AKL Alison Bruce

Alison BruceFeatured Popular

Hair
Brown - Dark
Eyes
Brown
Height
5'5'' / 165 cm
DOB
1962
Notes:
Represented by Word of Mouth for voice work.

Photographs by Andi Crown

FEATURE FILM

2010 The Chameleon, 'Rita'
Manukau Institute of Technology, Dir. Eldon Booth

2007Reckless Behaviour, 'Ms Leister'
Lifetime Network USA, Dir. Donald Wyre
2006The Tattooist, 'Charge Nurse'
Touchdown, Dir. Peter Burger
2005The World's Fastest Indian, 'Doctor'
2929 Productions, Dir. Roger Donaldson
2003Spooked, 'Sheila Miller'
Silverscreen Productions, Dir. Geoff Murphy
1999Magik & Rose, 'Magik'
Kahukura Productions, Dir. Vanessa Alexander
1992Alex, 'Reporter'
Isambard Productions, Dir. Megan Simpson
1992Rainbow Warrior, 'Leslie Holbrook'
Bonny Dore Productions, Dir. Michael Tuchner
1991Old Score, 'Ngaire Morgan'
New Zealand Film Commission, Dir. Alan Clayton
1991End of the Golden Weather, 'Aunty Kass'
Blue Dolphin Film, Dir. Ian Mune
1989An Angel at my Table, 'Dora'
ABC, Dir. Jane Campion
1989User Friendly, 'Augusta'
Film Konstruction, Dir. Gregor Nichols
1984The Minders, 'Katherine'
Dir. Melanie Reed

TELEVISION

2016 Dear Murderer, 'Shirley Smith'
Screentime New Zealand
2015 Hillary, 'Phyllis Rose'
Great Southern Television, Dir. Danny Mulheron
2012 Auckland Daze, 'Glen's Mum'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Ltd, Dir. Kiel McNaughton
2012 Top of the Lake (mini-series), 'Anne-Marie'
See Saw Films, Dir.  Jane Campion
2012 The Almighty Johnsons: season II, 'Agnetha' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2010The Almighty Johnsons, 'Agnetha' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2010Avalon High (tele-feature), 'Coach Miganov'
Ranger Productions Ltd, Dir. Stuart Gillard 
09-10 Legend of the Seeker: series II, 'Sister Verna' (recurring)
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited, Various directors

2009This Is Not My Life, 'Jude'
GRST Limited, Dir. Robert Sarkies
2008Life's a Riot (tele-feature), 'Nell Edwards' (lead)
Riot Productions, Dir. Ian Mune
2008The Pretender, 'Lush'
Great Southern Television
05-06Maddigan's Quest, 'Witchfinder'
South Pacific Pictures
01-03Mercy Peak, 'Louise' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
00-01Being Eve, 'Viv' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
00-01Street Legal: series I & II, 'Judge Ludlam' (recurring)
Screenworks, Various directors
2000Xena: Warrior Princess, 'Kahina'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures , Various directors
1999Xena: Warrior Princess, 'Talia'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
1998Young Hercules, 'Simula'
Pacific Island Pictures, Various directors
1998Shortland Street, 'Lindsay Maguire'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1997The Chosen, 'Denise'
Dir. Mike Smith
1996City Life, 'Katherine Dwyer'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1995Hercules, 'Postera'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
1994Coverstory, 'Karen'
Gibson Group, Various directors
1993Shortland Street, 'Danny Williams'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1993Marlin Bay: series II, 'Lisa Hendry'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1990Star Runner, 'Carol West'
Dir. Peter Sharpe
1990Shark in the Park, 'Guest'
Dir. Yvonne McKay
1990Within the Law, 'Anna Roderick'
Dir. Tony Holden
1986Adventurer, 'Savoy Banks'
Dir. Chris Bailey

THEATRE INCLUDES

2016 The Events, 'Claire'
Court Theatre Company, dir. Daniel Pengelly
2014 All the Things You Could Have Been If Not For Me, 'Eleanor'
Auckland Theatre Company / The Next Stage, dir. Andrew Foster
2014 Sons, 'Grace'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Dave Fane
2014 Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika, 'Oldest Bolshevik / Henry / Hannah Pitt / Ethel Rosenburg'
Silo Theatre / Q Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2014 Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches, 'Rabbi Isidor Chemelwitz / Henry / Hannah Pitt / Ethel Rosenburg'
Silo Theatre / Q Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2013 White Rabbit, Red Rabbit, 'Various' (solo show)
Silo Theatre / Q Theatre
2013 Speaking in Tongues, 'Sonja / Valerie'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2012 The Arrival, 'Performer'
Red Leap Theatre / ASB Theatre, Dir. Julie Nolan
2012 A Midsummer Night's Dream, 'Titania'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dirs. Colin McColl & Ben Crowder
2011 Calendar Girls, 'Celia'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2011 Paper Sky, 'Performer'
Red Leap Theatre / NZ International Arts Festival, Dirs. Julie Nolan & Kate Parker
2010 The Arrival, 'Performer'
Red Leap Theatre / NZ International Arts Festival, Dirs. Julie Nolan & Kate Parker

