Andrew LaingFeatured Popular

Male
Hair
Brown - Dark
Eyes
Blue
Height
6'1'' / 185 cm
DOB
1966
Notes:

Represented by Word of Mouth for voice work

Photographs #1-5 by Andi Crown & photograph #6 by Colleen Tunnicliff

FEATURE FILM

2014 Deathgasm, 'Aeon'
Metalheads Ltd, Dir. Jason Lei Howden
2011 I Survived a Zombie Holocaust, 'SMP'
Zombie Holocaust Ltd, Dir. Guy Pigden

2003Treasure Island Kids: The Mystery of Treasure Island, 'Scientist #1'
Daybreak Pictures, Dir. Gavin Scott

TELEVISION

2011 Underbelly NZ: The Land of the Long Green Cloud, 'DSS Laurie MacKenzie'
Screentime NZ Ltd, Dirs. Mike Smith & Ric Pellizzeri
2011 Spartacus: Gods of the Arena, 'Magistrate Sextus'
Pacific Reniassance Pictures, Various directors
2010Legend of the Seeker: series II, 'Duke Anders'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Ltd, Dir. Garth Maxwell 
2009Spartacus: Blood & Sand, 'Magistrate Sextus'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Dir. Jesse Warn
2008Outrageous Fortune: series IV, 'Andrew'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Mark Beesley

2008Power Rangers: Jungle Fury, 'Master Lope' (recurring)
Ranger Productions Ltd, Various directors
2007Amazing Extraordinary Friends, 'Tray Waistcoat'
Greenstone Pictures, Dir. Geoff Cawthorn
2004P.E.T Detectives, 'Mr. Stanbridge'
Screentime Communicado, Various directors
2004Not Only, But Always (tele-feature), '1st AD'
Channel 4 Films, Dir. Terry Johnson
01-03Shortland Street, 'Geoff Greenlaw' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors
1998Alys Story (pilot), 'Philip James'
Dir. David Wooley

WEB SERIES

2013 The Factory, 'Stan Downe'
Jump Film & TV Ltd, Dir. Joe Lonie


Audi-Visual Installation

2017 Quinn's Post, 'Trench Performer'
Wingnut Films Productions Ltd, dir. Peter Jackson

THEATRE

2013 Gifted, 'Frank Sargeson'
NZ national tour, Dir. Conrad Newport
2012 The Red Chair, 'Cabaret Ensemble'
Q Theatre, Dir. Aaron Tindell
2012 Len Lye the Opera, 'Ford Powell'
University of Auckland, Dirs. Murray Edmond & Uwe Grodd
2011 Hits of '83, 'Wayne'
Centrepoint Theatre, Dir. Lucy Schmidt
2011 The 39 Steps, 'Richard Hannay'
Centrepoint Theatre, Dir. Conrad Newport
2010 Songs for Guy, 'Singer' (Cabaret show)
The Moa Lives!, Dir. Kip Chapman
2009Holding the Man, 'Dick / Bob'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher

2006Berlin, 'Freddi'
Silo Theatre, Dir. John Verryt
2006Twelfth Night, 'Orsino'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2006Mr. Marmalade, 'Mr. Marmalade'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Michael Hurst
2005Jaques Brel is Alive & Well, 'Man #1'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Jennifer Ward-Lealand
2005Suddenly Last Summer, 'Dr. Cukrowicz'
Court Theatre, Dir. Cathy Downes
2004Macbeth, 'Lennox'
The Large Group, Dir. Michael Hurst
1997All My Sons, 'Frank'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. David Berthold
1997The World Goes Round, 'Man #1'
Dir. Jennifer Anderson
1996Assassins, 'Booth'
Watershed, Dir. S. Bennett
1996Market Forces, 'Brian Fraser'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Cathy Downes
1996The New Rocky Horror Pictures Show, 'Phantom'
Paul Dainty Int., Dir. Nigel Triffitt
1995The Fall of Singapore, 'P.O.W'
Sydney Theatre Company, Dir. Nigel Triffitt
1995The New Rocky Horror Show, 'Phantom'
Stetson Productions, Dir. Nigel Triffitt
1994Blood Brothers, 'Sammy'
Dir. Tomson Kenwright
1993Flybaby, 'Vatman'
Galaxy, Dir. Simon Bennett
1992The Glass Menagerie, 'Jim'
Circa, Dir. William Walker
1992Miss Julie, 'Jean'
BATS, Dir. Eleanor Aitken
1991Entertaining Mr. Sloane, 'Sloane'
Circa, Dir. Susan Wilson
1991Ladies Night, 'Craig'
Centrepoint, Dir. Alison Quigan
1991Let's Do It with Cole Porter, 'Alex'
Downstage, Dir. R. Hawthorn
1991Dead Tragic, 'Singer'
Centrepoint, Dir. Michael Williams
1990Conquest of the South Pole, 'Brankman'
BATS, Dir. Simon Bennett
1990Hamlet, 'Laertes'
BATS, Dir. Simon Bennett
1990Blythe Spirit, 'Charles'
Centrepoint, Dir. Simon Bennett
1990Aunt Daisy, 'Boss'
Centrepoint, Dir. J. Kingsford-Brown
1989Jism, 'Tad Manacle'
BATS, Dir. Simon Bennett
1989The Song of Bobby Zack, 'Doc / DJ'
BATS, Dir. Gary Henderson
1988Three Sisters, 'Soliony'
NZDS, Dir. John Anderson
1988Tartuffe, 'Cleante'
NZDS, Dir. Sylvia Rands

