Cameron RhodesFeatured Popular

Male
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
Height
5'10'' / 178 cm
DOB
1967
Notes:

Represented by Piranha for voice work

FEATURE FILM

2015 Penny Black, 'Mike'
Jackson Hitchcock Ltd, Dir. Joe Hitchcock
2014 Housebound, 'Dennis'
Kitchen Sink Films, Dir. Gerard Johnstone
2014 Deathgasm, 'Mr Capenhurst'
Metalheads Ltd, Dir. Jason Lei Howden
2012 Mister Pip, 'Doctor'
Mr. Pip Ltd, Dir. Andrew Adamson
2011 Romeo & Juliet: A Love Song, 'Prince'
Factory Fiction Ltd, Dir. Tim van Dammen
2009I'm Not Harry Jenson, 'Rick'
Six String Pictures, Dir. James Napier Robertson
2008Russian Snark, 'Grumpy Man'
Godzone Snark Productions, Dir. Stephen Sinclair
2008Second Hand Wedding, 'Art Gallery Owner'
Garage Sale Productions, Dir. Paul Murphy
2007Jinx Sister, 'Laura's Father'
Ample FIlms, Dir. Athina Tsoulis
2007We're Here to Help, 'Simon Carr'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Jonathan Cullinane
2001Lord of the Rings, 'Farmer Maggott'
Three Foot Six, Dir. Peter Jackson
1992Bread & Roses, 'Freddy'
Preston Laing, Dir. Gaylene Preston
1992Absent Without Leave, 'Ted'
Meridian Films, Dir. John Laing

television

2016 Dear Murderer, 'Lindsay Moorcroft'
Screentime NZ, dir. various
2016 Brokenwood Mysteries: series III, 'Dr. Plummer'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Various
2016 Jean (tele-feature), 'Minister of Transportation'
Lippy Pictures Ltd, Dir. Robert Sarkese
2014 Terry Teo, 'Alistair Chase'
Semi-Professional Pictures Ltd, Dir. Gerard Johnstone
2012 Agent Anna, 'Charles'
Great Southern Television, Various directors
2011 The Russians Are Coming (docu-drama), 'Siminov'
Tawera Productions Ltd.
2011 The Banker, The Escorts and the 18 Million Dollars (docu-drama), 'Steven Versalko'
Inside New Zealand, Dir. Thomas Robins
2010 Bliss (tele-feature) 'Mr Kay'
MF FIlms, Dir. Fiona Samuels
2009Spies & Lies (tele-feature), 'Mason'
South Pacific Pictures Telefeature, Dir. Simon Bennett
2008Life's A Riot (tele-feature), 'Barman'
Riot Productions, Dir. Ian Mune
2008Amazing Extraordinary Friends: series III, 'Gene Huff'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2008Waimarie (pilot), 'Auctioneer'
4 Winds Films, Dir. Katie Wolfe
2007Amazing Extraordinary Friends: series II, 'Leon'
Greenstone Pictures, Various directors
2006Rude Awakenings, 'Christopher Taylor'
MF Films, Various directors
2004Power Rangers: Dino Thunder, 'Mad Mackerel'
Village Roadshow Kids Productions, Various directors
2003Mercy Peak, 'Jason Toole'
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
2001Dark Knight: series II, 'Prince John'
Palana Productions, Various directors
1998William Shatner's Twist in the Tale, 'Guest Lead'
Cloud 9, Various directors
1998Xena: Warrior Princess, 'Eldon'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors
1997Nga Wahine, 'Matrie'd'
Montana Drama, Dir. Riwia Brown
1996Swiss Family Robinson, 'John Cooper'
Cloud 9, Various directors
1996Enid Blyton: Secret Series, 'Fin O'Moon'
Cloud 9, Various directors
1995Xena: Warrior Princess, 'Deiphobus'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, , Various directors
1995Coverstory, 'Nigel'
Gibson Group, Dir. Mike Smith

WEB SERIES

2013 The Factory, 'Keith'
Jump Film & TV Ltd, Dir. Joe Lonie
 

THEATRE

2017 Ropable, 'Montgomery Parker/ Nigel Forsyth'
Court Theatre, dir. Ross Gumbley
2016 Defending the JJ Mac, 'Jake'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Leon Wadham
2015 Lysistrata, 'Magistrate'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2015 Live Live Cinema: Carnival of Souls & Dementia 13, 'Ensemble'
Australian tour
2014 The Good Soul of Szechuan, 'God 3 / Husband / Ensemble'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2013 Live Live Cinema: Carnival of Souls & Dementia 13, 'Ensemble'
Herald Theatre / London tour
2013 The Next Stage: Te Po, 'Rev Sedgewick'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Ben Crowder
2013 Motel, 'Elvis'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Todd Rippon
2012 Live Live Cinema: Carnival of Souls, 'Ensemble'
Sydney / Dunedin / Frankfurt / Nelson tour
2012 A Shortcut to Happiness, 'Ray'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Alison Quigan
2011 Tartuffe, 'Orgon / Madame Pernelle'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2011 Mary Stuart, 'Davison'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2011 Live Live Cinema: Carnival of Souls, 'Ensemble'
Civic Theatre, Dir. Oliver Driver
2010 Happy Days, 'Willie'
Herald Theatre, Dir. Michael Hurst
2010 Assassins, 'Samuel Byck'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Oliver Driver
2010The Importance of Being Earnest, 'Chasuble'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl 
2009Loot, 'Truscott'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher & Michael Hurst
2009She Stoops to Conquer, 'Mr. Hardcastle'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2009The Thirty Nine Steps, 'Various'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Ross Gumbley
2008The Three Penny Opera, 'Tiger Brown'
Silo Theatre / Large Group, Dir. Michael Hurst
2008Design for Living, 'Ernest'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2007The Real Thing, 'Max'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2006Sweet Charity, 'Herman'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2006Mum's Choir, 'Kev'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. John Callen
2005Duchess of Malfi, 'The Cardinal'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2004A Clockwork Orange, 'Priest'
Deltoid / Silo Theatre, Dir. Andrew Foster
2004A Christmas Carol, 'Jacob Gnarly'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Jennifer Ward-Lealand
2004Goldie, 'Archie'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2003Ladies Night, 'Gavin'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Oliver Driver
2003The Bach, 'Simon'
Auckland Theatre Company workshop, Dir. Danny Mulheron
2003Hamlet, 'Player King'
Theatre at Large, Dir. Michael Hurst
2002Leah, 'Goneril'
NZ Actors Company / Wellington Festival, Dir. Simon Bennett
2001A Way of Life, 'Richard'
NZ Actors Company / NZ tour, Dir. Simon Bennett
2000A Midsummer Nights Dream, 'Bottom'
NZ Actors Company, Dir. SImon Bennett
2000Serial Killers, 'Matt'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Kathy McCrae
1999Sweeney Todd, 'Beadie'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Colin McColl
1999Dangerous Corner, 'Stanton'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Bruce Phillips
1998A Christmas Carol, 'Ghosts'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Ellie Smith
1998Beauty & the Beast, 'Brother One'
New Zealand International Festival of the Arts, Dir. Laurence Boswell
1997The Cripple of Innishmann, 'Babbybobby'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Ross Jolly
1997Amageddon, 'Ageithus'
Downstage Theatre, Dir. Phillip Mann
1997The Herbal Bed, 'Jack Lane'
Circa Theatre, Dir. Susan Wilson
1997Cyrano de Bergarac, 'Cyrano'
Adelaide Space Theatre / Theatre at Large

SHORT FILM
2013 Reservations, 'Narrator'
Northwest Digital Ltd, Dir. Louis Mendiola
2011 Killing Phillip, 'Phillip'
Robbers Dog, Dir. Adam Gunser
2009Brave Donkey, 'Brian'
Robbers Dog, Dir. Gaysorn Tharvat
2004Auld Lang Syne, 'Archie'
Dir. David Gunson
1996Ants, 'Caskie'
Blue Mammoth Pictures

