Mike EdwardFeatured Popular

Male
Hair
Blonde - Dark
Eyes
Blue
Height
6'1'' / 186 cm
DOB
1974
Notes:

photograph #1-5 by Andi Crown, photographs #6-7 by Jae Frew coutresy of South Pacific Pictures.

FEATURE FILM

2011 I Survived a Zombie Holocaust, 'Adam'
Zombie Holocaust Ltd, Dir. Guy Pigden

2007Reckless Behaviour, 'Bronson'
Lifetime Network USA, Dir. Donald Wrye
2005Hidden, 'Barry'
Archetype Films, Dir. Tim McLachlan
1998A Soldier's Sweetheart, 'Greenie'
Paramount Pictures, Dir. Thomas Michael Donnelly

TELEVISION

2016 Power Rangers: Ninja Steel, 'Master Dane' (recurring)
Power Rangers Productions Ltd, Dir. Various
2016 Filthy Rich season 2, 'Fisher' (recurring)
Filthy Productions, Various directors
2015 Roman Empire: Reign of Blood, 'Narcissus'
Netflix, Dir. Rick Lopez
2015 Filthy Rich, 'Fisher' (recurring)
Filthy Productions, Various directors
2015 Ash vs Evil Dead, 'Carson'
Starz Evil Dead NZ Ltd, Various directors
2014 The Brokenwood Mysteries, 'Philip'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2013 Nothing Trivial: series III, 'Adam' (series regular)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2012 Shortland Street, 'Zac Smith' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2012 Nothing Trivial: series II, 'Adam' (series regular)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2011 Auckland Daze (web series), 'Mike'
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions, Dir. Kiel McNaughton
2011 Nothing Trivial, 'Adam'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2011 Whiskey Island (tele-feature), 'William's Assistant'
GFC Ltd, Dir. John Delbridge
2010 Spartacus: Blood and Sand, 'Segovax'
Pacific Renaissance Pictiures, Dir. Rowan Wood

2009Legend of the Seeker, 'Lieutenant'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited, Various directors
2008Amazing Extraordinary Friends: series III, 'Thor'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2007Power Rangers: Operation Overdrive, 'Thor'
Ranger Productions / Disney USA, Various directors
2004Through My Eyes 'Journalist'
Touchstone Pictures, Dir. Di Drew
2002The Strip: series II, 'Finn' (core cast)
Gibson Group, Varipus directors
2002Mercy Peak: series II, 'Gary'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2002Shortland Street, 'Zac Smith' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2001Xena Warrior Princess, 'Morga'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
1997City Life, 'Eugene' (recurring)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1997Amazon High (tele-feature), 'Marion'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Dir. Michael Hurst
95-96Shortland Street, 'Zac Smith' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1995Riding High, 'Simon'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1994One West Waikiki, 'Charles'
Isambard Pictures
1994Plain Clothes, 'Rhys'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1993True Life Stories - The Bruce Mason Story, 'Bruce'
Communicado

THEATRE

2015 Ithaca, 'Odysseus'
Q Theatre / The Dust Palace
2013 Chicago, 'Various'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2013 Same Same but Different, 'Ensemble'
Q Theatre / The Dust Palace
2013 ...with a stranger... , 'Ensemble'
TAPAC, Dir. Eve Gordon
2012 Grease, 'Vince Fontaine / Teen Angel'
Court Theatre, Dirs. Ross Gumbley & Stephen Robertson
2012 Love & Money, 'Jack'
TAPAC / The Dust Palace, Dirs. Eve Gordon & Mike Edward
2012 Cirque Non Sequitur, 'Ensemble'
Right Royal Cabaret Festival / Fuel Festival / Q Theatre, Dir. Eve Gordon
2011 Venus Is..., 'Ensemble'
Q Theatre / The Dust Palace, Dir. Eve Gordon
2011 A Mundane Conversation, 'Mike'
Herald Theatre / Short+Sweet Auckland
2011 Love & Money, 'Jack'
The Dust Palace, Dirs. Eve Gordon & Mike Edward
2011 Oh Baby!, 'Dr. Freeman'
TAPAC, Dir. Margaret-Mary Hollins
2010 Cabaret, 'Ernst Ludwig'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2010 Burlesque As You Like It: The Blush Review, 'Various'
NZ International Comedy Festival / Auckland Town Hall, Dir. Eve Gordon 
2010Burlesque As You Like It: The Blush Review, 'Various'
The Regent Theatre Dunedin, Dir. Eve Gordon 
2010Burlesque As You Like It: The Blush Review, 'Various'
Hawke's Bay Opera House, Dir. Eve Gordon 
2009The SEXY RECESSION Show, 'Ensemble'
TAPAC, Dir. Eve Gordon 
2009 Oliver!, 'Chorus (& Bill Sykes understudy)'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne

