Peter DaubéFeatured Popular

Male
Hair
Greying
Eyes
Hazel
Height
5'11'' / 180 cm
DOB
1964

FEATURE FILM

2015 Human Traces, 'Dale'
Overactive Imagination, Dir. Nic Gorman
2007The Warrior's Way, 'Hell Rider'
Laundry Warrior Productions, Dir. Sngmoo Lee
2002Tongan Ninja, 'Cook Guy / Tommy Ringo'
Dir. Jason Stutter
2001Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, 'Khai'
Wingnut Films, Dir. Peter Jackson
2001Stickmen, 'Pink Shirt Man'
Stick Films, Dir. Hamish Rothwell
2000The Irrefutable Truth About Demons, 'Lawrence'
First Sun Productions, Dir. Glen Standring
1993The Last Tattoo, 'US Pilot'
Cappella International/Plumb Productions, Dir. John Reid

TELEVISION

2015 The Brokenwood Mysteries: series II, 'Slim'
South Pacific Pictures,Dir. Josh Frizzell
2015 Hillary, 'Eric Shipton'
Great Southern Television, Dir. Danny Mulheron
2013 The Forgotten General (docu-drama), 'General Godley'
Kingfisher Films Limited
2011 The Wilson Dixon Hour, 'Wilson Dixon band member'
Satellite Media Ltd, Dir. Mitchell Hawkes
2011 Strongman (docu-drama), 'Mackey'
A Bigger Picture Ltd., Dir. of Drama Gaylene Preston
2011 Hounds, 'Chris'
The Downlowconcept, Various directors
2010 What Really Happened (tele-feature), 'Henry Williams'
Eyeworks Film & TV Drama Ltd, Dir. Peter Burger

2010Legend of the Seeker: Season II, 'General Grix'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Ltd, Various directors
2008Shortland Street, 'Fraser McKenzie' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2007Amazing Extraordinary Friends: Season II, 'Mad Mike Malloy'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2006Amazing Extraordinary Friends: Season I, 'Comedian's Nurse'
Greenstone Pictures, Dir. Simon Raby
2006Korero Mai: Season V, 'Stanley'
Cinco Cine Film Productions, Various directors
2005Interrogation: Season I, 'Dr. Sheen'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Murray Keane
2005Maddigan's Quest: Season I, 'Ozul' (lead)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2005Orange Roughies, 'Chambers' (recurring)
Screenworks, Various directors
2004Mataku: Season III, 'Homocide Detective'
4 Winds Films, Dir. Michael Bennett
2004Power Rangers: Dino Thunder, 'Dr. Morton Norton'
Village Roadshow, Various directors
2004Secret Agent Men: Season II, 'Aeon Straw' (recurring)
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2003Mercy Peak: Season II, 'Anton' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2003The Strip: Season II, 'Jules Deveraux'
Gibson Group, Dir. John Reid
2002Revelations, 'Esau'
Cloud 9, Dir. Costa Boates
2000Clare, 'Dr. Rodney Harrison'
QC Gibson Group, Dir. Yvonne McKay
2000Dark Knight: Season II, 'Sir Gerard'
Palana Productions, Various directors
1999Duggan, 'Charlie'
Gibson Group, Dir. Yvonne McKay
1998William Shatner's Twist in the Tail, 'Sven Olafson'
Cloud 9, Dir. John Reid
1997The Semisis, 'Dwayne'
Gibson Group, Dir. Danny Mulheron
1996Swiss Family Robinson, 'Joseph Creel'
Cloud 9, Dir. John Laing
1996Xena: Warrior Princess, 'Petrocles'
Pacific Renaissance, Various directors
1995Hercules, 'Spiros'
Pacific Renaissance , Dir. Jack Parez
1995Shortland Street, 'Erik Van Der Mollen'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1993Alive & Kicking, 'Thomas'
Avalon / NFU, Dir. David Reid

THEATRE

2016 To Kill a Mockingbird, 'Gilmer / Boo Radley'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2014 Wheel of Experience, 'Ensemble'
NZ national tour
2013 Lord of the Flies, 'Teacher / Naval Officer'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2013 Anne Boleyn, 'William Tyndale / Henry Barrow / Sloop'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2012 A Midsummer Night's Dream, 'Theseus / Musical Fairy'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dirs. Colin McColl & Ben Crowder
2010 August: Osage County, 'Steve Heidebrecht'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2010 Romeo & Juliet, 'Montague'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Willem Wassenaar

