AKL Chelsie Preston Crayford

Chelsie Preston CrayfordFeatured Popular

Female
Hair
Blonde - Light
Eyes
Blue
Height
5'7'' / 170 cm
Notes:
WINNER of LOGIE AWARD 2012 GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT, and nominated for MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT.

FEATURE FILM

                                                                                                                                                                                                      
2016 Salt Bridge 'Madhurima'
Salt Bridge Movie Pty Ltd, Dir.  Abhijit Deonath
2015 The Wonder, 'Susan'
TW Media, Dir. Norman Stone
2015 The Inland Road, 'Donna'
Sabertooth Fillms, Dir. Jackie van Beek
2014 Beyond the Known World, 'Astrid'
Reservoir Films Ltd, Dir. Pan Nalin
2014 25 April, 'Muriel Wakeford'
GFC Ltd, Dir. Leanne Pooley
2014 What We Do in the Shadows, 'Josephine'
Dirs. Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement
2008 Home by Christmas, 'Tui' (lead)
Doublehead Films Ltd / NZ Film Commission, Dir. Gaylene Preston
2008 Killing Time, 'Karen' (lead)
Toi Whakaari Productions, Dir. Aileen O'Sullivan
2007 Show of Hands, 'Betsy'
Endurance Film Productions Ltd, Dir. Anthony McCarten
2006 Eagle vs Shark, 'Jenny'
NZ Film Commission, Dir. Taika Waititi
 

TELEVISION

2016 American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner Story, "Bobbie Arnstein'
Amazon Prime, Dir. Rick Lopez
2016 Jean (tele-feature), 'Amy Johnson'
Lippy Pictures Ltd, Dir. Robert Sarkese
2014 The Code, 'Sophie Walsh' (core cast)
ABC, Various directors
2013 Hope & Wire (mini-series), 'Monee' (core cast)
H&W Ltd, Dir. Gaylene Preston
2012 The Mystery of a Hansom Cab (tele-feature), 'Sal'
ABC TV, Dir. Shawn Seet
2011 Dripping in Chocolate (tele-feature), 'Riley'
BBC, Dir. Mark Joffe

2011 Underbelly: Razor, 'Tilly Devine' (core cast)
AFFC, Various directors
2010 Bliss (tele-feature), 'Edie'
MF Films Ltd, Dir. Fiona Samuel
2009 The Cult, 'Hannah' (core cast)
Great Southern Television, Dir. Peter Burger
2007 My Story, 'Kat' (core cast)
Gibson Group, Dir. Peter Salmon
2003 Shortland Street, 'Missy' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2002 Revelations, 'April' (recurring)
Cloud 9, Various directors
2001 The Tribe, 'Red Number One' (recurring)
Cloud 9, Various directors
1999 A Twist in the Tale, 'Kate' (recurring)
Cloud 9, Various directors

THEATRE

2014 Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika, 'Harper Pitt'
Silo Theatre / Q Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2014 Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches, 'Harper Pitt / Various'
Silo Theatre / Q Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
11-12 Live Live Cinema: Carnival of Souls, 'Mary Henry' (lead)
Mercury Theatre / Civic Theatre / Sydney Arts Festival / Perth Arts Festival, Dir. Oliver Driver

2011 Broken China, 'Joyce' (lead / writer)
BATS, Dir. Nina Nawalowalo
2010 Toys, 'Snake Eyes'
Basement Theatre, Dirs. Cameron Rhodes & Toby Leach
2010 The Idea of America, 'Maureen'
TAPAC, Dir. Sam Shore
2010 Dog sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead, 'Tricia'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Sophie Roberts
2010 Broken China, 'Joyce' (lead)
Basement Theatre, Dir. Willem Wassenaar
2010 That Face, 'Mia' (lead)
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2010 The Vagina Monologues, 'Chelsie' (monologue)
Basement Theatre, Dir. Caroline Bell-Booth
2009 Ruben Guthrie, 'Zoya'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2010 The Idea of America, 'Maureen'
TAPAC, Dir. Sam Shore
2008 AoTERRORoa, 'Elizabeth Manapanatawhai'
Toi Whakaari Productions, Dir. Geoff Pinfield
2008 Something Blue, 'Valerie' (solo show / writer)
Toi Whakaari Productions, Dirs. Sophie Roberts, Jade Ericksen & Annie Ruth
2007 A History of the American Film, 'Eve'
Toi Whakaari Productions, Dir. Jeff Szusterman
2007 Toi Cabaret, 'Smokey Dupree'
Toi Whakaari Productions, Dir. Jane Keller
2007 Twelfth Night, 'Olivia'
Toi Whakaari Productions, Dir. Vanessa Byrnes
2007 White Lie, 'Dancer'
Toi Whakaari Productions, Dir. Megan Adams
2005 Eating the Wolf, 'Various'
Delahunty Productions, Dir. Sarah Delahunty
2000 The Unforgiven Harvest, 'Kate'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Jonathan Hendry

SHORT FILM

2013 Here Now, 'Tess'
Trianglehead Films, Dir. Chelsie Preston Crayford
2009 The Girl from Sweden & a Maori from Dunedin, 'Girl' (lead)
Know Idea Productions, Dir. Jonathan Crayford
2008 The Chairs, 'Orator'
Toi Whakaari Productions, Dir. Alyx Duncan
2007 The Big Happiness - Two Cats & a Griffin, 'Caroline' (lead)
Automatic Films / Robbers Dog, Dir. Michael Humphrey
2007 White Lie, 'Dancer'
Sticky Pictures, Dir. Warren Green
2006 Fog, 'Telly'
Dir. Peter Salmon
1993 Olives, 'Child' (lead)
Di Oliver Productions, Dir. Lala Rolls

AWARDS

2015 Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
AACTA Awards
2012 Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Logie Awards
2012 Most Popular New Female Talent Nomination for 'Underbelly: Razor'
Logie Awards

2010 Best Supporting Actress Nomination for 'The Cult'
Qantas Film & Television Awards
2007 Best Performance in a Short Film
Air NZ Screen Awards
2004 Drama Scholarship Winner
NCEA

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2016 General Electric
USA & its territories. Worldwide online.