2009The Thirty Nine Steps, 'Richard Hannay'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Ross Gumbley
2009Ooh Baby Baby, 'Various'
Co. Theatre Physical, Dir. Margaret Mary Hollins
2008Les Miserables, 'Enjolras'
Hawkins Centre, Dir. Terri de'Ath 
2007The Country Wife, 'Horner'
The Court Theatre, Dir. Elric Hooper
2005High Society, 'George'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
2005Rocky Horror Picture Show, 'Rocky'
30th Anniversary Show/Hamilton Operatic, Dir. David Sidwell
2004Rocky Horror Picture Show, 'Rocky'
The Court Theatre, Dir. Cathy Downes
2003Macbeth, 'MacDuff'
Pandemonium Theatre, Dir. Margaret Mary Hollins
2003Unidentified Human Remains, 'Robert'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Colin Mitchell
2002Travesties, 'Henry Carr'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
2001Orpheus Descending, 'Val'
Unitec, Dir. Michelle Hine
2001The Coffee Shop, 'Anzoletto'
Unitec, Dir. Elric Hooper
2001War and Peace, 'Victome de Mortemart'
Unitec, Dir. Murrary Hutchinson
1999Suddenly Last Summer, 'Dr Cukrowics'
Unitec, Dir, Raymond Hawthorne
1999The Merchant of Venice, 'Antonio'
Unitec, Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1998Coming to Light, 'Charles'
Unitec, Dir. Murray Hutchinson
1994Ladies Night (NZ premiere), 'Craig'
Court Theatre, Dir. Sandra Rasmussen

AWARDS

2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'Cabaret'
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2008Miracle Gro
USA
2008Mini
Worldwide
2007Sunday Telegraph
Australia
2007Band Aid
Australia & NZ
2007Fresh N Fruity
NZ
2006Toyota Aurion
Australia & NZ
2005ACC
NZ

TRAINING

2001Unitec Performing Arts Schools
BPSA

/>
Recent credits only

FEATURE FILM

2011 I Survived a Zombie Holocaust, 'Adam'
Zombie Holocaust Ltd, Dir. Guy Pigden
2007Reckless Behaviour, 'Bronson'
Lifetime Network USA, Dir. Donald Wrye

TELEVISION

2016 Power Rangers: Ninja Steel, 'Master Dane' (recurring)
Power Rangers Productions Ltd, Dir. Various
2016 Filthy Rich season 2, 'Fisher' (recurring)
Filthy Productions, Various directors
2015 Roman Empire: Reign of Blood, 'Narcissus'
Netflixs, Dir. Rick Lopez
2015 Filthy Rich, 'Fisher' (recurring)
Filthy Productions, Various directors
2015 Ash vs Evil Dead, 'Carson'
Starz Evil Dead NZ Ltd, Various directors
2014 The Brokenwood Mysteries, 'Philip'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
 Nothing Trivi2013al: series III, 'Adam' (series regular)
South Pacifix Pictures, Various directors
2012 Shortland Street, 'Zac Smith' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2012 Nothing Trivial: series II, 'Adam' (series regular)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors

THEATRE

2015 Ithaca, 'Odysseus'
Q Theatre / The Dust Palace
2013 Chicago, 'Various'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2013 Same Same but Different, 'Ensemble'
Q Theatre / The Dust Palace
2013 ...with a stranger... , 'Ensemble'
TAPAC, Dir. Eve Gordon
2012 Grease, 'Vince Fontaine / Teen Angel'
Court Theatre, Dirs. Ross Gumbley & Stephen Robertson
2012 Love & Money, 'Jack'
TAPAC / The Dust Palace, Dirs. Eve Gordon & Mike Edward
2012 Cirque Non Sequitur, 'Ensemble'
Right Royal Cabaret Festival / Fuel Festival / Q Theatre, Dir. Eve Gordon

AWARDS

2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'Cabaret'
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards

Skills

  • Acrobatics
  • Aerobics
  • Dancer
  • Full Licence
  • Golf
  • Gymnastics
  • Horse Riding
  • Juggling
  • Martial Arts
  • Guitar
  • Physical Theatre
  • Singer

  • Notes:
  • Current member of Physical Theatre Company 'Co. Theatre Physical. Black Belt.

 

Vocal Skills

  • Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Australian
  • British

  • Notes:
  • ‚Äč