AKL Alex Ellis

Alex EllisFeatured Popular

Hair
Brown - Dark
Eyes
Blue
Height
5'10'' / 178 cm
DOB
1978
Notes:
Photographs by Andi Crown
FEATURE FILM

2013 ARA, 'Maria'
Zodiac Films, Dir. Dimi Nakov

TELEVISION

1999 The Tribe, 'Farm Worker'
Cloud 9, Various directors

THEATRE

2016 Sister Anzac, 'Maggie'
Stark Theatre Company (Hamilton / Auckland tour), Dir. Amanda Rees
2016 Miss Jean Batten, 'Jean Batten' (solo show)
Basement Theatre, Dir. Amanda Rees
2016 Drowning in Veronica Lake, 'Veronica Lake' (solo show)
Hamilton Gardens Arts Festival, Dir. Simon Coleman
2015 Tiny Deaths, 'Ensemble'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Sam Brooks
2015 Sister Anzac, 'Maggie'
Te Pou Theatre / Navy Museum, Dir. Amanda Rees
2015 Drowning in Veronica Lake, 'Veronica Lake' (lsolo show)
Australian national tour / Flaxworks, Dir. Simon Coleman
2014 Miss Jean Batten, 'Jean Batten'
Flaxworks, Dir. Amanda Rees
2014 Wild Bees, 'Clare'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Stuart Devenie
2014 Sister Anzac, 'Maggie'
Navy Museum / Maritime Musuem, Dir. Amanda Rees
2014 Seed, 'Virginia'
Basment Theatre, Dir. Emma Willis
2014 Legacy Project - D'You Remember?, 'Joy' (Lead)
Basement Theatre, Dir. Sarah Jansen
2013 Birdcage Thursdays, 'Daughter' (lead)
Explorations Season at La Mama (Melbourne), Dir. Caitlin Dullard
2013 A Model Woman, 'Gerda Wegner'
Flaxworks, Dir. Simon Coleman
2013 Drowning in Veronica Lake, 'Veronica Lake' (lead / solo show)
Melbourne tour, Dir. Simon Coleman
2013 Drowning in Veronica Lake, 'Veronica Lake' (lead / solo show)
Hawkes Bay Opera House, Dir. Simon Coleman
2012 Drowning in Veronica Lake, 'Veronica Lake' (lead / solo show)
Q Theatre, Dir. Simon Coleman
2012 Drowning in Veronica Lake, 'Veronica Lake' (lead / solo show)
Adelaide Fringe Festival / Paeroa / Right Royal Cabaret Festival / Fuel Festival, Dir. Simon Coleman

2011 The Perfect Life, 'Mum'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland, Dir. Grae Burton
2011 Drowning in Veronica Lake, 'Veronica Lake' (lead)
Whakatane Summer Arts Festival / Auckland, Wellington, Dunedin Fringe Festivals
2010 Murder by Chocolate, 'Felicia Fargo' (lead)
Flaxworks / National tour
2010 Carol & Nev, 'Carol' (lead)
Flaxworks / National tour
2010 Biscuit & Coffee, 'Various' (solo show)
Adelaide Fringe Festival / Russell / Morrinsville
2009 Murder by Chocolate, 'Felicia Fargo' (lead)
Melbourne International Comedy Festival
2009 Carol & Nev, 'Carol' (lead)
Whakatane Summer Arts Festival
2009 Carol & Nev, 'Carol' (lead)
Basement Theatre / STAMP
2009 Biscuit & Coffee, 'Various' (solo show)
Flaxworks / National tour
2008 Murder by Chocolate, 'Felicia Fargo' (lead)
Flaxworks / National tour
2007 Murder by Chocolate, 'Felicia Fargo' (lead)
Flaxworks / National tour
2007 Biscuit & Coffee, 'Various' (solo show)
Fortune Theatre / Flaxworks
2006 Biscuit & Coffee, 'Various' (solo show)
Flaxworks / National tour
2006 Educating Rita, 'Rita' (lead)
Shambles Theatre
2005 Biscuit & Coffee, 'Various' (solo show)
Flaxworks / National tour
2005 Educating Rita, 'Rita' (lead)
Absolute Theatre / South Island tour
2005 The Princess & the Pea, 'Queen / Wicked Witch'
Live at the Mount Theatre Festival
2005 Do You Want A Smacked Bottom?, 'Various' (lead)
Live at the Mount Theatre Festival
2004 Laying the Ghost, 'Sadie'
16th Avenue Theatre
2004 Educating Rita, 'Rita' (lead)
Absolute Theatre
2002 Do You Want A Smacked Bottom?, 'Various' (lead)
Melbourne Fringe Festival / An Ushers Production
2000 The Tempest, 'Miranda'
16th Avenue Theatre
2000 Shadowlands, 'Joy Gresham' (lead)
Detour Theatre
1998 Spin, 'Charlie'
BATS / Young & Hungry
1997 The Life & Times of Constance Flux, 'Chorus'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Warwick Broadhead