AWARDS

1992Best Supporting Actor for 'The Glass Menagerie'
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards
1991Best New Comer for 'Entertaining Mr. Sloane'
Wellington Theatre Critics Awards

TRAINING

1988Toi Whakaari Graduate
New Zealand Drama School

/>
Highlights

FEATURE FILM

2014 Deathgasm, 'Aeon'
Metalheads Ltd, Dir. Jason Lei Howden
2011 I Survived a Zombie Holocaust, 'SMP'
Zombie Holocaust Ltd, Dir. Guy Pigden

2003Treasure Island Kids: The Mystery of Treasure Island, 'Scientist #1'
Daybreak Pictures, Dir. Gavin Scott

TELEVISION

2011 Underbelly NZ: The Land of the Long Green Cloud, 'DSS Laurie MacKenzie'
Screentime NZ Ltd, Dirs. Mike Smith & Ric Pellizzeri
2011 Spartacus: Gods of the Arena, 'Magistrate Sextus'
Pacific Reniassance Pictures, Various directors
2010Legend of the Seeker: series II, 'Duke Anders'
The Walt Disney Company (NZ) Ltd, Dir. Garth Maxwell
2009Spartacus: Blood & Sand, 'Magistrate Sextus'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Dir. Jesse Warn
2008Outrageous Fortune: series IV, 'Andrew'
South Pacific Pictures, Dir. Mark Beesley

2008Power Rangers: Jungle Fury, 'Master Lope'
Ranger Productions Ltd, Various directors
01-03Shortland Street, 'Geoff Greenlaw' (core cast)
South Pacific Pictures, Various directors

THEATRE

2013 Gifted, 'Frank Sargeson'
NZ national tour, Dir. Conrad Newport
2012 The Red Chair, 'Cabaret Ensemble'
Q Theatre, Dir. Aaron Tindell
2011 The 39 Steps, 'Richard Hannay'
Centrepoint Theatre, Dir. Conrad Newport
2010 Songs for Guy, 'Singer' (Cabaret show)
The Moa Lives!, Dir. Kip Chapman
2009Holding the Man, 'Dick / Bob'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Shane Bosher

2006Berlin, 'Freddi'
Silo Theatre, Dir. John Verryt
2006Twelfth Night, 'Orsino'
Auckland Theatre Company, Dir. Michael Hurst
2006Mr. Marmalade, 'Mr. Marmalade'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Michael Hurst
2005Jaques Brel is Alive & Well, 'Man #1'
Silo Theatre, Dir. Jennifer Ward-Lealand
2005Suddenly Last Summer, 'Dr. Cukrowicz'
Court Theatre, Dir. Cathy Downes
1992The Glass Menagerie, 'Jim'
Circa Theatre, Dir. William Walker

AWARDS

1992Best Supporting Actor for 'The Glass Menagerie'
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards
1991Best Newcomer for 'Entertaining Mr. Sloane'
Wellington Theatre Critics Awards

 

2009 Spartacus: season I, 'Sextus'
Pacific Renaissance Pictures, Various directors

Skills

  • Ballroom Dancer
  • Contemporary Dancer
  • Jazz Dancing
  • Full Licence
  • Fencing
  • Gymnastics
  • Horse Riding
  • Landscape Gardener
  • Pool
  • Presenter
  • Singer
  • Baritone
  • Swimming
  • Yoga

  • Notes:
  • Experienced voice over artist. Can drive manual and automatic.

 

Vocal Skills

  • Accents:
  • American (standard)
  • Bronx
  • Southern American
  • Australian
  • British
  • Cockney
  • Liverpool
  • RP
  • Eastern European
  • German
  • Russian
  • Spanish

  • Notes:
  • ‚Äč