TRAINING

06-08 Bachelor of Performing Arts, Acting Major
Toi Whakaari: New Zealand Drama School

/>
Highlights

Feature Film

2016 Salt Bridge, 'Madhurima'
Salt Bridge Movie Pty Ltd, Dir: Abhijit Deonath

2015 The Wonder, 'Susan'
TW Media, Dir: Norman Stone

2015 The Inland Road, 'Donna'
Sabertooth Fillms, Dir: Jackie van Beek

2014 Beyond the Known World, 'Astrid'
Reservoir Films Ltd, Dir: Pan Nalin

2014 25 April, 'Muriel Wakeford'
GFC Ltd, Dir: Leanne Pooley

2014 What We Do in the Shadows, 'Josephine'
Dir: Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement

2008 Home by Christmas, 'Tui (lead)'
Doublehead Films Ltd / NZ Film Commission, Dir: Gaylene Preston

Television

2016 American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner Story, 'Bobbie Arnstein'
Amazon Prime, Dir: Rick Lopez

2016 Jean (tele-feature), 'Amy Johnson'
Lippy Pictures, Dir: Robert Sarkese

2014 The Code, 'Sophie Walsh (core cast)'
ABC, Dir: Various directors

2013 Hope & Wire (mini-series), 'Monee (core cast)'
H&W Ltd, Dir: Gaylene Preston

2012 The Mystery of a Hansom Cab (tele-feature), 'Sal'
ABC TV, Dir: Shawn Seet

2011 Dripping in Chocolate (tele-feature), 'Riley'
BBC, Dir: Mark Joffe

2011 Underbelly: Razor, 'Tilly Devine (core cast)'
AFFC, Dir: Various directors

2010 Bliss (tele-feature), 'Edie'
MF Films Ltd, Dir: Fiona Samuel

2009 The Cult, 'Hannah (core cast)'
Great Southern Television, Dir: Peter Burger

2007 My Story, 'Kat (core cast)'
Gibson Group, Dir: Peter Salmon

Theatre

2014 Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika, 'Harper Pitt'
Silo Theatre / Q Theatre, Dir: Shane Bosher

2014 Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches, 'Harper Pitt / Various'
Silo Theatre / Q Theatre, Dir: Shane Bosher

11-12 Live Live Cinema: Carnival of Souls, 'Mary Henry (lead)'
Mercury Theatre / Civic Theatre / Sydney Arts Festival / Perth Arts Festival, Dir: Oliver Driver

2011 Broken China, 'Joyce (lead/writer)'
BATS, Dir: Nina Nawalowalo

2010 Toys, 'Snake Eyes'
Basement Theatre, Dir: Cameron Rhodes & Toby Leach

2010 The Idea of America, 'Maureen'
TAPAC, Dir: Sam Shore

2010 Dog sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead, 'Tricia'
Basement Theatre, Dir: Sophie Roberts

2010 Broken China, 'Joyce (lead)'
Basement Theatre, Dir: Willem Wassenaar

2010 That Face, 'Mia (lead)'
Silo Theatre, Dir: Shane Bosher

2010 The Vagina Monologues, 'Chelsie (monologue)'
Basement Theatre, Dir: Caroline Bell-Booth

2010 The Idea of America, 'Maureen'
TAPAC, Dir: Sam Shore

2009 Ruben Guthrie, 'Zoya'
Silo Theatre, Dir: Shane Bosher

Awards

2015 Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
AACTA Awards

2012 Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Logie Awards

2012 Most Popular New Female Talent Nomination for 'Underbelly: Razor'
Logie Awards

2010 Best Supporting Actress Nomination for 'The Cult'
Qantas Film & Television Awards

Skills

  • Artist
  • Restricted Licence
  • Kapahaka
  • MC
  • Drums
  • Piano Accordion
  • Singer
  • Alto
  • Soprano
  • Theatre Sports
  • Voice Artist
  • Yoga

Notes:

‚Äč

Vocal Skills

    Languages:
  • Te Reo Maori

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Boston
  • Bronx
  • Mid-Western
  • New York
  • Southern American
  • Indian
  • Australian
  • Canadian
  • Birmingham
  • Cockney
  • Liverpool
  • Manchester
  • Newcastle
  • RP
  • Scottish
  • Yorkshire
  • Welsh
  • Dutch
  • French
  • German
  • Greek
  • Italian
  • Polish
  • Portuguese
  • Russian
  • Spanish
  • Swedish
  • Irish
  • Jamaican
  • Indian
  • Maori
  • Middle Eastern
  • Polynesian
  • Samoan
  • South African

Notes:

Additional accents include African-American & Czech

Download Full CV