SHORT FILMS

2014 You Only Die Forever, 'Mum'
Zarquons Fish Productions, Dir. Adam Harvey
2012 Play Dead, 'Kate' (lead)
Chasing Time Productions / Zarquon's Fish, Dir. Adam Harvey

2011 Speed Bumps, 'Lead'
48 Hour Film Festival, Dir. Adam Harvey
2000 Greenroom, 'Lady #1'
Dir. Rania Zaydan
2000 The Other Room, 'Clare / Jillian' (lead)
Dir. Briara Wakeling

AWARDS

2014 Trop Fest Finalist for 'You Only Die Forever'
Trop Fest Film Festival
2011 Best Actress for 'Speed Bumps'
48 Hour Film Festival Awards
2011 Best Production Design for 'Drowning in Veronica Lake'
Dunedin Fringe Festival Awards
2011 Best Performer Nomination for 'Drowning in Veronica Lake'
Auckland Fringe Festival Awards
2011 Best Performer Nomination for 'Drowning in Veronica Lake'
Dunedin Fringe Festival Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2016 AA Insurance
NZ
2014 Ford
NZ
2011 Vodafone
NZ
2011 Electricity Authority (EA) Campaign
NZ

TRAINING

2015 Masterclass
with Fiona Samuel
2015 Undiscovered Country Actors Intensive
with Shane Bosher
13-15 Meisner Technique
with Michael Saccente
2013 Newman Masterclass
with Tom McSweeny
2013 ATC Masterclass
with Margaret-Mary Hollins
2013 Film & Acting Audition workshop
with Andrea Kelland & Vicky Yiannoutsos
2012 8 week Film Acting Course
with Vicky Yiannoutsos

2011 Self-Direction workshop
with Christian Penny, Actors Lab
2010 American Accent workshop
with D'Arcy Smith, Actors Lab
2009 Theatre Audition Technique
with Smackbang Theatre Co.
2001 Short Course in Character Training
with William Bates Academy, Melbourne

/>
Recent credits only

Feature Film

2013 ARA, 'Maria'
Zodiac Films Dir: Dimi Nakov

Television

1999 The Tribe, 'Farm Worker'
Cloud 9 Dir: Various directors

Theatre

2018 Conversations with Dead Relatives, 'Alex'
Basement Theatre

2017 Conversations with Dead Relatives, 'Alex'
La Mama Theatre, Melbourne, (Australia) Explorations Season

16-17 Miss Jean Batten, 'Jean Batten (solo show)'
NZ national tour Dir: Amanda Rees

2016 Sister Anzac, 'Maggie'
Stark Theatre Company (Hamilton / Auckland tour) Dir: Amanda Rees

15-16 Drowning in Veronica Lake, 'Veronica Lake (solo show)'
Australian national tour / Hamilton Gardens Arts Festival Dir: Simon Coleman

2015 Tiny Deaths, 'Ensemble'
Basement Theatre Dir: Sam Brooks

2015 Sister Anzac, 'Maggie'
Te Pou Theatre / Navy Museum Dir: Amanda Rees

2014 Miss Jean Batten, 'Jean Batten'
Flaxworks Dir: Amanda Rees

2014 Wild Bees, 'Clare'
Basement Theatre Dir: Stuart Devenie

2014 Sister Anzac, 'Maggie'
Navy Museum / Maritime Musuem Dir: Amanda Rees

2014 Seed, 'Virginia'
Basment Theatre Dir: Emma Willis

Awards

2014 Trop Fest Finalist for 'You Only Die Forever'
Trop Fest Film Festival

2011 Best Actress for 'Speed Bumps'
48 Hour Film Festival Awards

2011 Best Production Design for 'Drowning in Veronica Lake'
Dunedin Fringe Festival Awards

2011 Best Performer Nomination for 'Drowning in Veronica Lake'
Auckland Fringe Festival Awards

2011 Best Performer Nomination for 'Drowning in Veronica Lake'
Dunedin Fringe Festival Awards

Television Commercials

2018 Countdown
NZ

2017 The Warehouse
NZ

2017 Electricity Authority (EA) Campaign
NZ

2016 AA Insurance
NZ

Skills

  • Full Licence
  • Physical Theatre
  • Swimming
  • Voice Artist
  • Yoga

Notes:

‚Äč

Vocal Skills

    Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Australian
  • Liverpool
  • RP
  • Scottish
  • Irish

Vocal Notes:

Basic French & Spanish.

Download Full CV