2008Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, 'Reverend Tooker'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2008Dark Tourist, 'Dancer'
Rifleman  Productions / AK 07 Wellington
2007The Crucible, 'John Proctor'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2005Duchess of Malfi, 'Pescara'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir Colin McColl
2005Sex with Strangers, 'Various'
Herald Theatre, Dir. Colin Mitchell 
2004Caligula, 'Cassius'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2004Macbeth, 'Banquo'
The Large Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2002Macbeth, 'Macbeth'
Fortune Theatre, Dir. Martin Howells
2002The Cherry Orchard, 'Yepihodov'
Court Theatre, Dir. Colin McColl
2001Irish Annals of Aotearoa, 'Padraic'
BATS, Dir. David O'Donnell
2001Noises Off, 'Gary Lejeune'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Susan Wilson
2001Rosencratz & Guildenstern are Dead, 'Claudius'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Colin McColl
2001The Blue Room, 'Various' (all male roles)
Circa Theatre, Dir. Colin McColl
2001Waterloo Sunset, 'Terry'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Jonathan Hendry
1999The Sojourns of Boy, 'L.C'
BATS
1998Cabaret, 'Emcee'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Colin McColl
1998Eulogy, 'Dr. Hans Schumann'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Andrew Foster
1998The Farm, 'Konstantin'
NZ Tour, Dir. Bruce Phillips
1997Agamemnon, 'Various'
Downstage Theatre, Dirs. Philip Mann & Tolis Papzoglou
1997Cyrano De Bergerac, 'Various'
Christian Theatre at Large/Adelaide & Perth Festival of Arts
1997Cyrano De Bergerac, 'Various'
Christian Theatre at Large/Wellington Arts Festival 
1997Desire Under the Elms, 'Peter'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Colin McColl
1997The Herbal Bed, 'Rafe Smith'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Susan Wilson
1996Picasso at the Lapin, 'Agile Elvis'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Ross Jolly
1996Under Vernon, 'Yovgut Acne'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Stephen Bain
1994Bouncers, 'Ralph'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Bill Walker
1994Lovelock's Dream Run
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Bill Walker
1994Whakakotahi, 'Joel/Iann'
NZ & German schools tour, Dir. Hone Kouka
1993Five Angels, 'Taxi'
Taki Rua Theatre / Downstage Theatre, Dir. Hone Kouka
1993Too Much Punch for Judy
NZ Tour, Dir. Angie Meiklejohn
1992Separate Tables, 'John'
NZ Drama School Productions, Dir. James Beaumont
1992Two Gentlemen of Verona
NZ Drama School Productions, Dir. Colin McColl
1991Who Killed Richard, 'Cory'
NZ Drama School Productions, Dir. George Webby

SHORT FILM

2005The Lost One, 'Q'
Toolbox Films, Dir. Yvette Thomas
1998A Greater Plan, 'Mitchell'
Stutter Films, Dir. Jason Stutter
1996Tall Stories, 'Various'
LaLa Productions
1996The Watcher, 'Crab'
Port Hills Productions, Dir. Peter Young
1995Bitch, 'Paul'
GG Films, Dir. Fiona Samuels
1994Eau De La Vie, 'Tank Man' (lead)
Di Oliver Productions, Dir. Simon Bare
1993Traffic Island, 'David'
Reid Productions, Dir. David Reid
1992Rush Hour, 'Don'
Avalon / NFU, Dir. Ian Mune

AWARDS

2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'August: Osage County'
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards
2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'Romeo & Juliet'
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards

2001Outstanding Male Performance of the Year for 'The Blue Room'
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards

VOICE WORK

2015 Power Rangers, 'Sting Rage' (character voice)
Power Rangers Productions Ltd
2011 Power Rangers: Samurai, 'Robtish' (character voice)
Power Rangers Productions Ltd

2006Power Rangers: Mystic Force, 'Sculpin' (character voice)
Village Roadshow

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2013 Fisher & Paykel
NZ, Australia, North America, China & India, 18 months