2009Holding the Man, 'Various'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2009The Arrival, 'Performer'
adapted by Red Leap Theatre (Kate Parker, Julie Nolan & cast) AK09
2008Little Dog Laughed, 'Diane'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2007Some Girls, 'Lindsay'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Margaret-Mary Hollins
2005The Mercy Seat, 'Abby'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Rachel House
2004Spreading Out, 'Jane'
Auckland Theatre Company
1998The Cherry Orchard, 'Ensemble'
Herald Theatre, Dir. Vadim Ledogorov
1996Market Forces
Watershed Theatre
1994Hamlet
Winter Shakespeare
1992The Rose Tattoo, 'Miss York'
Mercury Theatre
1992Glorious Ruins, 'Melissa'
Mercury Theatre
1991Via Satellite, 'Chrissie'
Mercury Theatre
1990The Three Penny Opera, 'Various'
Inside Out Theatre
86-89Various plays for Mercury Theatre

SHORT FILM

2011 Dotty, 'Carol'
Film Construction / Jolly Good Films, Dirs. Mick Andrews & Brett O'Gorman

AWARDS

2006Best Performance in a Short Film
NZ Screen Awards
02-03Best Supporting Actress
AFTA Television Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

07-10Ingham Chicken
NZ
2006Betty Crocker
NZ
2006Boots
UK
2006Eta Dressings
NZ
2006Westpac
Australia
2004Arnotts Jatz
NZ

TRAINING

1982Theatre Corporate Drama
Theatre Corporate Drama School
75-81Theatre Corporate
Acting workshops
1978Keskidee Theatre & Red Mole workshops
AYT Summer School

/>
Highlights

Feature Film

2006 The Tattooist, 'Charge Nurse'
Touchdown Dir: Peter Burger

2005 The World's Fastest Indian, 'Doctor'
2929 Productions Dir: Roger Donaldson

2003 Spooked, 'Sheila Miller'
Silverscreen Productions Dir: Geoff Murphy

1999 Magik & Rose, 'Magik'
Kahukura Productions Dir: Vanessa Alexander

Television

2019 Golden Boy, 'Carol '
MediaWorks Dir: Various

2019 Ablaze (tele-feature), 'Edith Drake'
Screentime NZ Ltd Dir: Josh Frizzell

2019 The Wilds (pilot), 'Coach Ellen Rose'
Amazon Dir: Susanna Fogel

2018 The Gulf , 'Senior Sergeant Denise Aberrnathy'
Screentime/Lippy Pictures Dir: Rob Sarkies

2018 The Brokenwood Mysteries: season V, 'Fiona '
South Pacific Pictures Dir: various

2018 In Dark Places (tele-feature), 'Dr. Valerie McGinn'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Michael Bennett

2017 Kiwi (tele-feature), 'Anne Lupton (supporting)'
Rogue Productions Ltd

2016 Dirty Laundry, 'Delia (recurring)'
Filthy Productions Dir: Various

2016 Dear Murderer, 'Shirley Smith'
Screentime New Zealand

2015 Hillary, 'Phyllis Rose'
Great Southern Television Dir: Danny Mulheron

2012 Auckland Daze, 'Glen's Mum'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Ltd Dir: Kiel McNaughton

2012 Top of the Lake (mini-series), 'Anne-Marie'
See Saw Films Dir: Jane Campion

2012 The Almighty Johnsons: season II, 'Agnetha (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

2010 The Almighty Johnsons, 'Agnetha (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

09-10 Legend of the Seeker: season II, 'Sister Verna (recurring)'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited Dir: Various directors

2008 Life's a Riot (tele-feature), 'Nell Edwards (lead)'
Riot Productions Dir: Ian Mune

2007 Reckless Behaviour (tele-feature), 'Ms Leister'
Lifetime Network USA Dir: Donald Wyre

01-03 Mercy Peak, 'Louise (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

00-01 Being Eve, 'Viv (core cast)'
South Pacific Pictures Dir: Various directors

00-01 Street Legal: season I & II, 'Judge Ludlam (recurring)'
Screenworks Dir: Various directors

Theatre

2018 Kororareka: The Ballad of Maggie Flynn, 'Various'
Red Leap Theatre Company Dir: Julie Nolan

2018 The Cherry Orchard , 'Louisa (Lulu)'
Auckland Theatre Company Dir: Colin McColl

2017 Julius Caesar , 'Caesar '
Pop-Up Globe Dir: Rita Stone

2017 WOW - World of Wearable Arts, 'Lucy'
World of Wearable Art Dir: Kip Chapman

2017 Nell Gwynn, 'Lady Castlemaine'
Auckland Theatre Company Dir: Colin McColl

2014 Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika, 'Oldest Bolshevik / Henry / Hannah Pitt / Ethel Rosenburg'
Silo Theatre / Q Theatre Dir: Shane Bosher

2014 Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches, 'Rabbi Isidor Chemelwitz / Henry / Hannah Pitt / Ethel Rosenburg'
Silo Theatre / Q Theatre Dir: Shane Bosher

2013 White Rabbit, Red Rabbit, 'Various (solo show)'
Silo Theatre / Q Theatre

2012 The Arrival, 'Performer'
Red Leap Theatre / ASB Theatre Dir: Julie Nolan

2011 Paper Sky, 'Performer'
Red Leap Theatre / NZ International Arts Festival Dir: Julie Nolan & Kate Parker

2009 Holding the Man, 'Various'
Silo Theatre Dir: Shane Bosher

Television Commercials

2019 BCITO
NZ

2018 SKY Television
NZ

2017 Principal Financial Group
USA, 12 months

Skills

  • Full Licence

Notes:

Experienced voice over artist. Radio plays. Can drive manual and automatic.

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • New York
  • British

Vocal Notes:

‚Äč

Download Full CV