AWARDS

2011 Best Cross Gender Acting of the Year nomination for 'Tartuffe'
Hackman Theatre Awards
2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'Happy Days'
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards
2010 Best of Theatre 2010 for 'The Importance of Being Earnest'
NZ Herald Best of Theatre Awards
2010 Best Actor for 'Brave Donkey'
Show Me Shorts Awards

TELEVISION COMMERCIALS

2013 Burger King
NZ, 3 months

2008Sky TV
NZ
2008Raboplus
Australia
2006Boots
UK & Ireland

TRAINING

1986Toi Whakaari Graduate
New Zealand Drama School

/>
Recent credits only

FEATURE FILM

2015 Penny Black, 'Mike'
Jackson Hitchcock Ltd, Dir. Joe Hitchcock
2014 Housebound, 'Dennis'
Kitchen Sink Films, Dir. Gerard Johnstone
2014 Deathgasm, 'Mr Capenhurst'
Metalheads Ltd, Dir. Jason Lei Howden
2012 Mister Pip, 'Doctor'
Mr. Pip Ltd, Dir. Andrew Adamson
2011 Romeo & Juliet: A Love Song, 'Prince'
Factory Fiction Ltd, Dir. Tim van Dammen

television

2016 Dear Murderer, 'Lindsay Moorcroft'
Screentime NZ, dir. various
2016 Brokenwood Mysteries: series III, 'Dr. Plummer'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Various
2016 Jean (tele-feature), 'Minister of Transportation'
Lippy Pictures Ltd, Dir. Robert Sarkese
2014 Terry Teo, 'Alistair Chase'
Semi-Professional Pictures Ltd, Dir. Gerard Johnstone
2012 Agent Anna, 'Charles'
Great Southern Television, Various directors
2011 The Russians Are Coming (docu-drama), 'Siminov'
Tawera Productions Ltd.
2011 The Banker, The Escorts and the 18 Million Dollars (docu-drama), 'Steven Versalko'
Inside New Zealand, Dir. Thomas Robins

WEB SERIES

2013 The Factory, 'Keith'
Jump Film & TV Ltd, Dir. Joe Lonie
 

THEATRE

2017 Ropable, 'Montgomery Parker/ Nigel Forsyth'
Court Theatre, dir. Ross Gumbley
2016 Defending the JJ Mac, 'Jake'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Leon Wadham
2015 Lysistrata, 'Magistrate'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2015 Live Live Cinema: Carnival of Souls & Dementia 13, 'Ensemble'
Australian tour
2014 The Good Soul of Szechuan, 'God 3 / Husband / Ensemble'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2013 Live Live Cinema: Carnival of Souls & Dementia 13, 'Ensemble'
Herald Theatre / London tour
2013 The Next Stage: Te Po, 'Rev Sedgewick'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Ben Crowder
2013 Motel, 'Elvis'
Basement Theatre, Dir. Todd Rippon
2012 Live Live Cinema: Carnival of Souls, 'Ensemble'
Sydney / Dunedin / Frankfurt / Nelson tour
2012 A Shortcut to Happiness, 'Ray'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Alison Quigan
2011 Tartuffe, 'Orgon / Madame Pernelle'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher
2011 Mary Stuart, 'Davison'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Colin McColl
2011 Live Live Cinema: Carnival of Souls, 'Ensemble'
Civic Theatre, Dir. Oliver Driver

SHORT FILM

2013 Reservations, 'Narrator'
Northwest Digital Ltd, Dir. Louis Mendiola
2011 Killing Phillip, 'Phillip'
Robbers Dog, Dir. Adam Gunser
2009Brave Donkey, 'Brian'
Robbers Dog Films, Dir. Gaysorn Tharvat

Skills

  • Full Licence
  • Piano
  • Singer
  • Baritone

  • Notes:
  • Proficient in most accent (experience accent & voice coach). Classically trained singer. Can drive manual and automatic.

 

Vocal Skills

  • Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Australian
  • Canadian
  • British
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Russian

  • Notes:
  • ‚Äč