TRAINING

90-92Bachelor of Performing Arts
Toi Whakaari New Zealand Drama School

/>
Highlights

FEATURE FILM

2015 Human Traces, 'Dale'
Overactive Imagination, Dir. Nic Gorman
2007 The Warrior's Way, 'Hell Rider'
Laundry Warrior Productions, Dir. Sngmoo Lee
2001 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, 'Khai'
Wingnut Films, Dir. Peter Jackson
2000 The Irrefutable Truth About Demons., 'Lawrence'
First Sun Productions, Dir. Glen Standring

TELEVISION

2015 The Brokenwood Mysteries: series II, 'Slim'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Josh Frizzell
2015 Hillary, 'Eric Shipton'
Great Southern Television, Dir. Danny Mulheron
2011 The Wilson Dixon Hour, 'Wilson Dixon band member'
Satellite Media Ltd, Dir. Mitchell Hawkes
2011 Strongman (docu-drama), 'Mackey'
A Bigger Picture Ltd., Dir. of Drama Gaylene Preston

2011 Hounds, 'Chris'
The Downlowconcept, Various directors
2010 What Really Happened (tele-feature), 'Henry Williams'
Eyeworks Film & TV Drama Ltd, Dir. Peter Burger
2010 Legend of the Seeker: Seasons II, 'General Grix'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Ltd, Various directors
2008 Shortland Street, 'Fraser McKenzie' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2007 Amazing Extraordinary Friends: Season II, 'Mad Mike Malloy'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2005 Maddigan's Quest: Season I, 'Ozul' (lead)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2003 Mercy Peak: Season II, 'Anton' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors

THEATRE

2016 To Kill a Mockingbird, 'Gilmer / Boo Radley'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2014 Wheel of Experience, 'Ensemble'
NZ national tour
2013 Lord of the Flies, 'Teacher / Naval Officer'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2013 Anne Boleyn, 'William Tyndale / Henry Barrow / Sloop'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2012 A Midsummer Night's Dream, 'Theseus / Musical Fairy'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dirs. Colin McColl & Ben Crowder

2010 August: Osage County, 'Steve Heidebrecht'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2010 Romeo & Juliet, 'Montague'
Maidment Theatre, Dir. Willem Wassenaar
2008 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, 'Reverend Tooker'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2007 The Crucible, 'John Proctor'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2001 The Blue Room, 'Various' (all male roles)
Circa Theatre, Dir. Colin McColl
1998 Cabaret, 'Emcee'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Colin McColl

Skills

  • Abseiling
  • Aerobics
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Body Boarding
  • Body Surfing
  • Builder
  • Carpenter
  • Composer
  • Cricket
  • Indoor Cricket
  • Cross Country Running
  • Cycling
  • Contemporary Dancer
  • Flamenco Dancer
  • Director
  • Full Licence
  • Fencing
  • Fishing
  • Golf
  • Gymnastics
  • Horse Riding
  • Ice Skating
  • Kapahaka
  • Landscape Gardener
  • MC
  • Full Motorcycle Licence
  • Mountain Biking
  • Bass Guitar
  • Cello
  • Guitar
  • Harmonica
  • Piano
  • Recorder
  • Trombone
  • Trumpet
  • Netball
  • Physical Theatre
  • Pool
  • Rock Climbing
  • Rowing
  • Rugby League
  • Rugby Union
  • Skate Boarding
  • Skiing
  • Singer
  • Baritone
  • Bass Baritone
  • High Baritone
  • Tenor
  • Soccer
  • Squash
  • Surfing
  • Swimming
  • Tennis
  • Water Skiing
  • Yoga

  • Notes:
  • Accomplished musical director & composer.

 

Vocal Skills

  • Languages:
  • Japanese
  • Te Reo Maori

  • Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Boston
  • Bronx
  • Mid-Western
  • New York
  • Southern American
  • Australian
  • Canadian
  • Birmingham
  • Cockney
  • Liverpool
  • Manchester
  • Newcastle
  • RP
  • Scottish
  • Yorkshire
  • Welsh
  • Dutch
  • French
  • German
  • Greek
  • Italian
  • Polish
  • Portuguese
  • Russian
  • Spanish
  • Swedish
  • Irish
  • Indian
  • Maori
  • Middle Eastern
  • Polynesian
  • Samoan
  • Sri Lankan
  • South African

  • Notes:
  • Basic Japanese & Te Reo Maori.