Louise WallaceFeatured Popular

Female
Hair
Blonde - Dark
Eyes
Blue
Height
5'6'' / 167 cm
DOB
1959

FEATURE FILM

2009Ice, 'Chief Aide'
Screentime, Dir. Nick Copus

2003Boogeyman, 'Jessica's Mom'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Dir. Stephen Kay
2001Atomic Twister, 'Reporter'
One Upon a Time Films, Dir. Bill Corocan

TELEVISION

2013 Agent Anna, 'Amanda'
Great Southern Television, Various directors
2012 Shortland Street, 'Annette Freeman'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2010Shortland Street, 'Annette Freeman'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors

2008Legend of the Seeker, 'Serena'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited, Dir. Michael Hurst
2007Amazing Extraordinary Friends, 'Wendy Wendylson'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2004Secret Agent Men: series II, 'No #1' (recurring)
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2004Not Only, But Always, 'Sparkly Top Woman'
Channel 4 UK
2003Secret Agent Men, 'No #1'
Greenstone Pictures
00-03Street Legal: series I - III, 'Judge Saunders'
Screenworks
2002Power Rangers, 'Reporter'
Village Roadshow
2002Spin Doctors, 'Herself'
Comedia Pictures

PRESENTING

2009

The Weakest Link, 'Host'
UK TV
2008Farm Gate, 'Presenter'
The Country Channel
03-04Game of Two Halves, 'Presenter'
Touchdown Productions
01-02The Weakest Link, 'Presenter'
Touchdown Productions
2000Whose House is it Anyway?, 'Host'
Touchdown Pictures
1998Destination: Planet Earth, 'Presenter'
Touchdown Pictures
1998Destination Planet Earth: Turkey, 'Co-Presenter'
TV3
92-9820/20, 'Presenter/Reporter'
TV3
91-983 National News, 'Anchor'
TV3
1996Ansett New Zealand: Time of Your Life, 'Presenter'
Eyeworks
1995New Zealand Film & Television Awards, 'Host'
Quantas New ZealandĀ 
90-9260 Minutes, 'Presenter / Reporter'
TV3
89-91TV3 Sport, 'Presenter / Reporter'
TV3
1988Just For the Record, 'Presenter'
Beyond International Group
1988Just for the Record, 'Presenter'
Network 10 Australia / Beyond Productions (writer & director also)
1987ABC Sport, 'Presenter / Reporter'
ABC

THEATRE

2012 The Lion in Winter, 'Eleanor'
Pumphouse Theatre / Tadpole Productions, Dir. Robert Owens
2011 The Mousetrap, 'Mrs Boyle'
The Dolphine Theatre
2011 Gavin Puts Things Straight, 'Noelene'
Pumphouse Theatre, Dir. Andy Saker

2008The Kidnap Game, 'Joy Hart'
The Dolphin Theatre

AWARDS

2008 Best Actress
Dolphin Theatre Awards

1996Best Presenter Finalist
NZ Film & Television Awards
1993Best Tourism Story
Quantas Media Awards
1992Steinlager Prize
Quantas Media Awards

TRAINING

1999Revolutionary Acting Program
Acting workshop Sydney
1989Studio Presentation Course
Australian Film & Television School
1986Bachelor of Arts
Aydney University
80-82Webber Academy of Dramatic Art
Performing Arts School, London
1980ATCL Speech & Drama
Trinity College


Highlights

FEATURE FILM

2009Ice, 'Chief Aide'
Screentime, Dir. Nick Copus
2003Boogeyman, 'Jessica's Mom'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Dir. Stephen Kay
2001Atomic Twister, 'Reporter'
One Upon a Time Films, Dir. Bill Corocan

TELEVISION

2013 Agent Anna, 'Amanda'
Great Southern Television, Various directors
2010Shortland Street, 'Annette Freeman'
South Pacfic Pictures, Various directors

2008Legend of the Seeker, 'Serena'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Limited, Dir. Michael Hurst
2007Amazing Extraordinary Friends, 'Wendy Wendylson'
Greenstone Pictures,Various directors

THEATRE

2011 Gavin Puts Things Straight, 'Noelene'
Pumphouse Theatre, Dir. Andy Saker

2008The Kidnap Game, 'Joy Hart'
The Dolphin Theatre


PRESENTING

2009

The Weakest Link, 'Host'
Touchdown Productions
2008Farm Gate, 'Presenter'
The Country Channel
03-04Game of Two Halves, 'Presenter'
Touchdown Productions
01-02The Weakest Link, 'Presenter'
Touchdown Productions
2000Whose House is it Anyway?, 'Host'
Touchdown Productions
1998Destination: Planet Earth, 'Presenter'
Touchdown Productions
1998Destination Planet Earth: Turkey, 'Co-Presenter'
TV3
92-9820/20, 'Presenter/Reporter'
TV3
91-983 National News, 'Anchor'
TV3
1996Ansett New Zealand: Time of Your Life, 'Presenter'
Eyeworks
1995New Zealand Film & Television Awards, 'Host'
Quantas New ZealandĀ 
90-9260 Minutes, 'Presenter / Reporter'
TV3
89-91TV3 Sport, 'Presenter / Reporter'
TV3
1988Just For the Record, 'Presenter'
Beyond International Group
1988Just for the Record, 'Presenter'
Network 10 Australia / Beyond Productions (writer & director also)
1987ABC Sport, 'Presenter / Reporter'
ABC

Skills

  • Boat Masters
  • Director
  • Full Licence
  • Golf
  • MC
  • Presenter
  • Skiing
  • Tennis
  • Voice Artist

  • Notes:
  • Holds Boatmasters Certificate. Appears as a contestant on Top of the Class, Celebrity Treasure Island, Shock Treatment, So You Want to be a Pop Star, The Great New Zealand Spelling Bee. Can drive manual and automatic.

 

Vocal Skills

  • Languages: