rangers: RPM, 'Corporal Hicks (recurring)'
Ranger Productions, Dir: Various

Theatre

2017 The 13 Story Treehouse, 'Terry'
CDP, Dir: Julian Louis & Sharna Galvin

2016 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, 'Ensemble'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir: Sara Brodie

2015 Rupert, 'Young Rupert'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir: Colin McColl

2015 A Doll's House, 'Theo'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir: Colin McColl

2014 One Man, Two Guvnors, 'Alan Dangle'
The Court Theatre, Dir: Ross Gumbley

Musical Theatre

2016 Billy Elliot, 'Scab/Posh Dad/Ensemble'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir: Colin McColl

2016 HMS Pinafore, 'Dick Deadeye / JC Williamson'
Ben McDonald Ltd / National Tour, Dir: Geraldine Brophy

2015 South Pacific, 'Luther Billis'
Ben McDonald Ltd / National Tour, Dir: Geraldine Brophy

Skills

  • Full Licence
  • Inline Skating
  • Singer
  • Baritone
  • Stage Combat Training

Notes:

Can drive manual and automatic.

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Australian
  • British
  • Cockney
  • RP
  • Irish

Notes:

‚Äč

Download Full CV