Paul GloverFeatured Popular

Male
Hair
Brown - Light
Eyes
Blue
Height
5'11'' / 180 cm
DOB
1972
Notes:

Represented by Piranha for voice work

Photographs by Andi Crown

FEATURE FILM

2012 Everything We Loved, 'Detective Gilmore'
Hijinx Pictures Ltd, Dir. Max Currie

2008Russian Snark, 'Ralph'
Godzone Snark Productions, Dir. Stephen Sinclair
2007Apron Strings, 'Mutt'
Maxim FIlms, Dir. Sima Urale
2007Reckless Behaviour: Caught on Tape, 'Davis'
Lifetime Network USA, Dir. Donald Wrye
2006Out of the Blue, 'Paul Knox'
Dir. Robert Sarkies
2003Maiden Voyage, 'Granger'
Maiden NZ Productions
2003Perfect Stranger, 'Cameo'
Dir. Gaylene Preston
2002The Locals, 'Martin'
Rocket Pictures, Dir. Greg Page
2002Fracture, 'Danny'
Kahukura Productions, Dir. Larry Parr
2002Hearts of Men, 'Tommy'
Film Factory Heart Productions
2000Snakeskin, 'Terry'
Dir. Gillian Ashurst
1996The Ugly, 'Philip'
Dir. Scott Reynolds
1996Topless Women Talk About Their Lives, 'Pete'
Dir. Harry Sinclair
1993White Fang, 'AJ'
Mountain Pictures

TELEVISION

2016 Dear Murderer, 'Alistair Barr'
Screentime NZ, dir. Various
2016 800 Words Series 2, 'Bill JNR'
Weld Productions Ltd, Various directors
2015 The Making of the Mob 2: Chicago, 'Willie Bioff'
AMC, Dir. John Ealer
2015 800 Words, 'Bill Jnr'
Weld Productions Ltd, Various directors
2013 Field Punishment No. 1 (tele-feature), 'Sergeant Grant'
Lippy Pictures, Dir. Peter Burger
2011 Spartacus: Vengeance, 'Salvius' (recurring)
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors

2008Amazing Extraordinary Friends, 'Nick the Greek'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2006Shortland Street, 'Dylan Preston' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2001Street Legal: series II, 'DSS Rod Hill'
Screenworks, Dir Chris Bailey
2000Xena: Warrior Princess, 'Senetus'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
2000Jackson's Wharf, 'Matt Agnew'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1998Hercules, 'Danaeus'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
1998Length of a Memory, 'Mike'
Dir. Poata Eruera
1998What an Orchard, 'Featured'
Dir. Bruce Sheridan
1997Hercules, 'Roberto Orci'
Pacific Renaissance
1997Xena: Warrior Princess, 'Menticles'
Pacific Renaissance
1997TV4 Link Comedies, 'Evil Doctor'
TV4
1997Highwater, 'Ollie'
Rocket Pictures
1996Topless Women Talk About Their Lives, 'Pete'
John Swimmer Ltd
1995Hercules, 'Brontus'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
1995Hercules, 'Josephus'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
1995Plainclothes, 'Stewart'
South Pacific Pictures
1994True Life Stories, 'Aiden'
Dir. Nikki Caro
1993Plain Tastes, 'Keith'
Dir. Nikki Caro
1993Soldier Soldier: series III, 'Paul Cautley'
Dir. Tony Garnerl

WEB SERIES

2015 Bella Finds A Fella, 'Paul'
Scout TV

THEATRE

2016 Pink Hammer, 'Woody'
Pumphouse Theatre / Tadpole Productions, Dir. Janice Finn
2016 Same Time Next Year, 'George'
Pumphouse Theatre / Tadpole Productions, Dir. John Callen
2015 Lysistrata, 'Naxos / Spartan'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2015 A Doll's House, 'Aiden'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2014 The Factory, 'Richard'
Kila Kokonut Krew, Dir. Vela Manusaute
2012 Beautiful Losers, 'Jack Kerouac'
TAPAC, Dir. Margaret-Mary Hollins
2012 Beautiful Losers, 'Jack Kerouac'
Great Lakes Centre, Dir. Margaret-Mary Hollins
2012 In The Next Room (or The Vibrator Play), 'Mr Daldry'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl

2008Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, 'Brother'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2008Dragon of an Ordinary Family, 'Father'
Tim Bray Productions, Dir. Tim Bray
2003Blue Orange, 'Lead'
Dir. Michael Lawrence
2001Black Grace, 'Dancer'
NZ tour
2000Black Grace: Back Yard,
Regent Theatre Dunedin
1999The Birthday Party, 'Lead'
Maidment Studio, Dir. Paul Gittens
1999Fool for Love, 'Lead'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Burt Turner
1998Julius Caesar, 'Support'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1996The Changeling,
Watershed Theatre, Dir. James Beaumont
1995The Day Room,
Watershed Theatre, Dir. Bruce Sheridan
1993Much Ado About Nothing,
Summer Shakespeare, Dir. Stronghold
1993The Possibilities 'Enzentium'
Dir. Stronghold
1992Lysistrata,
Maidment Theatre, Dir. Bruce DeGrut
1992The Bachee,
Maidment Theatre, Dir. Bruce DeGrut
1990Bullshot Crummond,
Charlie Grays Theatre, Dir. Dick Wells
1989Bartolimias & the Devil,
B-Side Theatre, Dir. Zamon Andrews
1989As You Like It,
Pumphouse Theatre, Dir. Louis Painter
1988Forward to the Backland,
Northland Theatre, Dir. Sam Scott

SHORT FILM

2016 Sparrow, 'Stan'
Robin Murphy Productions Ltd, Dir. Welby Ings

2008Poppy, 'Lead' (motion capture, animated)
Dir. James Cunnigham
2006Fish N Chip Shop, 'Featured'
Dir. Kirsten Green
1999Flourish, 'Martin'
Dir. Stephen Painter
1999Man of Steel, 'Harry'
Dir. TIm Adam
1999Playing a Role, 'Matthew'
Dir. Daniel Strang
1997Blunted, 'Pal'
Dir. TIm Adam
1996Clown Story, 'Rainy'
Dir. Irene Malone

AWARDS

2005Best Supporting Actor Nomination for 'Fracture'
NZ Screen Awards
2002Best Supporting Actor Nomination for 'Snakeskin'
NZ Screen Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2017 Holden Astra
NZ
2016 Fisher & Paykel
NZ, Australia. Web only Asia, USA, Canada & UK
2015 Colorsteel
NZ
2013 Fresh Up
NZ
2012 Greggs Spices
NZ

2007Cascade Premium (motion capture, animated)
Worldwide
2005Carlton Draught (featured only)
NZ
2005Holden
NZ
2005Vodafone
NZ

VOICE WORK includes

08-12AA Insurance
TVC and radio commercials - ongoing

/>
Recent credits only

FEATURE FILM

2012 Everything We Loved, 'Detective Gilmore'
Hijinx Pictures Ltd, Dir. Max Currie

2008Russian Snark, 'Ralph'
Godzone Snark Productions, Dir. Stephen Sinclair
2007Apron Strings, 'Mutt'
Maxim FIlms, Dir. Sima Urale
2007Reckless Behaviour: Caught on Tape, 'Davis'
Lifetime Network USA, Dir. Donald Wrye

TELEVISION


2016 Dear Murderer, 'Alistair Barr'
Screentime NZ, dir. Various
2016 800 Words Series 2 'Bill JNR'
Weld Productions Ltd, Various directors
2015 The Making of the Mob 2: Chicago, 'Willie Bioff'
AMC, Dir. John Ealer
2015 800 Words, 'Bill Jnr'
Weld Productions Ltd, Various directors
2013 Field Punishment No. 1 (tele-feature), 'Sergeant Grant'
Lippy Pictures, Dir. Peter Burger
2011 Spartacus: Vengeance, 'Salvius' (recurring)
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors

2008Amazing Extraordinary Friends, 'Nick the Greek'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors

THEATRE

2016 Pink Hammer, 'Woody'
Pumphouse Theatre / Tadpole Productions, Dir. Janice Finn
2016 Same Time Next Year, 'George'
Pumphouse Theatre / Tadpole Productions, Dir. John Callen
2015 Lysistrata, 'Naxos / Spartan'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2015 A Doll's House, 'Aiden'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2014 The Factory, 'Richard'
Kila Kokonut Krew, Dir. Vela Manusaute
2012 Beautiful Losers, 'Jack Kerouac'
TAPAC, Dir. Margaret-Mary Hollins
2012 In The Next Room (or The Vibrator Play), 'Mr Daldry'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl

SHORT FILM

2016 Sparrow, 'Stan'
Robin Murphy Productions Ltd, Dir. Welby Ings

2008Poppy, 'Lead' (motion capture, animated)
Independent Short Film, Dir. James Cunnigham

VOICE WORK INCLUDES

08-12AA Insurance
TVC and radio commercials - ongoing

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2017 Holden Astra
NZ
2016 Fisher & Paykel
NZ, Australia. Web only Asia, USA, Canada & UK
2015 Colorsteel
NZ
2013 Fresh Up
NZ
2012 Greggs Spices
NZ

Skills

  • Voice Artist

  • Notes:

 

Vocal Skills

  • Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Australian
  • British
  • RP

  • Notes: